Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - West Indies in India 2011/12 (1st Test)


India v West Indies @ Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
6th, 7th, 8th, 9th November 2011

Toss: West Indies (bat)
Umpires: HDPK Dharmasena, RJ Tucker
Third Umpire: S Asnani
Match Referee: JJ Crowe
Match Result: India won by 5 wickets

West Indies

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Kraigg Brathwaitest MS Dhoni b Pragyan Ojha632122624-
2. Kieran Powelllbw b Pragyan Ojha1440513-
3. Kirk Edwardsc & b Pragyan Ojha1540372-
4. Darren Bravo b Ravichandran Ashwin1221322-
5. Shivnarine Chanderpaullbw b Ishant Sharma11819628672
6. Marlon Samuelsc MS Dhoni b Ravichandran Ashwin1522313-
+7. Carlton Baughlbw b Pragyan Ojha2771993-
*8. Darren Sammylbw b Pragyan Ojha5481-
9. Ravi Rampaullbw b Ravichandran Ashwin1221312-
10. Fidel Edwardsc Virender Sehwag b Pragyan Ojha1021312-
11. Devendra Bishoonot out 034--

FOW 1-25 (Kieran Powell), 2-45 (Kirk Edwards), 3-72 (Darren Bravo), 4-180 (Kraigg Brathwaite), 5-200 (Marlon Samuels), 6-269 (Carlton Baugh), 7-281 (Darren Sammy), 8-281 (Shivnarine Chanderpaul), 9-304 (Ravi Rampaul), 10-304 (Fidel Edwards).
Extras 4b, 8lb, 0w, 0nb, 0pen) 13
Total (for 10 wickets, 108.2 ovs, 442 mins) 304


Bowling O M R W Extras
Ishant Sharma255801 (0w,1nb)
Umesh Yadav195520 (0w,0nb)
Pragyan Ojha34.29726 (0w,0nb)
Ravichandran Ashwin274813 (0w,0nb)
Virender Sehwag2050 (0w,0nb)
Yuvraj Singh1020 (0w,0nb)


India

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Gautam Gambhirrun out (Darren Sammy > > )4141647-
2. Virender Sehwagst Carlton Baugh b Devendra Bishoo5546819-
3. Rahul Dravidc Darren Sammy b Ravi Rampaul541111793-
4. Sachin Tendulkarlbw b Fidel Edwards718251-
5. VVS Laxmanc Carlton Baugh b Devendra Bishoo159--
6. Yuvraj Singhc Kirk Edwards b Darren Sammy23393522
*+7. MS Dhoni b Darren Sammy043--
8. Ravichandran Ashwinc Carlton Baugh b Darren Sammy069--
9. Ishant Sharmac Carlton Baugh b Marlon Samuels1741622-
10. Pragyan Ojhanot out 3716--
11. Umesh Yadav b Ravi Rampaul012--

FOW 1-89 (Gautam Gambhir), 2-100 (Virender Sehwag), 3-113 (Sachin Tendulkar), 4-120 (VVS Laxman), 5-152 (Yuvraj Singh), 6-152 (MS Dhoni), 7-154 (Ravichandran Ashwin), 8-203 (Ishant Sharma), 9-209 (Rahul Dravid), 10-209 (Umesh Yadav).
Extras 5b, 0lb, 1w, 2nb, 0pen) 8
Total (for 10 wickets, 52.5 ovs, 247 mins) 209


Bowling O M R W Extras
Fidel Edwards111571 (1w,1nb)
Ravi Rampaul14.52442 (0w,1nb)
Darren Sammy81353 (0w,0nb)
Devendra Bishoo140552 (0w,0nb)
Marlon Samuels50131 (0w,0nb)


West Indies

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Kraigg Brathwaitelbw b Pragyan Ojha24138--
2. Kieran Powellc Gautam Gambhir b Ravichandran Ashwin045--
3. Kirk Edwards b Umesh Yadav3380924-
4. Fidel Edwardsc MS Dhoni b Ishant Sharma1813--
5. Darren Bravolbw b Ravichandran Ashwin1239551-
6. Shivnarine Chanderpaullbw b Ravichandran Ashwin4758797-
7. Marlon Samuels b Ravichandran Ashwin042--
+8. Carlton Baughc MS Dhoni b Umesh Yadav72635--
*9. Darren Sammy b Ravichandran Ashwin42375751
10. Ravi Rampaulc Pragyan Ojha b Ravichandran Ashwin18315321
11. Devendra Bishoonot out 917281-

FOW 1-0 (Kieran Powell), 2-17 (Kraigg Brathwaite), 3-26 (Fidel Edwards), 4-53 (Kirk Edwards), 5-63 (Darren Bravo), 6-63 (Marlon Samuels), 7-84 (Carlton Baugh), 8-124 (Shivnarine Chanderpaul), 9-157 (Darren Sammy), 10-180 (Ravi Rampaul).
Extras 1b, 0lb, 0w, 0nb, 0pen) 9
Total (for 10 wickets, 57.3 ovs, 235 mins) 180


Bowling O M R W Extras
Pragyan Ojha144371 (0w,0nb)
Ravichandran Ashwin21.35476 (0w,0nb)
Yuvraj Singh1020 (0w,0nb)
Ishant Sharma142491 (0w,0nb)
Umesh Yadav70362 (0w,0nb)


India

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Gautam Gambhirlbw b Marlon Samuels2232473-
2. Virender Sehwag b Darren Sammy55557952
3. Rahul Dravid b Fidel Edwards311011543-
4. Sachin Tendulkarlbw b Devendra Bishoo7614820010-
5. VVS Laxmannot out 581051376-
6. Yuvraj Singh b Darren Sammy1840622-
*+7. MS Dhoninot out 045--
8. Ravichandran Ashwin
9. Ishant Sharma
10. Pragyan Ojha
11. Umesh Yadav

FOW 1-51 (Gautam Gambhir), 2-95 (Virender Sehwag), 3-162 (Rahul Dravid), 4-233 (Sachin Tendulkar), 5-275 (Yuvraj Singh).
Extras 1b, 14lb, 0w, 1nb, 0pen) 16
Total (for 5 wickets, 80.4 ovs, 339 mins) 276


Bowling O M R W Extras
Fidel Edwards153511 (0w,0nb)
Ravi Rampaul100340 (0w,1nb)
Darren Sammy160562 (0w,0nb)
Marlon Samuels160571 (0w,0nb)
Devendra Bishoo222561 (0w,0nb)
Kraigg Brathwaite1.4070 (0w,0nb)




Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members