Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - Prudential Trophy: 2nd ODI, 1981


England v Australia @ Edgbaston, Birmingham
6 June 1981

Toss: England (field)
Umpires: DJ Constant, AGT Whitehead
Match Result: Australia won by 2 runs

Australia

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Graeme Woodc Bob Willis b Robin Jackman55801155-
2. Trevor Chappellc Geoff Humpage b Ian Botham018--
3. Graham Yallop b Mike Hendrick631321584-
*4. Kim Hughesrun out34416121
5. Allan Borderrun out17171711
+6. Rod Marshc Jim Love b Ian Botham2018261-
7. Martin Kentlbw b Bob Willis138--
8. Geoff Lawsonnot out 292631-2
9. Dennis Lilleerun out81219--
10. Rodney Hoggnot out 021--
11. Terry Alderman

FOW 1-10 (Trevor Chappell), 2-96 (Graeme Wood), 3-160 (Graham Yallop), 4-171 (Kim Hughes), 5-183 (Allan Border), 6-193 (Martin Kent), 7-213 (Rod Marsh), 8-248 (Dennis Lillee).
Extras 1b, 18lb, 1w, 2nb, 0pen) 22
Total (for 8 wickets, 55 ovs) 249


Bowling O M R W Extras
Bob Willis113411 (0w,0nb)
Ian Botham111442 (0w,0nb)
Mike Hendrick112211 (0w,0nb)
Robin Jackman110471 (0w,0nb)
Peter Willey60360 (0w,0nb)
Graham Gooch50380 (0w,0nb)


England

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Graham Gooch b Rodney Hogg1125321-
2. Geoff Boycott b Geoff Lawson1440492-
3. Mike Gattingc Geoff Lawson b Dennis Lillee96131194141
4. David Gower b Terry Alderman21014--
5. Jim Love b Geoff Lawson4353676-
6. Peter Willeyc Graeme Wood b Trevor Chappell3733404-
*7. Ian Bothamc Kim Hughes b Geoff Lawson2421303-
+8. Geoff Humpage b Dennis Lillee51012--
9. Robin Jackmanrun out236--
10. Bob Willisnot out 115--
11. Mike Hendrickc Rod Marsh b Dennis Lillee022--

FOW 1-20 (Graham Gooch), 2-27 (Geoff Boycott), 3-36 (David Gower), 4-111 (Jim Love), 5-177 (Peter Willey), 6-224 (Ian Botham), 7-232 (Geoff Humpage), 8-244 (Robin Jackman), 9-244 (Mike Gatting), 247 (Mike Hendrick).
Extras 0b, 12lb, 0w, 0nb, 0pen) 12
Total (for 10 wickets, 54.5 ovs) 247


Bowling O M R W Extras
Rodney Hogg112421 (0w,0nb)
Dennis Lillee10.52363 (0w,0nb)
Terry Alderman111461 (0w,0nb)
Geoff Lawson112423 (0w,0nb)
Trevor Chappell110691 (0w,0nb)



Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members