Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - England in Pakistan: 1st ODI, 2000/01


Pakistan v England @ National Stadium, Karachi
24 October 2000

Toss: Pakistan (bat)
Umpires: Riazuddin, Saleem Badar
Third Umpire: Feroze Butt
Match Referee: BN Jarman
Match Result: England won by 5 wickets

Pakistan

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Saeed Anwarc Alec Stewart b Craig White2427304-
2. Imran Nazir b Andy Caddick30478421
3. Saleem Elahic Alec Stewart b Mark Ealham2824304-
4. Inzamam-ul-Haqc Andrew Flintoff b Mark Ealham71871136-
5. Mohammad Yousufc Alec Stewart b Darren Gough3564761-
6. Abdul Razzaqnot out 75405953
*+7. Moin Khanc sub b Craig White1812222-
8. Wasim Akramrun out (Ashley Giles > Darren Gough)002--
9. Waqar Younisrun out (Ashley Giles > )113--
10. Saqlain Mushtaq b Darren Gough336--
11. Mushtaq Ahmednot out 212--

FOW 1-39 (Saeed Anwar), 2-87 (Saleem Elahi), 3-97 (Imran Nazir), 4-197 (Mohammad Yousuf), 5-219 (Inzamam-ul-Haq), 6-267 (Moin Khan), 7-271 (Wasim Akram), 8-277 (Waqar Younis), 9-302 (Saqlain Mushtaq).
Extras 0b, 7lb, 4w, 6nb, 0pen) 17
Total (for 9 wickets, 50 ovs, 215 mins) 304


Bowling O M R W Extras
Andy Caddick101531 (4w,3nb)
Darren Gough100712 (0w,2nb)
Craig White90692 (0w,1nb)
Mark Ealham100492 (0w,0nb)
Ashley Giles80370 (0w,0nb)
Marcus Trescothick30180 (0w,0nb)


England

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Marcus Trescothickc Mushtaq Ahmed b Waqar Younis1115181-
+2. Alec Stewartc Moin Khan b Wasim Akram011--
*3. Nasser Hussainst Moin Khan b Mushtaq Ahmed73991558-
4. Graeme Hickc Moin Khan b Abdul Razzaq56518731
5. Graham Thorpenot out 64661384-
6. Andrew Flintoffc Moin Khan b Abdul Razzaq84608463
7. Craig Whitenot out 001--
8. Mark Ealham
9. Ashley Giles
10. Andy Caddick
11. Darren Gough

FOW 1-2 (Alec Stewart), 2-13 (Marcus Trescothick), 3-127 (Graeme Hick), 4-164 (Nasser Hussain), 5-302 (Andrew Flintoff).
Extras 0b, 4lb, 5w, 9nb, 0pen) 18
Total (for 5 wickets, 47.2 ovs, 250 mins) 306


Bowling O M R W Extras
Wasim Akram80591 (1w,5nb)
Waqar Younis100661 (0w,3nb)
Abdul Razzaq100712 (2w,1nb)
Saqlain Mushtaq9.20540 (2w,0nb)
Mushtaq Ahmed100521 (0w,0nb)



Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members