Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - England v Pakistan: 1st Test, 1987


England v Pakistan @ Old Trafford, Manchester
4, 5, 6, 8, 9 June 1987 (five-day match)

Toss: Pakistan (field)
Umpires: HD Bird, BJ Meyer
Match Result: Match Drawn

England

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Bill Athey b Wasim Akram19931051-
2. Tim Robinsonc Saleem Yousuf b Mohsin Kamal16636552816-
*3. Mike Gatting b Mohsin Kamal42841047-
4. Neil Fairbrotherlbw b Mohsin Kamal043--
+5. Bruce Frenchc Imran Khan b Wasim Akram5911315410-
6. David Gowerc Saleem Yousuf b Wasim Akram2242484-
7. Ian Bothamc Wasim Akram b Tauseef Ahmed486912951
8. John Embureyc Shoaib Mohammad b Mohsin Kamal1931474-
9. Phil DeFreitas b Wasim Akram1119192-
10. Neil Foster b Tauseef Ahmed82036--
11. Phil Edmondsnot out 23303221

FOW 1-50 (Bill Athey), 2-133 (Mike Gatting), 3-133 (Neil Fairbrother), 4-246 (Bruce French), 5-284 (David Gower), 6-373 (Tim Robinson), 7-397 (Ian Botham), 8-413 (Phil DeFreitas), 9-413 (John Emburey), 447 (Neil Foster).
Extras 9b, 15lb, 1w, 5nb, 0pen) 30
Total (for 10 wickets, 143.4 ovs) 447


Bowling O M R W Extras
Wasim Akram46111114 (0w,0nb)
Mohsin Kamal3941274 (0w,0nb)
Tauseef Ahmed21.44522 (0w,0nb)
Mudassar Nazar3781330 (0w,0nb)


Pakistan

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Rameez Rajac John Emburey b Phil DeFreitas1529401-
2. Shoaib Mohammadc Bruce French b Neil Foster0716--
3. Mansoor Akhtarc Neil Fairbrother b Phil Edmonds7518219912-
4. Javed Miandadc Bruce French b Ian Botham2165802-
5. Saleem Malikrun out ( > > )62126--
*6. Imran Khannot out 107371--
7. Mudassar Nazarnot out 094--
+8. Saleem Yousuf
9. Wasim Akram
10. Tauseef Ahmed
11. Mohsin Kamal

FOW 1-9 (Shoaib Mohammad), 2-21 (Rameez Raja), 3-74 (Javed Miandad), 4-100 (Saleem Malik), 5-139 (Mansoor Akhtar).
Extras 9b, 2lb, 1w, 1nb, 0pen) 13
Total (for 5 wickets, 64 ovs) 140


Bowling O M R W Extras
Neil Foster153341 (0w,0nb)
Phil DeFreitas124361 (0w,0nb)
Ian Botham147291 (0w,0nb)
John Emburey163280 (0w,0nb)
Phil Edmonds7521 (0w,0nb)




Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members