Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - Pakistan in South Africa: 1st Test, 2002/03


South Africa v Pakistan @ Kingsmead, Durban
26, 27, 28, 29 December 2002 (five-day match)

Toss: Pakistan (field)
Umpires: SA Bucknor, S Venkataraghavan
Third Umpire: IL Howell
Match Referee: GR Viswanath
Match Result: South Africa won by 10 wickets

South Africa

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Graeme Smithc Kamran Akmal b Mohammad Sami1623273-
2. Herschelle Gibbsc Faisal Iqbal b Waqar Younis1125412-
3. Gary Kirstenc Younis Khan b Saqlain Mushtaq561181719-
4. Jacques Kallis b Mohammad Sami105236319111
5. Boeta Dippenaarc Kamran Akmal b Saqlain Mushtaq1710--
6. Neil McKenzie b Waqar Younis2441624-
+7. Mark Boucherc Faisal Iqbal b Saqlain Mushtaq551081877-
*8. Shaun Pollockc Kamran Akmal b Waqar Younis2127423-
9. Nicky Bojenot out 3758934-
10. Makhaya Ntinic Taufeeq Umar b Saqlain Mushtaq033--
11. Nantie Hayward b Mohammad Sami1018312-

FOW 1-27 (Graeme Smith), 2-33 (Herschelle Gibbs), 3-155 (Gary Kirsten), 4-159 (Boeta Dippenaar), 5-214 (Neil McKenzie), 6-252 (Jacques Kallis), 7-286 (Shaun Pollock), 8-344 (Mark Boucher), 9-344 (Makhaya Ntini), 368 (Nantie Hayward).
Extras 4b, 5lb, 0w, 23nb, 0pen) 32
Total (for 10 wickets, 107 ovs, 497 mins) 368


Bowling O M R W Extras
Waqar Younis253913 (0w,0nb)
Mohammad Sami265923 (0w,9nb)
Abdul Razzaq193570 (0w,4nb)
Saqlain Mushtaq3741194 (0w,9nb)


Pakistan

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Taufeeq Umarc Graeme Smith b Nantie Hayward39691097-
2. Saleem Elahic Neil McKenzie b Makhaya Ntini39991315-
3. Younis Khanlbw b Shaun Pollock11116--
4. Inzamam-ul-Haqc & b Makhaya Ntini1821303-
5. Mohammad Yousufc Graeme Smith b Makhaya Ntini1227482-
6. Faisal Iqbalrun out (Shaun Pollock > > )610161-
7. Abdul Razzaqc Neil McKenzie b Nantie Hayward11018--
+8. Kamran Akmalc Shaun Pollock b Nantie Hayward1222373-
9. Saqlain Mushtaq b Nantie Hayward055--
*10. Waqar Younis b Nantie Hayward28192841
11. Mohammad Saminot out 028--

FOW 1-77 (Taufeeq Umar), 2-83 (Younis Khan), 3-83 (Saleem Elahi), 4-107 (Inzamam-ul-Haq), 5-119 (Faisal Iqbal), 6-120 (Mohammad Yousuf), 7-120 (Abdul Razzaq), 8-120 (Saqlain Mushtaq), 9-145 (Kamran Akmal), 161 (Waqar Younis).
Extras 0b, 1lb, 1w, 3nb, 0pen) 5
Total (for 10 wickets, 48.4 ovs, 228 mins) 161


Bowling O M R W Extras
Shaun Pollock145231 (0w,1nb)
Makhaya Ntini184593 (0w,2nb)
Nantie Hayward10.41565 (1w,0nb)
Jacques Kallis60220 (0w,0nb)


Pakistan

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Taufeeq Umarlbw b Nicky Boje391111524-
2. Saleem Elahic Graeme Smith b Makhaya Ntini18851212-
3. Younis Khanc Mark Boucher b Jacques Kallis30771144-
4. Inzamam-ul-Haqc Herschelle Gibbs b Nicky Boje1349521-
5. Mohammad Yousufc Neil McKenzie b Nantie Hayward4248966-
6. Faisal Iqbal b Jacques Kallis1735332-
7. Abdul Razzaqc Mark Boucher b Nantie Hayward22354631
+8. Kamran Akmalc Mark Boucher b Makhaya Ntini2930516-
9. Saqlain Mushtaqc Mark Boucher b Shaun Pollock41824--
*10. Waqar Younisc Gary Kirsten b Shaun Pollock152845-1
11. Mohammad Saminot out 111634-1

FOW 1-50 (Saleem Elahi), 2-64 (Taufeeq Umar), 3-88 (Inzamam-ul-Haq), 4-132 (Younis Khan), 5-156 (Faisal Iqbal), 6-184 (Mohammad Yousuf), 7-199 (Abdul Razzaq), 8-216 (Saqlain Mushtaq), 9-226 (Kamran Akmal), 250 (Waqar Younis).
Extras 0b, 2lb, 1w, 7nb, 0pen) 10
Total (for 10 wickets, 87.3 ovs, 390 mins) 250


Bowling O M R W Extras
Makhaya Ntini212732 (1w,4nb)
Shaun Pollock17.34292 (0w,2nb)
Jacques Kallis175302 (0w,0nb)
Nantie Hayward131632 (0w,1nb)
Nicky Boje192532 (0w,0nb)


South Africa

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Graeme Smithnot out 1343382-
2. Herschelle Gibbsnot out 25173831
3. Gary Kirsten
4. Jacques Kallis
5. Boeta Dippenaar
6. Neil McKenzie
+7. Mark Boucher
*8. Shaun Pollock
9. Nicky Boje
10. Makhaya Ntini
11. Nantie Hayward

FOW .
Extras 0b, 1lb, 0w, 6nb, 0pen) 7
Total (for 0 wickets, 9 ovs, 38 mins) 45


Bowling O M R W Extras
Mohammad Sami50360 (0w,5nb)
Saqlain Mushtaq4280 (0w,1nb)




Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members