• Welcome to the Cricket Web forums, one of the biggest forums in the world dedicated to cricket.

    You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join the Cricket Web community today!

    If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

DRAFT WINNERS - CricketWeb Honour Board

AndrewB

International Regular
September/October 2020 - "Never met" draft.

Winner: trundler
Runner-up: Teuton

Winning XI:
Arthur Shrewsbury
Herbert Sutcliffe
Ken Barrington
Steven Smith
Younis Khan
Aubrey Faulkner
Quinton de Kock+
Malcolm Marshall
Fred Trueman
Tom Richardson
Bert Ironmonger
 

Teuton

International Vice-Captain
I have a number of drafts run that i havent submitted here so will get to them soonish
 

Teuton

International Vice-Captain
The oldest i can find is: Low Ceiling Draft (Aug/Sep 2016)

1. Players who have scored a Test double century are ineligible
2. Players who have taken 10 wickets in Test are ineligible

Winner: anil1405
Runner-up: Camo999

Winning team

1. Trevor Goddard (4)
2. Jimmy Cook
3. Dilip Vengsarkar
4. Damien Martyn
5. Hansie Cronje* (6)
6. Simon Katich
7. Lee Irvine+
8. Amar Singh (2)
9. Ray Lindwall (1)
10. Colin Croft (3)
11. Jack Iverson (5)
 

Teuton

International Vice-Captain
BBI Mix draft (May 2017)

Each team will have:
1. 1 player with a BBI of 1 for (something)
2. 1 player with a BBI of 2 for (something)
3. 1 player with a BBI of 3 for (something)
… etc
9. 1 player with a BBI of 9 or 10 for (something)
10. 1 player who has bowled in Tests but not taken a wicket
11. 1 player who has not bowled in Tests

Winner: J_C
Runner-up: watson

Winning team:
Gordon Greenidge
Bruce Mitchell
Ricky Ponting
Martin Crowe
Javed Miandad
Ted Dexter / 5
Quinton de Kock (+)
Imran Khan / 1 (c)
Mike Procter / 3
Hugh Tayfield / 4
Andy Roberts / 2
 

Line and Length

International Debutant
July/August 2020 - 100 Years of Ashes + Draft

WINNER - Teuton
Runner-up - Trundler
Draft Manager - Line and Length

Winning Team

V.Merchant
P.Jacques
G.Headley
B.Cowper
D.Lehmann
D.Lindsay
J.Gregory
G.Gilmore
Fazal Mahmood
W.Daniel
Subhash Gupte
 

Magrat Garlick

Global Moderator
September/October 2020 - Debut Chronology Draft - Tests

WINNER - Pothas
Runnerup - ankitj
Draft manager - trundler

Winning team
  1. Len Hutton
  2. Virender Sehwag
  3. Ranjitsinhji
  4. Jacques Kallis
  5. Javed Miandad
  6. V. V. S. Laxman
  7. Matt Prior+
  8. Richard Hadlee
  9. Alan Davidson
  10. Graeme Swann
  11. Courtney Walsh
October 2020 - T20 International draft

WINNER - BoyBrumby
Runnerup and draft manager - JOJOXI

Winning team
  1. Aaron Finch
  2. Jonny Bairstow+
  3. Virat Kohli*
  4. Kevin Pietersen
  5. J-P Duminy
  6. Angelo Mathews
  7. Abdul Razzaq
  8. Daniel Vettori
  9. Dale Steyn
  10. Samuel Badree
  11. Lockie Ferguson
 
Last edited:

Teuton

International Vice-Captain
Fantasy Draft 2017
Every international game in calendar year 2017 (Test, ODI, T20I) was counted in the one competition.
Scoring will be 1 point for every run, 20 per wicket and 5 per catch/stumping.

