Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - New Zealand v England: 3rd ODI, 1996/97


New Zealand v England @ McLean Park, Napier
26 February 1997

Toss: New Zealand (bat)
Umpires: CE King, DM Quested
Third Umpire: EA Watkin
Match Referee: PJP Burge
Match Result: Match Tied

New Zealand

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Bryan Young b Andy Caddick53821295-
2. Nathan Astlec Alec Stewart b Darren Gough3432357-
*+3. Lee Germonst Alec Stewart b Robert Croft2230503-
4. Stephen Flemingrun out (Nasser Hussain > )1217162-
5. Chris Cairnsc Dominic Cork b Andy Caddick1124171-
6. Adam Parorec & b Craig White2433522-
7. Chris Harrisc Alec Stewart b Craig White1932362-
8. Gavin Larsenc Alec Stewart b Darren Gough192735--
9. Simon Doull b Craig White22233311
10. Heath Davis b Craig White123--
11. Geoff Allottnot out 111--

FOW 1-50 (Nathan Astle), 2-103 (Lee Germon), 3-125 (Stephen Fleming), 4-140 (Chris Cairns), 5-145 (Bryan Young), 6-178 (Chris Harris), 7-191 (Adam Parore), 8-233 (Gavin Larsen), 9-234 (Heath Davis), 237 (Simon Doull).
Extras 0b, 11lb, 4w, 4nb, 0pen) 19
Total (for 10 wickets, 49.4 ovs, 208 mins) 237


Bowling O M R W Extras
Dominic Cork91420 (1w,4nb)
Andy Caddick102432 (0w,1nb)
Darren Gough100342 (0w,0nb)
Ronnie Irani50280 (0w,0nb)
Robert Croft100421 (1w,0nb)
Craig White5.40374 (2w,0nb)


England

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Nick Knightc & b Geoff Allott3948526-
*2. Mike Atherton b Chris Harris2341813-
+3. Alec Stewart b Chris Harris1727382-
4. Graham Thorpec Lee Germon b Simon Doull55618921
5. Nasser Hussain b Chris Harris1332272-
6. Ronnie Iranic Simon Doull b Gavin Larsen4814--
7. Craig Whiterun out (Chris Cairns > )3847831-
8. Dominic Corknot out 3135522-
9. Robert Croft b Geoff Allott4231-
10. Darren Goughnot out 011--
11. Andy Caddick

FOW 1-67 (Nick Knight), 2-82 (Mike Atherton), 3-87 (Alec Stewart), 4-114 (Nasser Hussain), 5-127 (Ronnie Irani), 6-174 (Graham Thorpe), 7-232 (Craig White), 8-236 (Robert Croft).
Extras 2b, 4lb, 5w, 2nb, 0pen) 13
Total (for 8 wickets, 50 ovs, 224 mins) 237


Bowling O M R W Extras
Simon Doull90531 (2w,1nb)
Geoff Allott92492 (0w,0nb)
Heath Davis100400 (0w,0nb)
Chris Harris103203 (0w,1nb)
Gavin Larsen100501 (0w,0nb)
Nathan Astle20190 (0w,0nb)



Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members