Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - South Africa in Australia: 1st ODI, 2000


Australia v South Africa @ Colonial Stadium, Melbourne
16 August 2000

Toss: South Africa (field)
Umpires: DB Hair, SJA Taufel
Third Umpire: SJ Davis
Match Referee: BF Hastings
Match Result: Australia won by 94 runs

Australia

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
+1. Adam Gilchristrun out (Jonty Rhodes > )11116--
2. Mark Waughc Nantie Hayward b Roger Telemachus1727512-
3. Ricky Pontingc Jonty Rhodes b Roger Telemachus1623302-
4. Michael Bevanc Jacques Kallis b Shaun Pollock1061251737-
*5. Steve Waughnot out 1141031809-
6. Shane Leec Daryll Cullinan b Jacques Kallis281513-2
7. Ian Harveynot out 112--
8. Damien Martyn
9. Shane Warne
10. Brett Lee
11. Glenn McGrath

FOW 1-1 (Adam Gilchrist), 2-32 (Ricky Ponting), 3-37 (Mark Waugh), 4-259 (Michael Bevan), 5-289 (Shane Lee).
Extras 2b, 2lb, 3w, 5nb, 0pen) 12
Total (for 5 wickets, 50 ovs, 231 mins) 295


Bowling O M R W Extras
Shaun Pollock100461 (0w,0nb)
Roger Telemachus101542 (0w,3nb)
Jacques Kallis100741 (2w,0nb)
Nantie Hayward60450 (1w,0nb)
Lance Klusener80430 (0w,1nb)
Andrew Hall60290 (0w,1nb)


South Africa

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Gary Kirstenst Adam Gilchrist b Shane Warne4369903-
2. Andrew Hallc Adam Gilchrist b Ian Harvey1126492-
3. Jacques Kallislbw b Ian Harvey42661053-
4. Daryll Cullinan b Ian Harvey2943552-
5. Jonty Rhodesc Damien Martyn b Shane Warne1616211-
6. Lance Klusenernot out 253661--
7. Neil McKenzie b Shane Lee2219253-
+8. Mark Boucherc Michael Bevan b Shane Lee61717--
*9. Shaun Pollocknot out 474--
10. Nantie Hayward
11. Roger Telemachus

FOW 1-37 (Andrew Hall), 2-70 (Gary Kirsten), 3-124 (Daryll Cullinan), 4-137 (Jacques Kallis), 5-148 (Jonty Rhodes), 6-179 (Neil McKenzie), 7-189 (Mark Boucher).
Extras 0b, 2lb, 1w, 0nb, 0pen) 3
Total (for 7 wickets, 50 ovs, 224 mins) 201


Bowling O M R W Extras
Glenn McGrath102280 (0w,0nb)
Brett Lee100510 (1w,0nb)
Ian Harvey100413 (0w,0nb)
Shane Lee100412 (0w,0nb)
Shane Warne100382 (0w,0nb)



Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members