Winner: NUFAN
Runner-up: anil1405

Winning squad:
Tamim Iqbal (BDESH)
Soumya Sarkar (BDESH)
F du Plessis (SA)
LRPL Taylor (NZ)
BKG Mendis (SL)
BA Stokes (ENG)
JC Buttler (ENG)
Mohammad Amir (PAK)
ST Gabriel (WI)
RAS Lakmal (SL)
Hasan Ali (PAK)
KA Maharaj (SA)
Mahmudullah (BDESH)
Mohammad Nabi (AFG)
HH Pandya (INDIA)
A Dananjaya (SL)
J Yadav (INDIA)
PM Nevill (AUS)
Sami Aslam (PAK)
 

JOJOXI

State Vice-Captain
'Current Test XI' Draft - May/June 2020

Winner - Fuller Pilch (Home Ground - Basin Reserve)
Runner-Up - Teuton
Draft Manager - JOJOXI


Winning Team

Azhar Ali
Aiden Markram
Kane Williamson (c)
Marnus Labuschagne
Ollie Pope
Hanuma Vihari
Bem Foakes (wk)
Vernon Philander
James Pattinson
Neil Wagner
Ishant Sharma
 

JOJOXI

State Vice-Captain
Players Post 1950s Auction - July/August 2020

Winner - Ataraxia
Joint Runners Up - Andrew B and Weldone
Draft Manager - JOJOXI

Winning Team

1. ML Hayden /
2. EJ Barlow / o
3. KS Williamson /
4. SPD Smith /
5. A Flower /
6. SR Waugh /
7. IA Healy + /
8. MD Marshall o
9. DW Steyn o
10. FS Trueman o
11. M Muralitharan o
 

JOJOXI

State Vice-Captain
Non Top 10 players Draft - August/September 2020

Joint Winners - Trundler and Teuton
Joint Runners Up - All other participants
Draft Manager - JOJOXI



Winning Team - Trundler

Engineer+
Hunte
Harvey
Amarnath
Chandimal
McMillan
John R Reid
Constantine
Cummins
Verity
Bowes



Winning Team -Teuton

Navjot Sidhu Ind 1980s
Lawrence Rowe WI 1970s
Polly Umrigar Ind 1940s
Stan McCabe Aus 1930s
Arjuna Ranatunga SL 1980s
Keith Miller Aus 1940s
Andrew Flintoff Eng 1990s
Adam Parore NZ 1990s
Maurice Tate Eng 1920s
Peter Pollock SA 1960s
Sonny Ramadhin WI 1950s
 

Magrat Garlick

Global Moderator
September 2020 - T2M2 draft

WINNER - Fuller Pilch

Runnerup and draft manager - Teuton

Winning team
  1. Glenn Turner
  2. Mark Richardson
  3. George Headley
  4. Mohammad Yousuf
  5. Steve Waugh*
  6. Andy Flower+
  7. Shakib al-Hasan
  8. R. Ashwin
  9. Malcolm Marshall
  10. Jack Cowie
  11. Jasprit Bumrah
 

Teuton

International Vice-Captain
2000s Dual Draft (Sep/Oct 2017)
A dual draft of 22 rounds, picking both a Test and ODI team. Minimum of 1 Test in the 2000s for the Test team and similarly 1 ODI in the 2000s for the ODI team.

Winner: kingkallis
Runner-up: The Battlers Prince

Winning Teams:
Test
1. Matthew Hayden /
2. David Warner /
3. Cheteshwar Pujara /
4. Joe Root / o (c)
5. Daryll Cullinan /
6. Moeen Ali / o
7. Mushfiqur Rahim + /
8. Kagiso Rabada o /
9. Rangana Herath o /
10. Matthew Hoggard o
11. Curtly Ambrose o

ODI
1. Quinton de Kock / +
2. Martin Guptill /
3. Ricky Ponting / (c)
4. Damien Martyn /
5. Paul Collingwood / o
6. David Miller /
7. Andrew Hall o /
8. Rashid Khan o /
9. Javagal Srinath o /
10. Damien Fleming o
11. Imran Tahir o
 

JOJOXI

State Vice-Captain
2000s Dual Draft (Sep/Oct 2017)
A dual draft of 22 rounds, picking both a Test and ODI team. Minimum of 1 Test in the 2000s for the Test team and similarly 1 ODI in the 2000s for the ODI team.

