Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - Standard Bank Triangular Tournament: 7th Match, 1999/00


South Africa v England @ Buffalo Park, East London
4 February 2000

Toss: South Africa (field)
Umpires: IL Howell, RE Koertzen
Third Umpire: SB Lambson
Match Referee: Hanumant Singh
Match Result: South Africa won by 2 wickets

England

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
*1. Nasser Hussainc Mark Boucher b Shaun Pollock1013192-
2. Nick Knightc & b Pieter Strydom641111476-
3. Graeme Hickc Louis Koen b Nantie Hayward1115132-
4. Vikram Solankic Shaun Pollock b Jacques Kallis1018262-
5. Darren Maddyc Pieter Strydom b Hansie Cronje2235403-
6. Mark Alleynec Jacques Kallis b Shaun Pollock53689041
7. Mark Ealhamnot out 29395221
+8. Chris Readnot out 10681-
9. Andy Caddick
10. Darren Gough
11. Alan Mullally

FOW 1-22 (Nasser Hussain), 2-35 (Graeme Hick), 3-61 (Vikram Solanki), 4-105 (Darren Maddy), 5-144 (Nick Knight), 6-218 (Mark Alleyne).
Extras 0b, 4lb, 13w, 5nb, 0pen) 22
Total (for 6 wickets, 50 ovs) 231


Bowling O M R W Extras
Shaun Pollock100362 (1w,3nb)
Nantie Hayward80461 (0w,2nb)
Hansie Cronje100251 (1w,0nb)
Jacques Kallis80511 (4w,0nb)
Lance Klusener90510 (4w,0nb)
Pieter Strydom50181 (0w,0nb)


South Africa

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Herschelle Gibbsc Chris Read b Alan Mullally142939--
2. Louis Koenc Chris Read b Mark Ealham2856813-
+3. Mark Boucherc Nick Knight b Andy Caddick54101-
4. Jacques Kallisc Chris Read b Mark Alleyne3644656-
5. Neil McKenzierun out (Vikram Solanki > )3756881-
*6. Hansie Cronjec Mark Ealham b Mark Alleyne1025202-
7. Jonty Rhodesc Mark Alleyne b Darren Gough4251853-
8. Lance Klusener b Mark Alleyne2625364-
9. Pieter Strydomnot out 7925--
10. Shaun Pollocknot out 9592-
11. Nantie Hayward

FOW 1-36 (Herschelle Gibbs), 2-46 (Mark Boucher), 3-79 (Louis Koen), 4-110 (Jacques Kallis), 5-126 (Hansie Cronje), 6-163 (Neil McKenzie), 7-201 (Lance Klusener), 8-221 (Jonty Rhodes).
Extras 0b, 5lb, 7w, 7nb, 0pen) 19
Total (for 8 wickets, 49.4 ovs, 233 mins) 233


Bowling O M R W Extras
Darren Gough100461 (3w,2nb)
Andy Caddick100501 (1w,1nb)
Alan Mullally101241 (1w,3nb)
Mark Ealham9.40531 (1w,0nb)
Mark Alleyne100553 (1w,0nb)



Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members