Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - England in India 2012/13 (1st Test)


India v England @ Sardar Patel Stadium, Motera, Ahmedabad
15th, 16th, 17th, 18th, 19th November 2012

Toss: India (bat)
Umpires: Aleem Dar, AL Hill
Third Umpire: S Asnani
Match Referee: RS Mahanama
Match Result: India won by 9 wickets

India

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Gautam Gambhir b Graeme Swann451111264-
2. Virender Sehwag b Graeme Swann117117209151
3. Cheteshwar Pujaranot out 20638951321-
4. Sachin Tendulkarc Samit Patel b Graeme Swann1318252-
5. Virat Kohli b Graeme Swann1967703-
6. Yuvraj Singhc Graeme Swann b Samit Patel7415118462
*+7. MS Dhoni b Graeme Swann53738--
8. Ravichandran Ashwinc Matt Prior b Kevin Pietersen2352802-
9. Zaheer Khanc Jonathan Trott b James Anderson710121-
10. Pragyan Ojhanot out 0914--
11. Umesh Yadav

FOW 1-134 (Gautam Gambhir), 2-224 (Virender Sehwag), 3-250 (Sachin Tendulkar), 4-283 (Virat Kohli), 5-413 (Yuvraj Singh), 6-444 (MS Dhoni), 7-510 (Ravichandran Ashwin), 8-519 (Zaheer Khan).
Extras 1b, 10lb, 0w, 1nb, 0pen) 12
Total (for 8 wickets, 160 ovs, 640 mins) 521


Bowling O M R W Extras
James Anderson277751 (0w,0nb)
Stuart Broad241970 (0w,1nb)
Tim Bresnan192730 (0w,0nb)
Graeme Swann5181445 (0w,0nb)
Samit Patel313961 (0w,0nb)
Kevin Pietersen81251 (0w,0nb)


England

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
*1. Alastair Cookc Virender Sehwag b Ravichandran Ashwin411091487-
2. Nick Compton b Ravichandran Ashwin95350--
3. James Andersonc Gautam Gambhir b Pragyan Ojha266--
4. Jonathan Trottc Cheteshwar Pujara b Ravichandran Ashwin044--
5. Kevin Pietersen b Pragyan Ojha1739552-
6. Ian Bellc Sachin Tendulkar b Pragyan Ojha011--
7. Samit Patellbw b Umesh Yadav104955--
+8. Matt Prior b Pragyan Ojha481001387-
9. Tim Bresnanc Virat Kohli b Pragyan Ojha1960702-
10. Stuart Broadlbw b Zaheer Khan25233321
11. Graeme Swannnot out 325--

FOW 1-26 (Nick Compton), 2-29 (James Anderson), 3-30 (Jonathan Trott), 4-69 (Kevin Pietersen), 5-69 (Ian Bell), 6-80 (Alastair Cook), 7-97 (Samit Patel), 8-144 (Tim Bresnan), 9-187 (Stuart Broad), 10-191 (Matt Prior).
Extras 5b, 0lb, 0w, 0nb, 0pen) 17
Total (for 10 wickets, 74.2 ovs, 287 mins) 191


Bowling O M R W Extras
Ravichandran Ashwin279803 (0w,0nb)
Zaheer Khan157231 (0w,0nb)
Pragyan Ojha22.28455 (0w,0nb)
Yuvraj Singh30120 (0w,0nb)
Umesh Yadav72141 (0w,0nb)


England

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
*1. Alastair Cook b Pragyan Ojha17637455621-
2. Nick Comptonlbw b Zaheer Khan371281732-
3. Jonathan Trottc MS Dhoni b Pragyan Ojha1743472-
4. Kevin Pietersen b Pragyan Ojha269--
5. Ian Belllbw b Umesh Yadav2259663-
6. Samit Patellbw b Umesh Yadav011--
+7. Matt Priorc & b Pragyan Ojha9122523811-
8. Tim Bresnanc sub b Zaheer Khan2048751-
9. Stuart Broadc & b Umesh Yadav31114--
10. Graeme Swann b Ravichandran Ashwin17313621
11. James Andersonnot out 015--

FOW 1-123 (Nick Compton), 2-156 (Jonathan Trott), 3-160 (Kevin Pietersen), 4-199 (Ian Bell), 5-199 (Samit Patel), 6-356 (Matt Prior), 7-365 (Alastair Cook), 8-378 (Stuart Broad), 9-406 (Graeme Swann), 10-406 (Tim Bresnan).
Extras 14b, 6lb, 1w, 0nb, 0pen) 21
Total (for 10 wickets, 154.3 ovs, 614 mins) 406


Bowling O M R W Extras
Umesh Yadav232703 (1w,0nb)
Pragyan Ojha55161204 (0w,0nb)
Ravichandran Ashwin4391111 (0w,0nb)
Virender Sehwag1010 (0w,0nb)
Zaheer Khan27.35592 (0w,0nb)
Sachin Tendulkar1080 (0w,0nb)
Yuvraj Singh40170 (0w,0nb)


India

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Virender Sehwagc Kevin Pietersen b Graeme Swann25213311
2. Cheteshwar Pujaranot out 4151518-
3. Virat Kohlinot out 1421173-
4. Gautam Gambhir
5. Sachin Tendulkar
6. Yuvraj Singh
*+7. MS Dhoni
8. Ravichandran Ashwin
9. Zaheer Khan
10. Umesh Yadav
11. Pragyan Ojha

FOW 1-57 (Virender Sehwag).
Extras 0b, 0lb, 0w, 0nb, 0pen) 0
Total (for 1 wickets, 15.3 ovs, 51 mins) 80


Bowling O M R W Extras
James Anderson20100 (0w,0nb)
Graeme Swann7.31461 (0w,0nb)
Samit Patel60240 (0w,0nb)




Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members