Winner: kingkallis
Runner-up: The Battlers Prince

Winning Teams:
Test
1. Matthew Hayden /
2. David Warner /
3. Cheteshwar Pujara /
4. Joe Root / o (c)
5. Daryll Cullinan /
6. Moeen Ali / o
7. Mushfiqur Rahim + /
8. Kagiso Rabada o /
9. Rangana Herath o /
10. Matthew Hoggard o
11. Curtly Ambrose o

ODI
1. Quinton de Kock / +
2. Martin Guptill /
3. Ricky Ponting / (c)
4. Damien Martyn /
5. Paul Collingwood / o
6. David Miller /
7. Andrew Hall o /
8. Rashid Khan o /
9. Javagal Srinath o /
10. Damien Fleming o
11. Imran Tahir o
That sounds like quite a draft!
 

Teuton

International Vice-Captain
There have been some great ones over the years.

The follow up was a dual 80s/90s draft too that someone else ran
 

Magrat Garlick

Global Moderator
October 2020 - ODI auction draft

WINNERS - Teuton and ankitj
draft manager - anil1405

Winning team 1 (Teuton)
  1. Rohit Sharma
  2. Quinton de Kock (wk)
  3. Brian Lara
  4. Joe Root
  5. Eoin Morgan (c)
  6. Yuvraj Singh
  7. Kapil Dev
  8. Brett Lee
  9. Michael Holding
  10. Kagiso Rabada
  11. Imran Tahir
Winning team 2 (ankitj)
  1. Sachin Tendulkar
  2. Sourav Ganguly (c)
  3. Dean Jones
  4. Kumar Sangakkara (wk)
  5. Kevin Pietersen
  6. Shane Watson (5)
  7. Suresh Raina
  8. Shane Bond (2)
  9. Saqlain Mustaq (4)
  10. Joel Garner (1)
  11. Jasprit Bumrah (3)
October 2020 - T20 bid for position draft

WINNER - kingkallis

draft manager - AndrewB

Winning team
  1. Brendon McCullum+
  2. Rohit Sharma
  3. Babar Azam
  4. Eoin Morgan*
  5. JP Duminy
  6. Angelo Mathews
  7. Imad Wasim
  8. Chris Morris
  9. Kagiso Rabada
  10. Shane Bond
  11. Imran Tahir
 
Last edited:

Teuton

International Vice-Captain
Fantasy Draft 2018
Every international game in calendar year 2018 (Test, ODI, T20I) was counted in the one competition.
Scoring will be 1 point for every run, 20 per wicket and 5 per catch/stumping.

Winner: randycricfreak
Runner-up: anil1405

Winning squad:

H Masakadza (ZIM)
KL Rahul (INDIA)
V Kohli (INDIA)
AD Mathews (SL)
LRPL Taylor (NZ)
BA Stokes (ENG)
SO Dowrich (WI)
Hasan Ali (PAK)
M Morkel (SA)
LE Plunkett (ENG)
KA Maharaj (SA)
HMRKB Herath (SL)
DM de Silva (SL)
C Munro (NZ)
NJ O'Brien (IRE)
AJ Tye (AUS)
Imam-ul-Haq (PAK)
C de Grandhomme (NZ)
SL Malinga (SL)
SM Curran (ENG)
 

Teuton

International Vice-Captain
11 years in 11 days draft (May 2018)

Each player will be assigned to pick from a specific unique year in each round, from the set of years selected by the players in R1.

Winner: Michaelf7777777
runners-up: AndrewB & Jimmy101

Winning team:
WG Grace (*)
Jack Hobbs
Kane Williamson
Javed Miandad
Rohan Kanhai
Les Ames (+)
Kapil Dev
Alan Davidson
John Snow
Bill O'Reilly
Muttiah Muralitharan
 
Last edited:

Top