Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - The Wisden Trophy: 5th Test, 1993/94


West Indies v England @ Antigua Recreation Ground, St John's, Antigua
16, 17, 18, 20, 21 April 1994 (five-day match)

Toss: West Indies (bat)
Umpires: SA Bucknor, DB Hair
Third Umpire: JR Reid
Match Referee:
Match Result: Match Drawn

West Indies

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Phil Simmonslbw b Andy Caddick82735--
2. Stuart Williamsc Andy Caddick b Angus Fraser31728--
3. Brian Larac Jack Russell b Andy Caddick37553876645-
4. Jimmy Adamsc sub b Angus Fraser5916424822
5. Keith Arthurtonc Jack Russell b Andy Caddick471842465-
6. Shivnarine Chanderpaulnot out 7518226410-
+7. Junior Murray
8. Winston Benjamin
9. Curtly Ambrose
10. Kenny Benjamin
*11. Courtney Walsh

FOW 1-11 (Stuart Williams), 2-12 (Phil Simmons), 3-191 (Jimmy Adams), 4-374 (Keith Arthurton), 5-593 (Brian Lara).
Extras 0b, 3lb, 0w, 23nb, 0pen) 26
Total (for 5 wickets, 180.2 ovs) 593


Bowling O M R W Extras
Angus Fraser4341212 (0w,0nb)
Andy Caddick47.281583 (0w,0nb)
Phil Tufnell3981100 (0w,0nb)
Chris Lewis3311400 (0w,0nb)
Graeme Hick183610 (0w,0nb)


England

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
*1. Mike Athertonc Junior Murray b Curtly Ambrose13538353513-
2. Alec Stewartc Curtly Ambrose b Kenny Benjamin2441564-
3. Mark Ramprakashlbw b Kenny Benjamin1929353-
4. Robin Smithlbw b Kenny Benjamin175315418263
5. Graeme Hick b Kenny Benjamin2028334-
6. Graham Thorpec Jimmy Adams b Shivnarine Chanderpaul93054--
+7. Jack Russellc Junior Murray b Winston Benjamin621611865-
8. Chris Lewisnot out 751752687-
9. Andy Caddickc Winston Benjamin b Jimmy Adams2283872-
10. Angus Fraser b Jimmy Adams0917--
11. Phil Tufnelllbw b Winston Benjamin0916--

FOW 1-40 (Alec Stewart), 2-70 (Mark Ramprakash), 3-373 (Robin Smith), 4-393 (Mike Atherton), 5-401 (Graeme Hick), 6-417 (Graham Thorpe), 7-535 (Jack Russell), 8-585 (Andy Caddick), 9-589 (Angus Fraser), 593 (Phil Tufnell).
Extras 9b, 20lb, 0w, 23nb, 0pen) 52
Total (for 10 wickets, 206.1 ovs) 593


Bowling O M R W Extras
Curtly Ambrose4018661 (0w,0nb)
Courtney Walsh4091230 (0w,0nb)
Winston Benjamin41.115932 (0w,0nb)
Kenny Benjamin3771104 (0w,0nb)
Shivnarine Chanderpaul241941 (0w,0nb)
Jimmy Adams224742 (0w,0nb)
Keith Arthurton2140 (0w,0nb)


West Indies

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Phil Simmonsnot out 2271613-
2. Stuart Williamsnot out 2173613-
3. Brian Lara
4. Jimmy Adams
5. Keith Arthurton
6. Shivnarine Chanderpaul
+7. Junior Murray
8. Winston Benjamin
9. Curtly Ambrose
10. Kenny Benjamin
*11. Courtney Walsh

FOW .
Extras 0b, 0lb, 0w, 0nb, 0pen) 0
Total (for 0 wickets, 24 ovs) 43


Bowling O M R W Extras
Angus Fraser2120 (0w,0nb)
Andy Caddick21110 (0w,0nb)
Phil Tufnell6450 (0w,0nb)
Graeme Hick82110 (0w,0nb)
Mark Ramprakash3150 (0w,0nb)
Graham Thorpe2110 (0w,0nb)
Alec Stewart1080 (0w,0nb)




Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members