Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - India v England: 2nd Test, 1984/85


India v England @ Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
12, 13, 15, 16, 17 December 1984 (five-day match)

Toss: India (bat)
Umpires: DN Dotiwalla, PD Reporter
Match Result: England won by 8 wickets

India

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
*1. Sunny Gavaskarc Paul Downton b Richard Ellison106--
2. Aunshuman Gaekwad b Pat Pocock2860955-
3. Dilip Vengsarkarst Paul Downton b Phil Edmonds24771032-
4. Mohinder Amarnathc David Gower b Pat Pocock421291398-
5. Sandeep Patilc Pat Pocock b Phil Edmonds3082943-
6. Ravi Shastric Graeme Fowler b Pat Pocock21110--
7. Kapil Devc Paul Downton b Richard Ellison6001157-
+8. Syed Kirmanic Mike Gatting b Richard Ellison278913631
9. Manoj Prabhakarc Paul Downton b Richard Ellison2553763-
10. Shivlal Yadavnot out 2801086-
11. Laxman Sivaramakrishnanrun out ( > > )2564713-

FOW 1-3 (Sunny Gavaskar), 2-56 (Aunshuman Gaekwad), 3-68 (Dilip Vengsarkar), 4-129 (Sandeep Patil), 5-131 (Ravi Shastri), 6-140 (Mohinder Amarnath), 7-208 (Kapil Dev), 8-235 (Syed Kirmani), 9-258 (Manoj Prabhakar), 307 (Laxman Sivaramakrishnan).
Extras 1b, 12lb, 0w, 2nb, 0pen) 15
Total (for 10 wickets, 125.2 ovs) 307


Bowling O M R W Extras
Norman Cowans205700 (0w,0nb)
Richard Ellison266664 (0w,0nb)
Phil Edmonds44.216832 (0w,0nb)
Pat Pocock338703 (0w,0nb)
Mike Gatting2050 (0w,0nb)


England

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Graeme Fowlerc Aunshuman Gaekwad b Manoj Prabhakar51924--
2. Tim Robinsonc Sunny Gavaskar b Kapil Dev16039050817-
3. Mike Gatting b Shivlal Yadav2651544-
4. Allan Lambc Dilip Vengsarkar b Shivlal Yadav521571897-
*5. David Gowerlbw b Laxman Sivaramakrishnan51720--
6. Chris Cowdreyc Sunny Gavaskar b Laxman Sivaramakrishnan38645732
+7. Paul Downtonc Kapil Dev b Laxman Sivaramakrishnan742062926-
8. Phil Edmondsc Ravi Shastri b Laxman Sivaramakrishnan26831132-
9. Richard Ellison b Laxman Sivaramakrishnan1023331-
10. Pat Pocock b Laxman Sivaramakrishnan008--
11. Norman Cowansnot out 047--

FOW 1-15 (Graeme Fowler), 2-60 (Mike Gatting), 3-170 (Allan Lamb), 4-181 (David Gower), 5-237 (Chris Cowdrey), 6-343 (Tim Robinson), 7-398 (Phil Edmonds), 8-411 (Paul Downton), 9-415 (Pat Pocock), 418 (Richard Ellison).
Extras 6b, 13lb, 0w, 3nb, 0pen) 22
Total (for 10 wickets, 169.1 ovs) 418


Bowling O M R W Extras
Kapil Dev325871 (0w,0nb)
Manoj Prabhakar213681 (0w,0nb)
Laxman Sivaramakrishnan49.117996 (0w,0nb)
Shivlal Yadav366952 (0w,0nb)
Ravi Shastri294440 (0w,0nb)
Mohinder Amarnath2060 (0w,0nb)


India

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
*1. Sunny Gavaskar b Pat Pocock65022861
2. Manoj Prabhakarc Paul Downton b Norman Cowans516231-
3. Dilip Vengsarkar b Norman Cowans11110--
4. Mohinder Amarnath b Phil Edmonds6411213581
5. Sandeep Patilc Allan Lamb b Phil Edmonds4111812441
6. Ravi Shastrinot out 251351452-
7. Kapil Devc Allan Lamb b Pat Pocock704-1
8. Aunshuman Gaekwadc Paul Downton b Phil Edmonds0109--
+9. Syed Kirmani b Pat Pocock68121-
10. Shivlal Yadavc Allan Lamb b Phil Edmonds1041--
11. Laxman Sivaramakrishnanc & b Pat Pocock078--

FOW 1-12 (Manoj Prabhakar), 2-15 (Dilip Vengsarkar), 3-136 (Mohinder Amarnath), 4-172 (Sunny Gavaskar), 5-207 (Sandeep Patil), 6-214 (Kapil Dev), 7-216 (Aunshuman Gaekwad), 8-225 (Syed Kirmani), 9-234 (Shivlal Yadav), 235 (Laxman Sivaramakrishnan).
Extras 6b, 10lb, 1w, 3nb, 0pen) 20
Total (for 10 wickets, 103.4 ovs) 235


Bowling O M R W Extras
Norman Cowans132432 (0w,0nb)
Richard Ellison71200 (0w,0nb)
Phil Edmonds4424604 (0w,0nb)
Pat Pocock38.49934 (0w,0nb)
Mike Gatting1030 (0w,0nb)


England

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Graeme Fowlerc Dilip Vengsarkar b Laxman Sivaramakrishnan2949704-
2. Tim Robinsonrun out ( > > )1827491-
3. Mike Gattingnot out 3032604-
4. Allan Lambnot out 37383942
*5. David Gower
6. Chris Cowdrey
+7. Paul Downton
8. Phil Edmonds
9. Richard Ellison
10. Pat Pocock
11. Norman Cowans

FOW 1-41 (Tim Robinson), 2-68 (Graeme Fowler).
Extras 4b, 7lb, 0w, 2nb, 0pen) 13
Total (for 2 wickets, 23.4 ovs) 127


Bowling O M R W Extras
Kapil Dev60200 (0w,0nb)
Manoj Prabhakar30180 (0w,0nb)
Laxman Sivaramakrishnan80411 (0w,0nb)
Shivlal Yadav2070 (0w,0nb)
Ravi Shastri40200 (0w,0nb)
Sunny Gavaskar0.40100 (0w,0nb)




Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members