Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - England v Pakistan: 4th Test, 1987


England v Pakistan @ Edgbaston, Birmingham
23, 24, 25, 27, 28 July 1987 (five-day match)

Toss: England (field)
Umpires: BJ Meyer, AGT Whitehead
Match Result: Match Drawn

Pakistan

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Mudassar Nazarlbw b Graham Dilley12436241616-
2. Shoaib Mohammadc Neil Foster b Phil Edmonds1849652-
3. Mansoor Akhtar b Neil Foster2687864-
4. Javed Miandadlbw b Graham Dilley7514515681
5. Saleem Malikc Bruce French b Graham Dilley24951273-
6. Ijaz Ahmedlbw b Ian Botham2035494-
*7. Imran Khanc John Emburey b Graham Dilley011--
+8. Saleem Yousufnot out 9115218214-
9. Wasim Akramc Ian Botham b Neil Foster26445241
10. Abdul Qadirc Phil Edmonds b Graham Dilley63036--
11. Mohsin Kamalrun out ( > > )1047611-

FOW 1-44 (Shoaib Mohammad), 2-83 (Mansoor Akhtar), 3-218 (Javed Miandad), 4-284 (Mudassar Nazar), 5-289 (Saleem Malik), 6-289 (Imran Khan), 7-317 (Ijaz Ahmed), 8-360 (Wasim Akram), 9-384 (Abdul Qadir), 439 (Mohsin Kamal).
Extras 4b, 11lb, 1w, 3nb, 0pen) 19
Total (for 10 wickets, 173.3 ovs) 439


Bowling O M R W Extras
Graham Dilley356925 (0w,0nb)
Neil Foster3781072 (0w,0nb)
John Emburey267480 (0w,0nb)
Phil Edmonds24.312501 (0w,0nb)
Ian Botham48131211 (0w,0nb)
Mike Gatting3060 (0w,0nb)


England

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Chris Broadc Saleem Yousuf b Imran Khan541482065-
2. Tim Robinsonc Saleem Yousuf b Wasim Akram8020827011-
3. Bill Athey b Imran Khan01727--
4. David Gowerc Saleem Yousuf b Imran Khan6110514110-
*5. Mike Gattingc Wasim Akram b Imran Khan12428039916-
+6. Bruce French b Imran Khan022--
7. Ian Bothamc & b Wasim Akram3739586-
8. John Embureylbw b Wasim Akram5814117981
9. Neil Fosterrun out ( > > )2963783-
10. Phil Edmondsnot out 2426363-
11. Graham Dilley b Imran Khan299--

FOW 1-119 (Chris Broad), 2-132 (Bill Athey), 3-157 (Tim Robinson), 4-251 (David Gower), 5-251 (Bruce French), 6-300 (Ian Botham), 7-443 (John Emburey), 8-484 (Mike Gatting), 9-512 (Neil Foster), 521 (Graham Dilley).
Extras 1b, 24lb, 11w, 16nb, 0pen) 52
Total (for 10 wickets, 169.5 ovs) 521


Bowling O M R W Extras
Imran Khan41.581296 (0w,0nb)
Wasim Akram4312833 (0w,0nb)
Abdul Qadir214650 (0w,0nb)
Mudassar Nazar357970 (0w,0nb)
Mohsin Kamal2921220 (0w,0nb)


Pakistan

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Mudassar Nazar b Graham Dilley1047671-
2. Shoaib Mohammadlbw b Neil Foster501361527-
3. Mansoor Akhtarlbw b Neil Foster1734582-
4. Javed Miandadc John Emburey b Neil Foster4881-
5. Saleem Malikc & b Ian Botham1714124-
6. Ijaz Ahmed b Ian Botham1118241-
*7. Imran Khanlbw b Neil Foster37941295-
+8. Saleem Yousufc Mike Gatting b Phil Edmonds1744531-
9. Wasim Akramc Phil Edmonds b Graham Dilley618151-
10. Abdul Qadirrun out ( > > )202646--
11. Mohsin Kamalnot out 046--

FOW 1-47 (Mudassar Nazar), 2-80 (Mansoor Akhtar), 3-85 (Javed Miandad), 4-104 (Saleem Malik), 5-104 (Shoaib Mohammad), 6-116 (Ijaz Ahmed), 7-156 (Saleem Yousuf), 8-165 (Wasim Akram), 9-204 (Imran Khan), 205 (Abdul Qadir).
Extras 0b, 13lb, 1w, 2nb, 0pen) 16
Total (for 10 wickets, 73.3 ovs) 205


Bowling O M R W Extras
Neil Foster277594 (0w,0nb)
Graham Dilley183532 (0w,0nb)
John Emburey4130 (0w,0nb)
Ian Botham20.33662 (0w,0nb)
Phil Edmonds41111 (0w,0nb)


England

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Chris Broadc Mudassar Nazar b Imran Khan3023235-
2. Tim Robinsonc Imran Khan b Wasim Akram41027--
3. David Gower b Imran Khan1815282-
4. Ian Bothamc Mohsin Kamal b Wasim Akram6781-
*5. Mike Gattingrun out ( > > )810191-
6. Bill Atheynot out 1420351-
7. John Embureyrun out ( > > )20182911
8. Phil Edmondsrun out ( > > )022--
+9. Bruce Frenchnot out 111--
10. Neil Foster
11. Graham Dilley

FOW 1-37 (Chris Broad), 2-39 (Tim Robinson), 3-53 (Ian Botham), 4-72 (David Gower), 5-73 (Mike Gatting), 6-108 (John Emburey), 7-108 (Phil Edmonds).
Extras 0b, 7lb, 1w, 0nb, 0pen) 8
Total (for 7 wickets, 17.4 ovs) 109


Bowling O M R W Extras
Imran Khan90612 (0w,0nb)
Wasim Akram8.40412 (0w,0nb)




Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members