Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - ICC World Cup: 3rd Match, 1999


Kenya v Zimbabwe @ County Ground, Taunton
15 May 1999

Toss: Zimbabwe (field)
Umpires: DB Cowie, Javed Akhtar
Third Umpire: KT Francis
Match Referee: JR Reid
Match Result: Zimbabwe won by 5 wickets

Kenya

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
+1. Kennedy Otienoc Grant Flower b Neil Johnson1635532-
2. Ravindu Shahc Paul Strang b Andrew Whittall3743565-
3. Steve Tikoloc Andy Flower b Neil Johnson917151-
4. Maurice Odumbelbw b Paul Strang2057109--
5. Hitesh Modi b Neil Johnson719171-
6. Alpesh Vadherc Andrew Whittall b Paul Strang549010551
7. Thomas Odoyo b Neil Johnson28202122
*8. Aasif Karimnot out 19192121
9. Tony Sujinot out 345--
10. Martin Suji
11. James Kamande

FOW 1-62 (Kennedy Otieno), 2-64 (Ravindu Shah), 3-74 (Steve Tikolo), 4-87 (Hitesh Modi), 5-171 (Maurice Odumbe), 6-181 (Alpesh Vadher), 7-219 (Thomas Odoyo).
Extras 2b, 5lb, 25w, 4nb, 0pen) 36
Total (for 7 wickets, 50 ovs) 229


Bowling O M R W Extras
Heath Streak91500 (8w,0nb)
Pommie Mbangwa80370 (3w,1nb)
Neil Johnson100424 (2w,3nb)
Andrew Whittall90511 (2w,0nb)
Guy Whittall60200 (5w,0nb)
Paul Strang80222 (0w,0nb)


Zimbabwe

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Neil Johnsonc Hitesh Modi b Thomas Odoyo59709172
2. Grant Flowerc Ravindu Shah b Aasif Karim2033611-
3. Paul Strangc Tony Suji b Thomas Odoyo29211832
4. Murray Goodwinc Aasif Karim b Maurice Odumbe1722322-
+5. Andy Flowerc Steve Tikolo b Maurice Odumbe3446763-
*6. Alistair Campbellnot out 3350605-
7. Guy Whittallnot out 1111711
8. Stuart Carlisle
9. Heath Streak
10. Andrew Whittall
11. Pommie Mbangwa

FOW 1-81 (Grant Flower), 2-119 (Paul Strang), 3-123 (Neil Johnson), 4-147 (Murray Goodwin), 5-213 (Andy Flower).
Extras 0b, 5lb, 16w, 7nb, 0pen) 28
Total (for 5 wickets, 41 ovs) 231


Bowling O M R W Extras
Martin Suji70470 (4w,1nb)
Tony Suji61320 (1w,0nb)
Thomas Odoyo90402 (0w,5nb)
James Kamande90380 (3w,1nb)
Aasif Karim30301 (0w,0nb)
Maurice Odumbe71392 (3w,0nb)



Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members