Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - Commonwealth Bank Series: 10th Match, 2006/07


Australia v England @ Sydney Cricket Ground
2 February 2007

Toss: England (bat)
Umpires: DJ Harper, IL Howell
Third Umpire: Parry
Match Referee: Mike Procter
Match Result: England won by 92 runs

England

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Ed Joycec Nathan Bracken b Shaun Tait10714220110-
2. Mal Loyec Nathan Bracken b Glenn McGrath29335231
3. Ian Bellc Adam Gilchrist b Glenn McGrath5160964-
*4. Andrew Flintofflbw b Cameron White31012--
5. Andrew Straussc Stuart Clark b Nathan Bracken2624253-
6. Jamie Dalrymplerun out (Michael Clarke > Adam Gilchrist)30182731
+7. Paul Nixonc Brad Hodge b Shaun Tait4231-
8. Ravi Boparanot out 75141-
9. Liam Plunkettnot out 10781-
10. Sajid Mahmood
11. Monty Panesar

FOW 1-58 (Mal Loye), 2-169 (Ian Bell), 3-179 (Andrew Flintoff), 4-222 (Andrew Strauss), 5-256 (Ed Joyce), 6-261 (Paul Nixon), 7-274 (Jamie Dalrymple).
Extras 0b, 5lb, 19w, 1nb, 0pen) 25
Total (for 7 wickets, 50 ovs, 219 mins) 292


Bowling O M R W Extras
Shaun Tait100682 (5w,0nb)
Nathan Bracken91531 (2w,0nb)
Stuart Clark100550 (1w,0nb)
Glenn McGrath100512 (2w,1nb)
Michael Clarke40180 (0w,0nb)
Andrew Symonds20160 (0w,0nb)
Cameron White51261 (3w,0nb)


Australia

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
*+1. Adam Gilchrist b Liam Plunkett011--
2. Matthew Haydenc Jamie Dalrymple b Sajid Mahmood516210371
3. Brad Hodge b Sajid Mahmood168--
4. Michael Clarkec Paul Nixon b Liam Plunkett1829472-
5. Andrew Symondsretired hurt 39356441
6. Michael Hussey b Alfonso Thomas61420--
7. Cameron Whitec Paul Nixon b Andrew Flintoff132025--
8. Nathan Bracken b Monty Panesar2126343-
9. Stuart Clarknot out 1523102-
10. Glenn McGrathlbw b Liam Plunkett1710--
11. Shaun Taitrun out (Ian Bell > )1110611

FOW 1-0 (Adam Gilchrist), 2-4 (Brad Hodge), 3-45 (Michael Clarke), 4-116 (Matthew Hayden), 5-137 (Michael Hussey), 6-160 (Cameron White), 7-180 (Nathan Bracken), 8-187 (Glenn McGrath), 9-200 (Shaun Tait).
Extras 0b, 8lb, 16w, 0nb, 0pen) 24
Total (for 10 wickets, 38.5 ovs, 178 mins) 200


Bowling O M R W Extras
Liam Plunkett9.51243 (6w,0nb)
Sajid Mahmood70382 (4w,0nb)
Andrew Flintoff80471 (1w,0nb)
Monty Panesar100641 (0w,0nb)
Ravi Bopara40191 (1w,0nb)



Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members