Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - New Zealand in England: 1st match, 2008


England v New Zealand @ Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street
15 June 2008

Toss: New Zealand (field)
Umpires: SJ Davis, NJ Llong
Third Umpire: Peter Hartley
Match Referee: Javagal Srinath
Match Result: England won by 114 runs

England

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Ian Bellrun out (Ross Taylor > )46588451
2. Luke Wrightc Daniel Vettori b Michael Mason1133451-
3. Kevin Pietersennot out 11011216183
4. Ravi Boparac & b Scott Styris41312--
*5. Paul Collingwood b Daniel Vettori64647642
6. Owais Shahc Jamie How b Tim Southee49252843
+7. Tim Ambrosenot out 112--
8. Graeme Swann
9. Stuart Broad
10. James Anderson
11. Ryan Sidebottom

FOW 1-49 (Luke Wright), 2-84 (Ian Bell), 3-95 (Ravi Bopara), 4-231 (Paul Collingwood), 5-304 (Owais Shah).
Extras 0b, 3lb, 9w, 10nb, 0pen) 22
Total (for 5 wickets, 50 ovs, 207 mins) 307


Bowling O M R W Extras
Kyle Mills101590 (1w,2nb)
Tim Southee101681 (2w,4nb)
Michael Mason100621 (0w,0nb)
Daniel Vettori100381 (0w,0nb)
Scott Styris80631 (0w,0nb)
Ross Taylor20140 (2w,0nb)


New Zealand

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Jamie Howc Luke Wright b Stuart Broad2045811-
2. Brendon McCullumc Ian Bell b Stuart Broad36273551
3. James Marshallrun out (Paul Collingwood > )42521--
4. Ross Taylorc Ryan Sidebottom b Luke Wright2034461-
5. Scott Styrisc James Anderson b Graeme Swann1833431-
6. Daniel Flynnc Tim Ambrose b Graeme Swann3437503-
+7. Gareth Hopkinsc Ravi Bopara b Paul Collingwood2530412-
*8. Daniel Vettoric James Anderson b Paul Collingwood811121-
9. Kyle Millsc Luke Wright b Paul Collingwood79101-
10. Tim Southeec Ian Bell b Paul Collingwood6611-1
11. Michael Masonnot out 0-2--

FOW 1-52 (Brendon McCullum), 2-61 (James Marshall), 3-72 (Jamie How), 4-101 (Ross Taylor), 5-116 (Scott Styris), 6-165 (Daniel Flynn), 7-179 (Gareth Hopkins), 8-180 (Daniel Vettori), 9-187 (Kyle Mills), 193 (Tim Southee).
Extras 0b, 12lb, 3w, 0nb, 0pen) 15
Total (for 10 wickets, 42.5 ovs) 193


Bowling O M R W Extras
James Anderson80450 (0w,0nb)
Ryan Sidebottom81430 (1w,0nb)
Stuart Broad82162 (0w,0nb)
Graeme Swann101452 (1w,0nb)
Luke Wright60171 (0w,0nb)
Paul Collingwood2.50154 (1w,0nb)



Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members