Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - England in South Africa: 7th ODI, 2004/05


South Africa v England @ SuperSport Park, Centurion
13 February 2005

Toss: South Africa (field)
Umpires: SA Bucknor, BG Jerling
Third Umpire: IL Howell
Match Referee: RS Madugalle
Match Result: South Africa won by 3 wickets

England

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Marcus Trescothickc Herschelle Gibbs b Shaun Pollock021--
+2. Geraint Jonesc Justin Kemp b Andre Nel1443682-
*3. Michael Vaughan b Makhaya Ntini155--
4. Andrew Straussc Mark Boucher b Andre Nel1535422-
5. Kevin Pietersen b Andrew Hall116110153106
6. Vikram Solankic Graeme Smith b Nicky Boje51323--
7. Paul Collingwoodrun out (Graeme Smith > )1015161-
8. Ashley Giles b Makhaya Ntini4154715-
9. Kabir Ali b Andrew Hall2519323-
10. Alex Wharfnot out 3411--
11. Steve Harmison b Andrew Hall023--

FOW 1-0 (Marcus Trescothick), 2-1 (Michael Vaughan), 3-32 (Andrew Strauss), 4-36 (Geraint Jones), 5-54 (Vikram Solanki), 6-68 (Paul Collingwood), 7-172 (Ashley Giles), 8-225 (Kevin Pietersen), 9-240 (Kabir Ali), 240 (Steve Harmison).
Extras 0b, 0lb, 7w, 3nb, 0pen) 10
Total (for 10 wickets, 49.5 ovs, 215 mins) 240


Bowling O M R W Extras
Shaun Pollock101361 (0w,2nb)
Makhaya Ntini92472 (3w,0nb)
Andre Nel101602 (1w,0nb)
Andrew Hall9.51523 (2w,1nb)
Nicky Boje100341 (1w,0nb)
Jacques Kallis10110 (0w,0nb)


South Africa

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
*1. Graeme Smithc Vikram Solanki b Ashley Giles47661086-
2. Andrew Hallc Steve Harmison b Alex Wharf2340463-
3. Jacques Kallisc Marcus Trescothick b Michael Vaughan366010221
4. Herschelle Gibbslbw b Steve Harmison024--
5. Ashwell Princenot out 62761054-
+6. Mark Boucherrun out (Andrew Strauss > Geraint Jones)4440516-
7. Justin Kempc Ashley Giles b Kabir Ali479--
8. Shaun Pollockc Paul Collingwood b Alex Wharf6461-
9. Nicky Bojenot out 113--
10. Makhaya Ntini
11. Andre Nel

FOW 1-46 (Andrew Hall), 2-106 (Graeme Smith), 3-107 (Herschelle Gibbs), 4-148 (Jacques Kallis), 5-218 (Mark Boucher), 6-228 (Justin Kemp), 7-236 (Shaun Pollock).
Extras 0b, 2lb, 14w, 2nb, 0pen) 18
Total (for 7 wickets, 49 ovs, 217 mins) 241


Bowling O M R W Extras
Alex Wharf101512 (1w,2nb)
Steve Harmison100551 (4w,0nb)
Kabir Ali90481 (0w,0nb)
Paul Collingwood50250 (1w,0nb)
Ashley Giles100381 (0w,0nb)
Michael Vaughan50221 (0w,0nb)



Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members