Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - Benson & Hedges World Cup: 2nd Semi-final, 1991/92


England v South Africa @ Sydney Cricket Ground
22 March 1992

Toss: South Africa (field)
Umpires: BL Aldridge, SG Randell
Third Umpire: FJ Cameron
Match Result: England won by 19 runs

England

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
*1. Graham Goochc Dave Richardson b Allan Donald2915--
2. Ian Botham b Meyrick Pringle2123383-
+3. Alec Stewartc Dave Richardson b Brian McMillan3354874-
4. Graeme Hickc Jonty Rhodes b Richard Snell83901339-
5. Neil Fairbrother b Meyrick Pringle2850641-
6. Allan Lambc Dave Richardson b Allan Donald1922271-
7. Chris Lewisnot out 1816372-
8. Dermot Reevenot out 2514134-
9. Phil DeFreitas
10. Gladstone Small
11. Richard Illingworth

FOW 1-20 (Graham Gooch), 2-39 (Ian Botham), 3-110 (Alec Stewart), 4-183 (Neil Fairbrother), 5-187 (Graeme Hick), 6-221 (Allan Lamb).
Extras 1b, 7lb, 9w, 6nb, 0pen) 23
Total (for 6 wickets, 45 ovs) 252


Bowling O M R W Extras
Allan Donald100692 (2w,0nb)
Meyrick Pringle92362 (4w,0nb)
Richard Snell80521 (2w,0nb)
Brian McMillan90471 (0w,0nb)
Adrian Kuiper50260 (0w,0nb)
Hansie Cronje40140 (0w,0nb)


South Africa

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
*1. Kepler Wesselsc Chris Lewis b Ian Botham1721171-
2. Andrew Hudsonlbw b Richard Illingworth4652786-
3. Peter Kirsten b Phil DeFreitas112630--
4. Adrian Kuiper b Richard Illingworth3644625-
5. Hansie Cronjec Graeme Hick b Gladstone Small2445721-
6. Jonty Rhodesc Chris Lewis b Gladstone Small4338613-
7. Brian McMillannot out 212141--
+8. Dave Richardsonnot out 1310191-
9. Richard Snell
10. Meyrick Pringle
11. Allan Donald

FOW 1-26 (Kepler Wessels), 2-61 (Peter Kirsten), 3-90 (Andrew Hudson), 4-131 (Adrian Kuiper), 5-176 (Hansie Cronje), 6-206 (Jonty Rhodes).
Extras 0b, 17lb, 4w, 0nb, 0pen) 21
Total (for 6 wickets, 43 ovs) 232


Bowling O M R W Extras
Ian Botham100521 (3w,0nb)
Chris Lewis50380 (0w,0nb)
Phil DeFreitas81281 (1w,0nb)
Richard Illingworth101462 (0w,0nb)
Gladstone Small101512 (0w,0nb)



Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members