Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - Australia in British Isles: 2009


Scotland v Australia @ Grange Cricket Club Ground, Raeburn Place, Edinburgh
28 August 2009

Toss: Scotland (field)
Umpires: IN Ramage, AL Hill
Third Umpire: Roshan Mahanama
Match Result: Australia won by 189 runs

Australia

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Shane Watsonc Ryan Watson b Dewald Nel68436892
2. David Warnerc Marc Petrie b Dewald Nel053--
*3. Michael Clarke b Gordon Goudie1628372-
4. David Husseyc Neil McCallum b Richard Berrington1118310986
5. Cameron Whitec Gordon Goudie b Ryan Watson193033-1
6. Adam Vogesc Qasim Sheikh b Gordon Drummond72647843
+7. Tim Painenot out 2938472-
8. Mitchell Johnson b Gordon Goudie125--
9. Brett Leec Majid Haq b Gordon Goudie5321-
10. Nathan Hauritzc Richard Berrington b Gordon Goudie955-1
11. Dirk Nannes b Gordon Goudie122--

FOW 1-2 (David Warner), 2-67 (Michael Clarke), 3-104 (Shane Watson), 4-143 (Cameron White), 5-257 (David Hussey), 6-320 (Adam Voges), 7-324 (Mitchell Johnson), 8-330 (Brett Lee), 9-342 (Nathan Hauritz), 345 (Dirk Nannes).
Extras 4b, 1lb, 6w, 3nb, 0pen) 14
Total (for 10 wickets, 50 ovs) 345


Bowling O M R W Extras
Dewald Nel80742 (3w,3nb)
Gordon Goudie100735 (0w,0nb)
Richard Berrington70551 (0w,0nb)
Gordon Drummond102351 (0w,0nb)
Ryan Watson50281 (0w,0nb)
Majid Haq100750 (3w,0nb)


Scotland

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
*1. Gavin Hamiltonc Shane Watson b David Hussey38497651
2. Fraser Watts b Dirk Nannes24283931
3. Ryan Watson b Brett Lee1015151-
4. Qasim Sheikhc Cameron White b Nathan Hauritz21116--
5. Richard Berrington b Brett Lee2530405-
6. Neil McCallumc Tim Paine b Mitchell Johnson2441413-
7. Majid Haqc Cameron White b Shane Watson71329--
8. Gordon Drummondc Cameron White b Shane Watson1235422-
+9. Marc Petriec Brett Lee b Shane Watson069--
10. Gordon Goudie b Cameron White3711--
11. Dewald Nelnot out 023--

FOW 1-51 (Fraser Watts), 2-68 (Ryan Watson), 3-82 (Qasim Sheikh), 4-82 (Gavin Hamilton), 5-130 (Richard Berrington), 6-133 (Neil McCallum), 7-151 (Majid Haq), 8-153 (Marc Petrie), 9-156 (Gordon Drummond), 156 (Gordon Goudie).
Extras 0b, 5lb, 5w, 1nb, 0pen) 11
Total (for 10 wickets, 39.3 ovs) 156


Bowling O M R W Extras
Brett Lee81362 (2w,1nb)
Mitchell Johnson71281 (1w,0nb)
Dirk Nannes71201 (2w,0nb)
Shane Watson70303 (0w,0nb)
Shane Watson60293 (1w,0nb)
Nathan Hauritz50131 (0w,0nb)
David Hussey2061 (0w,0nb)
Adam Voges30180 (0w,0nb)
Cameron White0.3001 (0w,0nb)



Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members