Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - England in South Africa 2009/10 (1st Test)


South Africa v England @ Centurion Park
16th, 17th, 18th, 19th, 20th December 2009

Toss: England (field)
Umpires: Aleem Dar, SJ Davis
Third Umpire: AM Saheba
Match Referee: RS Mahanama
Match Result: Match drawn

South Africa

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
*1. Graeme Smithc Matt Prior b Stuart Broad078--
2. Ashwell Princec Paul Collingwood b Graeme Swann45941556-
3. Hashim Amlac Paul Collingwood b Graham Onions1967882-
4. Jacques Kallisc Paul Collingwood b James Anderson120225306161
5. AB de Villiersc Alastair Cook b Graeme Swann3266805-
6. Jean-Paul Duminyc Paul Collingwood b Graeme Swann5615022061
+7. Mark Boucherc Alastair Cook b Graeme Swann491001566-
8. Morne Morkelc Matt Prior b Graham Onions1348532-
9. Paul Harris b Graham Onions38891184-
10. Friedel de Wetlbw b Graeme Swann2067803-
11. Makhaya Ntininot out 47101-

FOW 1-1 (Graeme Smith), 2-51 (Hashim Amla), 3-93 (Ashwell Prince), 4-159 (AB de Villiers), 5-283 (Jacques Kallis), 6-316 (Jean-Paul Duminy), 7-341 (Morne Morkel), 8-377 (Mark Boucher), 9-414 (Paul Harris), 10-418 (Friedel de Wet).
Extras 1b, 16lb, 5w, 0nb, 0pen) 22
Total (for 10 wickets, 153.2 ovs, 640 mins) 418


Bowling O M R W Extras
James Anderson3791041 (1w,0nb)
Stuart Broad328741 (2w,0nb)
Graham Onions305863 (2w,0nb)
Graeme Swann45.2101105 (0w,0nb)
Paul Collingwood71180 (0w,0nb)
Jonathan Trott2090 (0w,0nb)


England

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
*1. Andrew Strauss b Makhaya Ntini46871386-
2. Alastair Cookc Mark Boucher b Friedel de Wet1517263-
3. Jonathan Trott b Paul Harris281171723-
4. Kevin Pietersen b Morne Morkel407911431
5. Paul Collingwoodc Jacques Kallis b Paul Harris508813351
6. Ian Bell b Paul Harris51623--
+7. Matt Priorc Friedel de Wet b Paul Harris43444--
8. Stuart Broadlbw b Jean-Paul Duminy1734362-
9. Graeme Swannc Graeme Smith b Paul Harris8581139102
10. James Andersonc Morne Morkel b Makhaya Ntini297810341
11. Graham Onionsnot out 4571-

FOW 1-25 (Alastair Cook), 2-98 (Andrew Strauss), 3-119 (Jonathan Trott), 4-168 (Kevin Pietersen), 5-189 (Ian Bell), 6-211 (Matt Prior), 7-221 (Paul Collingwood), 8-242 (Stuart Broad), 9-348 (James Anderson), 10-356 (Graeme Swann).
Extras 8b, 8lb, 5w, 12nb, 0pen) 33
Total (for 10 wickets, 104 ovs, 472 mins) 356


Bowling O M R W Extras
Makhaya Ntini234782 (0w,0nb)
Friedel de Wet203721 (1w,6nb)
Morne Morkel210601 (0w,6nb)
Paul Harris37101235 (0w,0nb)
Jean-Paul Duminy3071 (0w,0nb)


South Africa

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Ashwell Prince b James Anderson034--
*2. Graeme Smith b Graham Onions1236531-
3. Paul Harris b James Anderson1117252-
4. Hashim Amla b James Anderson10021331510-
5. Jacques Kallisc Alastair Cook b Stuart Broad43246--
6. AB de Villiersc Ian Bell b Stuart Broad6410113661
7. Jean-Paul Duminylbw b James Anderson1127332-
+8. Mark Bouchernot out 63739691
9. Morne Morkelnot out 2213214-
10. Makhaya Ntini
11. Friedel de Wet

FOW 1-2 (Ashwell Prince), 2-20 (Paul Harris), 3-34 (Graeme Smith), 4-46 (Jacques Kallis), 5-165 (AB de Villiers), 6-191 (Jean-Paul Duminy), 7-266 (Hashim Amla).
Extras 0b, 10lb, 4w, 0nb, 0pen) 14
Total (for 7 wickets, 85.5 ovs, 368 mins) 301


Bowling O M R W Extras
James Anderson20.51734 (0w,0nb)
Graham Onions163501 (0w,0nb)
Stuart Broad165582 (2w,0nb)
Graeme Swann273910 (0w,0nb)
Paul Collingwood61190 (0w,0nb)


England

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
*1. Andrew Straussc Mark Boucher b Morne Morkel135--
2. Alastair Cookc Graeme Smith b Paul Harris1256781-
3. James Andersonc Mark Boucher b Friedel de Wet1023282-
4. Jonathan Trottc AB de Villiers b Friedel de Wet692123157-
5. Kevin Pietersenrun out (Friedel de Wet > > )8114319211-
6. Paul Collingwoodnot out 26991606-
7. Ian Bellc Mark Boucher b Friedel de Wet21017--
+8. Matt Priorc Mark Boucher b Friedel de Wet0913--
9. Stuart Broadc Mark Boucher b Paul Harris057--
10. Graeme Swannlbw b Morne Morkel21522--
11. Graham Onionsnot out 11219--

FOW 1-5 (Andrew Strauss), 2-16 (James Anderson), 3-27 (Alastair Cook), 4-172 (Kevin Pietersen), 5-205 (Jonathan Trott), 6-207 (Ian Bell), 7-208 (Matt Prior), 8-209 (Stuart Broad), 9-218 (Graeme Swann).
Extras 10b, 3lb, 0w, 11nb, 0pen) 24
Total (for 9 wickets, 96 ovs, 432 mins) 228


Bowling O M R W Extras
Makhaya Ntini187410 (0w,1nb)
Morne Morkel183462 (0w,7nb)
Paul Harris2611512 (0w,0nb)
Friedel de Wet238554 (0w,3nb)
Jean-Paul Duminy82170 (0w,0nb)
Jacques Kallis3150 (0w,0nb)




Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members