Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - Pakistan v South Africa: 1st Test, 1997/98


Pakistan v South Africa @ Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium
6, 7, 8, 9, 10 October 1997 (five-day match)

Toss: Pakistan (bat)
Umpires: Javed Akhtar, S Venkataraghavan
Third Umpire: Said Ahmed Shah
Match Referee: RS Madugalle
Match Result: Match Drawn

Pakistan

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
*1. Saeed Anwarc Dave Richardson b Allan Donald1626382-
2. Ali Naqvic Gary Kirsten b Allan Donald11527035214-
3. Mohammad Ramzanlbw b Shaun Pollock29921144-
4. Ijaz Ahmed b Pat Symcox1134511-
5. Inzamam-ul-Haqc Dave Richardson b Brett Schultz822281-
6. Mohammad Wasimc Adam Bacher b Pat Symcox1156752-
+7. Moin Khanlbw b Allan Donald123460--
8. Azhar Mahmoodnot out 128267350111
9. Saqlain Mushtaqlbw b Shaun Pollock0513--
10. Waqar Younislbw b Shaun Pollock458110652
11. Mushtaq Ahmed b Hansie Cronje5910618344

FOW 1-45 (Saeed Anwar), 2-114 (Mohammad Ramzan), 3-135 (Ijaz Ahmed), 4-152 (Inzamam-ul-Haq), 5-196 (Mohammad Wasim), 6-206 (Ali Naqvi), 7-230 (Moin Khan), 8-231 (Saqlain Mushtaq), 9-305 (Waqar Younis), 456 (Mushtaq Ahmed).
Extras 2b, 7lb, 0w, 13nb, 0pen) 22
Total (for 10 wickets, 162.5 ovs) 456


Bowling O M R W Extras
Allan Donald3331083 (0w,1nb)
Brett Schultz154581 (0w,7nb)
Shaun Pollock3713743 (0w,3nb)
Brian McMillan175360 (0w,4nb)
Pat Symcox46111302 (0w,0nb)
Jacques Kallis73150 (0w,0nb)
Hansie Cronje7.50261 (0w,0nb)


South Africa

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Gary Kirstenc Ijaz Ahmed b Saqlain Mushtaq983444257-
2. Adam Bacherc Mohammad Ramzan b Saqlain Mushtaq501421993-
3. Jacques Kallislbw b Saqlain Mushtaq611572136-
4. Daryll Cullinanlbw b Saqlain Mushtaq1645593-
*5. Hansie Cronjec Ijaz Ahmed b Azhar Mahmood2459913-
6. Brian McMillanc Ijaz Ahmed b Saqlain Mushtaq727491-
7. Shaun Pollockc Mohammad Wasim b Azhar Mahmood489913641
+8. Dave Richardsonnot out 451241685-
9. Pat Symcoxst Mohammad Wasim b Mushtaq Ahmed5651-
10. Allan Donaldc Saeed Anwar b Mushtaq Ahmed01721--
11. Brett Schultzlbw b Mushtaq Ahmed179--

FOW 1-107 (Adam Bacher), 2-221 (Jacques Kallis), 3-228 (Gary Kirsten), 4-249 (Daryll Cullinan), 5-278 (Hansie Cronje), 6-282 (Brian McMillan), 7-388 (Shaun Pollock), 8-393 (Pat Symcox), 9-399 (Allan Donald), 403 (Brett Schultz).
Extras 20b, 9lb, 4w, 15nb, 0pen) 48
Total (for 10 wickets, 167.5 ovs) 403


Bowling O M R W Extras
Waqar Younis208450 (0w,0nb)
Azhar Mahmood271742 (1w,9nb)
Mushtaq Ahmed58.5171263 (0w,0nb)
Saqlain Mushtaq62131295 (0w,11nb)


Pakistan

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
*1. Saeed Anwarc sub b Allan Donald412121-
2. Ali Naqvic Dave Richardson b Jacques Kallis1927573-
3. Mohammad Ramzanc Hansie Cronje b Jacques Kallis74971--
4. Ijaz Ahmed b Pat Symcox1638502-
5. Inzamam-ul-Haqc Pat Symcox b Hansie Cronje568213110-
6. Mohammad Wasimc Shaun Pollock b Pat Symcox1020261-
7. Azhar Mahmoodnot out 509613781
+8. Moin Khannot out 63356--
9. Saqlain Mushtaq
10. Waqar Younis
11. Mushtaq Ahmed

FOW 1-5 (Saeed Anwar), 2-33 (Ali Naqvi), 3-42 (Mohammad Ramzan), 4-66 (Ijaz Ahmed), 5-80 (Mohammad Wasim), 6-148 (Inzamam-ul-Haq).
Extras 2b, 2lb, 0w, 10nb, 0pen) 14
Total (for 6 wickets, 57.4 ovs) 182


Bowling O M R W Extras
Allan Donald114251 (0w,0nb)
Shaun Pollock81220 (0w,8nb)
Brian McMillan81240 (0w,3nb)
Jacques Kallis7.41212 (0w,0nb)
Pat Symcox162562 (0w,0nb)
Hansie Cronje61281 (0w,0nb)
Daryll Cullinan1020 (0w,0nb)




Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members