Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - Carlton & United Series: 14th Match, 1998/99


Australia v England @ Sydney Cricket Ground
5 February 1999

Toss: England (bat)
Umpires: DB Hair, PD Parker
Third Umpire: SJA Taufel
Match Referee: PL van der Merwe
Match Result: Australia won by 4 wickets

England

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Nick Knight b Adam Dale31016--
*+2. Alec Stewartc Shane Lee b Brendon Julian2548693-
3. Graeme Hickc Adam Gilchrist b Adam Dale410131-
4. Nasser Hussainc Darren Lehmann b Mark Waugh3159812-
5. Vince Wellsrun out (Ricky Ponting > )3963902-
6. Adam Hollioakec Adam Gilchrist b Michael Bevan1926241-
7. Mark Alleynenot out 3847661-
8. Mark Ealhamc Michael Bevan b Shane Warne33373521
9. Robert Croftc Adam Gilchrist b Michael Kasprowicz013--
10. Darren Goughnot out 123--
11. Alan Mullally

FOW 1-11 (Nick Knight), 2-26 (Graeme Hick), 3-57 (Alec Stewart), 4-90 (Nasser Hussain), 5-124 (Adam Hollioake), 6-143 (Vince Wells), 7-201 (Mark Ealham), 8-205 (Robert Croft).
Extras 2b, 6lb, 5w, 4nb, 0pen) 17
Total (for 8 wickets, 50 ovs) 210


Bowling O M R W Extras
Michael Kasprowicz80391 (2w,0nb)
Adam Dale101282 (1w,0nb)
Brendon Julian100391 (0w,4nb)
Shane Lee50220 (0w,0nb)
Shane Warne100481 (1w,0nb)
Mark Waugh30111 (0w,0nb)
Michael Bevan40151 (1w,0nb)


Australia

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Mark Waughc Alec Stewart b Alan Mullally2746582-
+2. Adam Gilchrist b Alan Mullally193755--
3. Ricky Pontingc Vince Wells b Mark Ealham43711034-
4. Darren Lehmannlbw b Adam Hollioake41577521
5. Brendon Julianc Graeme Hick b Vince Wells25314031
6. Damien Martynnot out 3832404-
7. Michael Bevanc Mark Ealham b Robert Croft045--
8. Shane Leenot out 87181-
*9. Shane Warne
10. Michael Kasprowicz
11. Adam Dale

FOW 1-50 (Adam Gilchrist), 2-51 (Mark Waugh), 3-130 (Darren Lehmann), 4-158 (Ricky Ponting), 5-180 (Brendon Julian), 6-181 (Michael Bevan).
Extras 0b, 5lb, 2w, 3nb, 0pen) 10
Total (for 6 wickets, 47 ovs) 211


Bowling O M R W Extras
Darren Gough50240 (1w,2nb)
Alan Mullally101312 (1w,0nb)
Mark Ealham90461 (0w,1nb)
Mark Alleyne50240 (0w,0nb)
Robert Croft102431 (0w,0nb)
Adam Hollioake60281 (0w,0nb)
Vince Wells20101 (0w,0nb)



Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members