Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - ICC World Cup: 9th Match, 2002/03


New Zealand v West Indies @ St George's Park, Port Elizabeth
13 February 2003

Toss: West Indies (field)
Umpires: DB Hair, RE Koertzen
Third Umpire: S Venkataraghavan
Match Referee: MJ Procter
Match Result: New Zealand won by 20 runs

New Zealand

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
*1. Stephen Flemingc & b Mervyn Dillon25252941
2. Daniel Vettori b Vasbert Drakes1325532-
3. Nathan Astlec Ridley Jacobs b Wavell Hinds4670866-
4. Scott Styrisc Ricardo Powell b Vasbert Drakes515201-
5. Chris Cairnsc Mervyn Dillon b Wavell Hinds37445121
6. Lou Vincentc Carl Hooper b Wavell Hinds911151-
7. Chris Harris b Chris Gayle1935491-
+8. Brendon McCullumnot out 3653691-
9. Andre Adamsnot out 35242512
10. Jacob Oram
11. Shane Bond

FOW 1-42 (Stephen Fleming), 2-58 (Daniel Vettori), 3-66 (Scott Styris), 4-130 (Nathan Astle), 5-141 (Chris Cairns), 6-147 (Lou Vincent), 7-188 (Chris Harris).
Extras 0b, 10lb, 4w, 2nb, 0pen) 16
Total (for 7 wickets, 50 ovs, 202 mins) 241


Bowling O M R W Extras
Mervyn Dillon101301 (1w,0nb)
Nixon McLean60380 (1w,0nb)
Vasbert Drakes101492 (0w,2nb)
Wavell Hinds100353 (0w,0nb)
Carl Hooper90420 (0w,0nb)
Chris Gayle50371 (2w,0nb)


West Indies

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Chris Gaylec Stephen Fleming b Andre Adams2229355-
2. Wavell Hindsc Scott Styris b Andre Adams1431482-
3. Brian Lararun out (Lou Vincent > Chris Cairns)244--
4. Shivnarine Chanderpaullbw b Jacob Oram2721--
*5. Carl Hooperc Shane Bond b Andre Adams3118--
6. Ramnaresh Sarwan b Daniel Vettori75991227-
7. Ricardo Powell b Jacob Oram14142711
+8. Ridley Jacobsc Jacob Oram b Scott Styris50739631
9. Vasbert Drakesnot out 1618281-
10. Nixon McLeanrun out (Andre Adams > )579--
11. Mervyn Dillon b Andre Adams8611--

FOW 1-34 (Chris Gayle), 2-36 (Brian Lara), 3-42 (Wavell Hinds), 4-46 (Carl Hooper), 5-46 (Shivnarine Chanderpaul), 6-80 (Ricardo Powell), 7-178 (Ramnaresh Sarwan), 8-191 (Ridley Jacobs), 9-200 (Nixon McLean), 221 (Mervyn Dillon).
Extras 1b, 3lb, 5w, 1nb, 0pen) 10
Total (for 10 wickets, 49.4 ovs, 209 mins) 221


Bowling O M R W Extras
Shane Bond102430 (2w,0nb)
Andre Adams9.41444 (1w,0nb)
Jacob Oram102262 (0w,0nb)
Chris Cairns10210 (1w,1nb)
Daniel Vettori100381 (0w,0nb)
Nathan Astle40140 (0w,0nb)
Scott Styris50311 (1w,0nb)



Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members