Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - South Africa in Australia: 3rd Test, 2001/02


Australia v South Africa @ Sydney Cricket Ground
2, 3, 4, 5 January 2002 (five-day match)

Toss: Australia (bat)
Umpires: DJ Harper, DR Shepherd
Third Umpire: SJA Taufel
Match Referee: RS Madugalle
Match Result: Australia won by 10 wickets

Australia

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Justin Langerc Neil McKenzie b Nicky Boje126211276191
2. Matthew Haydenc Jacques Kallis b Shaun Pollock105198240141
3. Ricky Pontingrun out (Justin Ontong > Mark Boucher > )1419283-
4. Mark Waughc Mark Boucher b Allan Donald1934803-
*5. Steve Waugh b Shaun Pollock3064513-
6. Damien Martync Neil McKenzie b Nicky Boje11716622513-
+7. Adam Gilchristc Mark Boucher b Jacques Kallis3450633-
8. Shane Warne b Shaun Pollock37465061
9. Brett Lee b Nicky Boje2962634-
10. Stuart MacGillc Claude Henderson b Nicky Boje2023202-
11. Glenn McGrathnot out 126--

FOW 1-219 (Matthew Hayden), 2-247 (Ricky Ponting), 3-253 (Justin Langer), 4-302 (Steve Waugh), 5-308 (Mark Waugh), 6-356 (Adam Gilchrist), 7-439 (Shane Warne), 8-502 (Brett Lee), 9-542 (Stuart MacGill), 554 (Damien Martyn).
Extras 4b, 8lb, 1w, 9nb, 0pen) 22
Total (for 10 wickets, 144.2 ovs, 554 mins) 554


Bowling O M R W Extras
Allan Donald3161191 (1w,0nb)
Shaun Pollock37111093 (0w,6nb)
Jacques Kallis2211291 (0w,2nb)
Claude Henderson2731120 (0w,1nb)
Nicky Boje25.26634 (0w,0nb)
Justin Ontong20100 (0w,0nb)


South Africa

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Herschelle Gibbsc Mark Waugh b Stuart MacGill32801096-
2. Gary Kirstenc Ricky Ponting b Glenn McGrath1839582-
3. Boeta Dippenaar b Glenn McGrath31412--
4. Jacques Kallisc Adam Gilchrist b Stuart MacGill413121-
5. Neil McKenzie b Shane Warne2041623-
6. Justin Ontonglbw b Shane Warne944481-
+7. Mark Boucherc Ricky Ponting b Shane Warne3565813-
*8. Shaun Pollockc Damien Martyn b Glenn McGrath617201-
9. Nicky Bojerun out (Justin Langer > Glenn McGrath > )78111-
10. Claude Hendersonc Glenn McGrath b Stuart MacGill943492-
11. Allan Donaldnot out 2119--

FOW 1-37 (Gary Kirsten), 2-43 (Boeta Dippenaar), 3-56 (Jacques Kallis), 4-77 (Herschelle Gibbs), 5-93 (Neil McKenzie), 6-98 (Justin Ontong), 7-111 (Shaun Pollock), 8-121 (Nicky Boje), 9-148 (Mark Boucher), 154 (Claude Henderson).
Extras 0b, 8lb, 0w, 1nb, 0pen) 9
Total (for 10 wickets, 62.2 ovs, 241 mins) 154


Bowling O M R W Extras
Glenn McGrath176353 (0w,0nb)
Brett Lee62130 (0w,0nb)
Stuart MacGill20.26513 (0w,1nb)
Shane Warne195473 (0w,0nb)


South Africa

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Herschelle Gibbs b Brett Lee1031301-
2. Gary Kirsten b Stuart MacGill15335943720-
3. Boeta Dippenaarc Ricky Ponting b Stuart MacGill7411614614-
4. Jacques Kallisc Adam Gilchrist b Shane Warne3468794-
5. Neil McKenziec Stuart MacGill b Brett Lee3881816-
6. Justin Ontonglbw b Shane Warne3248814-
+7. Mark Boucherc Adam Gilchrist b Glenn McGrath2734424-
*8. Shaun Pollocknot out 61838752
9. Nicky Boje b Stuart MacGill1710--
10. Claude Henderson b Stuart MacGill2814--
11. Allan Donaldc Brett Lee b Shane Warne21919--

FOW 1-17 (Herschelle Gibbs), 2-166 (Boeta Dippenaar), 3-211 (Jacques Kallis), 4-282 (Neil McKenzie), 5-356 (Justin Ontong), 6-372 (Gary Kirsten), 7-392 (Mark Boucher), 8-393 (Nicky Boje), 9-403 (Claude Henderson), 452 (Allan Donald).
Extras 8b, 7lb, 0w, 3nb, 0pen) 18
Total (for 10 wickets, 141.5 ovs, 525 mins) 452


Bowling O M R W Extras
Glenn McGrath285951 (0w,0nb)
Shane Warne42.581323 (0w,2nb)
Brett Lee195622 (0w,1nb)
Stuart MacGill45131234 (0w,0nb)
Mark Waugh61140 (0w,0nb)
Ricky Ponting10110 (0w,0nb)


Australia

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Justin Langernot out 3030446-
2. Matthew Haydennot out 21324421
3. Ricky Ponting
4. Mark Waugh
*5. Steve Waugh
6. Damien Martyn
+7. Adam Gilchrist
8. Shane Warne
9. Brett Lee
10. Stuart MacGill
11. Glenn McGrath

FOW .
Extras 0b, 2lb, 0w, 1nb, 0pen) 3
Total (for 0 wickets, 10.1 ovs, 44 mins) 54


Bowling O M R W Extras
Allan Donald30120 (0w,0nb)
Shaun Pollock31110 (0w,1nb)
Nicky Boje2.10150 (0w,0nb)
Claude Henderson20140 (0w,0nb)




Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members