Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - Australia in South Africa: 4th ODI, 2001/02


South Africa v Australia @ Goodyear Park, Bloemfontein
30 March 2002

Toss: Australia (bat)
Umpires: MZ Nanabhay, DL Orchard
Third Umpire: BG Jerling
Match Referee: CW Smith
Match Result: Australia won by 37 runs

Australia

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
+1. Adam Gilchrist b Roger Telemachus3459903-
2. Matthew Haydenc Mark Boucher b Roger Telemachus1730453-
*3. Ricky Pontingc Shaun Pollock b Jacques Kallis129126155151
4. Damien Martyn b Nicky Boje2433373-
5. Darren Lehmann b Shaun Pollock3937655-
6. Jimmy Mahernot out 1412181-
7. Ian Harveyc Graeme Smith b Shaun Pollock6451-
8. Brett Leenot out 846-1
9. Jason Gillespie
10. Nathan Hauritz
11. Glenn McGrath

FOW 1-40 (Matthew Hayden), 2-87 (Adam Gilchrist), 3-143 (Damien Martyn), 4-262 (Darren Lehmann), 5-266 (Ricky Ponting), 6-274 (Ian Harvey).
Extras 0b, 9lb, 5w, 5nb, 0pen) 19
Total (for 6 wickets, 50 ovs, 214 mins) 290


Bowling O M R W Extras
Shaun Pollock100592 (0w,2nb)
Makhaya Ntini102420 (0w,0nb)
Roger Telemachus100602 (2w,2nb)
Jacques Kallis100671 (0w,1nb)
Nicky Boje70361 (1w,0nb)
Andrew Hall30170 (2w,0nb)


South Africa

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Graeme Smith b Ian Harvey4149707-
2. Gary Kirstenc Adam Gilchrist b Glenn McGrath31212--
3. Andrew Hallc Jimmy Maher b Glenn McGrath31116--
4. Jacques Kallisc & b Darren Lehmann4351853-
5. Neil McKenzie b Brett Lee6788914-
6. Jonty Rhodesc Ian Harvey b Brett Lee5649945-
+7. Mark Boucher b Brett Lee011--
*8. Shaun Pollockc Adam Gilchrist b Jason Gillespie236--
9. Nicky Bojec Adam Gilchrist b Brett Lee1414161-
10. Makhaya Ntini b Jason Gillespie1110161-
11. Roger Telemachusnot out 124--

FOW 1-7 (Gary Kirsten), 2-14 (Andrew Hall), 3-67 (Graeme Smith), 4-138 (Jacques Kallis), 5-202 (Neil McKenzie), 6-202 (Mark Boucher), 7-207 (Shaun Pollock), 8-224 (Nicky Boje), 9-251 (Makhaya Ntini), 253 (Jonty Rhodes).
Extras 4b, 2lb, 5w, 1nb, 0pen) 12
Total (for 10 wickets, 48.1 ovs, 211 mins) 253


Bowling O M R W Extras
Glenn McGrath80202 (1w,0nb)
Jason Gillespie101462 (2w,0nb)
Brett Lee9.10634 (1w,1nb)
Ian Harvey80411 (1w,0nb)
Nathan Hauritz50270 (0w,0nb)
Darren Lehmann80501 (0w,0nb)



Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members