Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - Pakistan in New Zealand: 5th ODI, 2000/01


New Zealand v Pakistan @ Carisbrook, Dunedin
28 February 2001

Toss: Pakistan (bat)
Umpires: DB Cowie, RS Dunne
Third Umpire: BF Bowden
Match Referee: RS Madugalle
Match Result: New Zealand won by 4 wickets

Pakistan

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Saeed Anwarc Adam Parore b James Franklin1218302-
2. Shahid Afridic Adam Parore b Chris Harris655562111
3. Abdul Razzaqc Adam Parore b Daryl Tuffey4179862-
4. Mohammad Yousuflbw b Craig McMillan687310151
5. Imran Farhatc Daniel Vettori b Craig McMillan33344912
6. Saleem Elahic Nathan Astle b Daryl Tuffey141117-1
*+7. Moin Khanc Nathan Astle b Jacob Oram36202342
8. Wasim Akram b Craig McMillan6814--
9. Azhar Mahmoodc Daryl Tuffey b Jacob Oram012--
10. Waqar Younisrun out (Craig McMillan > )224--
11. Shoaib Akhtarnot out 011--

FOW 1-43 (Saeed Anwar), 2-91 (Shahid Afridi), 3-157 (Abdul Razzaq), 4-225 (Mohammad Yousuf), 5-226 (Imran Farhat), 6-259 (Saleem Elahi), 7-281 (Moin Khan), 8-282 (Azhar Mahmood), 9-285 (Wasim Akram), 285 (Waqar Younis).
Extras 0b, 2lb, 1w, 5nb, 0pen) 8
Total (for 10 wickets, 49.3 ovs, 199 mins) 285


Bowling O M R W Extras
Daryl Tuffey90712 (0w,2nb)
James Franklin80541 (0w,2nb)
Jacob Oram90492 (0w,1nb)
Chris Harris100321 (0w,0nb)
Daniel Vettori100570 (1w,0nb)
Craig McMillan3.30203 (0w,0nb)


New Zealand

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
*1. Stephen Fleming b Waqar Younis609214952
2. Nathan Astlec Saleem Elahi b Waqar Younis11911618521-
3. Roger Twosec Shahid Afridi b Wasim Akram17171711
4. Craig McMillanc Saleem Elahi b Waqar Younis1320301-
5. Lou Vincentc Shahid Afridi b Shoaib Akhtar1213162-
6. Chris Harrisnot out 1416321-
+7. Adam Parore b Shoaib Akhtar011--
8. Jacob Oramnot out 16192711
9. Daniel Vettori
10. James Franklin
11. Daryl Tuffey

FOW 1-193 (Stephen Fleming), 2-213 (Roger Twose), 3-234 (Nathan Astle), 4-251 (Craig McMillan), 5-252 (Lou Vincent), 6-252 (Adam Parore).
Extras 1b, 8lb, 25w, 5nb, 0pen) 39
Total (for 6 wickets, 48.1 ovs, 232 mins) 290


Bowling O M R W Extras
Wasim Akram100441 (7w,1nb)
Waqar Younis101663 (2w,0nb)
Azhar Mahmood100630 (2w,1nb)
Shoaib Akhtar9.10672 (5w,3nb)
Abdul Razzaq70260 (1w,0nb)
Shahid Afridi20150 (0w,0nb)



Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members