Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - Chappell-Hadlee Trophy: 2nd ODI, 2005/06


New Zealand v Australia @ Westpac Stadium, Wellington
7 December 2005

Toss: Australia (bat)
Umpires: Aleem Dar, BF Bowden
Third Umpire: AL Hill
Match Referee: RS Madugalle
Super Sub 1st Innings: Australia full substitute: ML Lewis (SM Katich, New Zealand innings, 8.0 ov).
Super Sub 2nd Innings: New Zealand full substitute: JAH Marshall (JEC Franklin, New Zealand innings, 43.2 ov).
Match Result: Australia won by 2 runs

Australia

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
+1. Adam Gilchristc Chris Cairns b Kyle Mills89111-
2. Simon Katichrun out (Hamish Marshall > )3650943-
*3. Ricky Pontingc Brendon McCullum b Kyle Mills2832295-
4. Brad Hodgec Hamish Marshall b Chris Cairns0811--
5. Andrew Symonds b Daniel Vettori156127149128
6. Michael Clarkenot out 82771109-
7. Michael Husseynot out 111--
8. Brett Lee
9. Brad Hogg
10. Nathan Bracken
11. Stuart Clark
%12. Michael Lewis

FOW 1-10 (Adam Gilchrist), 2-47 (Ricky Ponting), 3-50 (Brad Hodge), 4-101 (Simon Katich), 5-321 (Andrew Symonds).
Extras 0b, 4lb, 3w, 4nb, 0pen) 11
Total (for 5 wickets, 50 ovs, 205 mins) 322


Bowling O M R W Extras
Kyle Mills100602 (1w,2nb)
James Franklin40360 (1w,2nb)
Chris Cairns90661 (0w,0nb)
Jacob Oram50390 (0w,0nb)
Scott Styris100460 (1w,0nb)
Daniel Vettori100511 (0w,0nb)
Nathan Astle20200 (0w,0nb)


New Zealand

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Lou Vincentc Adam Gilchrist b Michael Lewis71496792
2. Nathan Astlec Stuart Clark b Michael Lewis2243772-
3. Craig McMillanc Michael Hussey b Stuart Clark91923--
4. Hamish Marshalllbw b Brad Hogg101937--
5. Scott Styrisc & b Brad Hogg2532401-
6. Chris Cairnsc Brett Lee b Michael Lewis60526143
7. Jacob Oramc Stuart Clark b Brett Lee4140645-
+8. Brendon McCullumrun out (Michael Clarke > )4833545-
%9. James Marshallrun out (Michael Hussey > Adam Gilchrist)6715--
*10. Daniel Vettorinot out 86211-
11. Kyle Millsrun out (Michael Lewis > )012--
12. James Franklin

FOW 1-93 (Lou Vincent), 2-98 (Nathan Astle), 3-109 (Craig McMillan), 4-134 (Hamish Marshall), 5-156 (Scott Styris), 6-237 (Chris Cairns), 7-271 (Jacob Oram), 8-295 (James Marshall), 9-319 (Brendon McCullum), 320 (Kyle Mills).
Extras 0b, 10lb, 8w, 2nb, 0pen) 20
Total (for 10 wickets, 49.5 ovs, 234 mins) 320


Bowling O M R W Extras
Brett Lee100851 (2w,2nb)
Nathan Bracken70490 (0w,0nb)
Michael Lewis9.50563 (0w,0nb)
Stuart Clark100491 (0w,0nb)
Brad Hogg70342 (1w,0nb)
Andrew Symonds60370 (1w,0nb)



Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members