Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - Australia in British Isles: 6th match, 2009


England v Australia @ Trent Bridge, Nottingham
17 September 2009

Toss: Australia (bat)
Umpires: NJ Llong, Asad Rauf
Third Umpire: Richard Kettleborough
Match Referee: Roshan Mahanama
Match Result: Australia won by 111 runs

Australia

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Shane Watson b James Anderson49201-
+2. Tim Painec Matt Prior b Dimitri Mascarenhas111148168141
*3. Ricky Pontingc Ryan Sidebottom b James Anderson614181-
4. Michael Husseyc Joe Denly b Graeme Swann656911932
5. Callum Ferguson b James Anderson6912--
6. Cameron Whitec Joe Denly b James Anderson35233151
7. James Hopesc Andrew Strauss b Ryan Sidebottom3822297-
8. Brett Leerun out (James Anderson > )013--
9. Nathan Hauritznot out 126--
10. Peter Siddlenot out 8311-
11. Nathan Bracken

FOW 1-19 (Shane Watson), 2-40 (Ricky Ponting), 3-203 (Michael Hussey), 4-206 (Tim Paine), 5-220 (Callum Ferguson), 6-273 (Cameron White), 7-281 (Brett Lee), 8-288 (James Hopes).
Extras 1b, 7lb, 14w, 0nb, 0pen) 22
Total (for 8 wickets, 50 ovs) 296


Bowling O M R W Extras
James Anderson100554 (2w,0nb)
Ryan Sidebottom90651 (4w,0nb)
Dimitri Mascarenhas100491 (0w,0nb)
Tim Bresnan90600 (3w,0nb)
Graeme Swann100481 (1w,0nb)
Ravi Bopara20110 (0w,0nb)


England

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
*1. Andrew Straussc Tim Paine b Brett Lee021--
2. Joe Denlyc Brett Lee b James Hopes25434631
3. Ravi Bopararun out (Ricky Ponting > )2433631-
+4. Matt Priorrun out (Ricky Ponting > )68131-
5. Owais Shahc Shane Watson b James Hopes2339521-
6. Eoin Morganc Michael Hussey b Nathan Bracken2328292-
7. Dimitri Mascarenhas b James Hopes112023-1
8. Tim Bresnannot out 3138623-
9. Graeme Swann b Nathan Bracken1215251-
10. Ryan Sidebottom b Peter Siddle1516161-
11. James Anderson b Brett Lee176--

FOW 1-0 (Andrew Strauss), 2-45 (Joe Denly), 3-59 (Matt Prior), 4-60 (Ravi Bopara), 5-100 (Eoin Morgan), 6-114 (Owais Shah), 7-125 (Dimitri Mascarenhas), 8-159 (Graeme Swann), 9-182 (Ryan Sidebottom), 185 (James Anderson).
Extras 0b, 3lb, 8w, 3nb, 0pen) 14
Total (for 10 wickets, 41 ovs) 185


Bowling O M R W Extras
Brett Lee80482 (0w,2nb)
Nathan Bracken100422 (2w,0nb)
Peter Siddle81221 (0w,0nb)
James Hopes90323 (0w,0nb)
Nathan Hauritz60380 (1w,1nb)



Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members