Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - Akai-Singer Champions Trophy: 2nd Match, 1997/98


Pakistan v West Indies @ Sharjah C.A. Stadium
12 December 1997

Toss: West Indies (bat)
Umpires: BC Cooray, CJ Mitchley
Third Umpire: KT Francis
Match Referee: PJP Burge
Match Result: West Indies won by 43 runs

West Indies

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Philo Wallacec Inzamam-ul-Haq b Saqlain Mushtaq3252673-
2. Stuart Williamsc Wasim Akram b Shahid Afridi771051356-
3. Brian Larac Azhar Mahmood b Wasim Akram888013073
4. Carl Hooperst Moin Khan b Saqlain Mushtaq172137-1
5. Phil Simmonsc Aamer Sohail b Saqlain Mushtaq22253211
6. Shivnarine Chanderpaulnot out 1611232-
7. Franklyn Rose b Wasim Akram245--
+8. David Williamsc & b Wasim Akram011--
9. Rawl Lewisnot out 123--
10. Mervyn Dillon
*11. Courtney Walsh

FOW 1-81 (Philo Wallace), 2-160 (Stuart Williams), 3-217 (Carl Hooper), 4-243 (Brian Lara), 5-266 (Phil Simmons), 6-271 (Franklyn Rose), 7-271 (David Williams).
Extras 1b, 6lb, 12w, 1nb, 0pen) 20
Total (for 7 wickets, 50 ovs) 275


Bowling O M R W Extras
Wasim Akram100623 (2w,1nb)
Waqar Younis100530 (3w,0nb)
Saqlain Mushtaq100353 (1w,0nb)
Azhar Mahmood100610 (3w,0nb)
Shahid Afridi100571 (3w,0nb)


Pakistan

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Aamer Sohailc Rawl Lewis b Franklyn Rose1730283-
2. Shahid Afridirun out (Brian Lara > David Williams)675610064
3. Saeed Anwarc Brian Lara b Mervyn Dillon2232473-
4. Ijaz Ahmedc Carl Hooper b Rawl Lewis122136--
5. Inzamam-ul-Haqrun out (Phil Simmons > )3365681-
6. Akhtar Sarfrazlbw b Phil Simmons25253611
*7. Wasim Akramc Shivnarine Chanderpaul b Courtney Walsh2235422-
+8. Moin Khanrun out (Rawl Lewis > )88121-
9. Azhar Mahmoodc Phil Simmons b Courtney Walsh445--
10. Saqlain Mushtaqnot out 268--
11. Waqar Younisc Philo Wallace b Carl Hooper143--

FOW 1-24 (Aamer Sohail), 2-91 (Saeed Anwar), 3-124 (Shahid Afridi), 4-135 (Ijaz Ahmed), 5-178 (Akhtar Sarfraz), 6-204 (Inzamam-ul-Haq), 7-222 (Moin Khan), 8-229 (Azhar Mahmood), 9-230 (Wasim Akram), 232 (Waqar Younis).
Extras 0b, 8lb, 7w, 4nb, 0pen) 19
Total (for 10 wickets, 46 ovs) 232


Bowling O M R W Extras
Courtney Walsh80142 (0w,2nb)
Franklyn Rose60471 (2w,1nb)
Mervyn Dillon80451 (4w,0nb)
Carl Hooper90561 (0w,2nb)
Rawl Lewis81311 (0w,4nb)
Phil Simmons70311 (1w,1nb)



Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members