Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - ICC World Cup: 2nd Match, 1999


Pakistan v South Africa @ Trent Bridge, Nottingham
5 June 1999

Toss: Pakistan (bat)
Umpires: DB Hair, DR Shepherd
Third Umpire: DB Cowie
Match Referee: JR Reid
Match Result: South Africa won by 3 wickets

Pakistan

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Saeed Anwarc Mark Boucher b Steve Elworthy2337552-
2. Wajahatullah Wastic Mark Boucher b Allan Donald1756812-
3. Abdul Razzaqc Gary Kirsten b Steve Elworthy3060762-
4. Ijaz Ahmedc Daryll Cullinan b Lance Klusener23366111
5. Inzamam-ul-Haqrun out (Jonty Rhodes > )41524--
6. Mohammad Yousufrun out (Lance Klusener > )1727471-
+7. Moin Khanrun out (Hansie Cronje > Mark Boucher)63566262
8. Azhar Mahmoodnot out 1510341-
*9. Wasim Akramnot out 5361-
10. Saqlain Mushtaq
11. Shoaib Akhtar

FOW 1-41 (Saeed Anwar), 3-102 (Abdul Razzaq), 4-111 (Ijaz Ahmed), 5-118 (Inzamam-ul-Haq), 6-150 (Mohammad Yousuf), 7-206 (Moin Khan).
Extras 4b, 8lb, 11w, 0nb, 0pen) 23
Total (for 7 wickets, 50 ovs) 220


Bowling O M R W Extras
Shaun Pollock101420 (0w,0nb)
Jacques Kallis100470 (7w,0nb)
Allan Donald102491 (2w,0nb)
Steve Elworthy102232 (1w,0nb)
Lance Klusener90411 (0w,0nb)
Hansie Cronje1060 (1w,0nb)


South Africa

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Gary Kirstenlbw b Wasim Akram1938543-
2. Herschelle Gibbsc Ijaz Ahmed b Shoaib Akhtar036--
*3. Hansie Cronjec Saqlain Mushtaq b Shoaib Akhtar415201-
4. Daryll Cullinanc Saeed Anwar b Azhar Mahmood1842562-
5. Jacques Kallisc Moin Khan b Saqlain Mushtaq54981483-
6. Jonty Rhodeslbw b Azhar Mahmood068--
7. Shaun Pollockc Inzamam-ul-Haq b Azhar Mahmood3045703-
8. Lance Klusenernot out 46416133
+9. Mark Bouchernot out 121522-1
10. Steve Elworthy
11. Allan Donald

FOW 1-7 (Herschelle Gibbs), 2-19 (Hansie Cronje), 3-39 (Gary Kirsten), 4-55 (Daryll Cullinan), 5-58 (Jonty Rhodes), 6-135 (Shaun Pollock), 7-176 (Jacques Kallis).
Extras 0b, 11lb, 14w, 13nb, 0pen) 38
Total (for 7 wickets, 49 ovs) 221


Bowling O M R W Extras
Wasim Akram100441 (2w,5nb)
Shoaib Akhtar91512 (1w,3nb)
Azhar Mahmood101243 (3w,0nb)
Abdul Razzaq101400 (3w,1nb)
Saqlain Mushtaq100511 (3w,0nb)



Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members