Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - West Indies v New Zealand: 2nd ODI, 1995/96


West Indies v New Zealand @ Queen's Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad
29 March 1996

Toss: New Zealand (field)
Umpires: LH Barker, SA Bucknor
Third Umpire: RR Gosein
Match Referee: MH Denness
Match Result: New Zealand won by 4 wickets

West Indies

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Stuart Williamsc Chris Cairns b Dipak Patel2033553-
2. Shivnarine Chanderpaul b Dion Nash616191-
3. Brian Larac Nathan Astle b Chris Harris1120191-
4. Phil Simmonsc Stephen Fleming b Gavin Larsen45758631
5. Jimmy Adamsnot out 5993143-1
6. Roland Holder b Nathan Astle65485361
7. Roger Harperc & b Nathan Astle231--
+8. Ridley Jacobsc Shane Thomson b Gavin Larsen101041-
9. Ian Bishopnot out 1249-1
10. Curtly Ambrose
*11. Courtney Walsh

FOW 1-15 (Shivnarine Chanderpaul), 2-32 (Brian Lara), 3-42 (Stuart Williams), 4-119 (Phil Simmons), 5-210 (Roland Holder), 6-212 (Roger Harper), 7-225 (Ridley Jacobs).
Extras 1b, 2lb, 3w, 2nb, 0pen) 8
Total (for 7 wickets, 50 ovs) 238


Bowling O M R W Extras
Dion Nash60291 (2w,2nb)
Gavin Larsen101422 (0w,0nb)
Chris Harris103451 (1w,0nb)
Dipak Patel80301 (0w,0nb)
Nathan Astle91322 (0w,0nb)
Shane Thomson50360 (0w,0nb)
Chris Cairns20210 (0w,0nb)


New Zealand

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Craig Spearmanc Phil Simmons b Roger Harper3747686-
2. Nathan Astlec Roger Harper b Curtly Ambrose21218--
*+3. Lee Germonc Phil Simmons b Courtney Walsh61420--
4. Stephen Flemingnot out 10610817671
5. Adam Parorec Jimmy Adams b Courtney Walsh044--
6. Chris Cairns b Jimmy Adams4169703-
7. Chris Harris b Curtly Ambrose32405511
8. Dipak Patelnot out 4713--
9. Shane Thomson
10. Gavin Larsen
11. Dion Nash

FOW 1-16 (Nathan Astle), 2-35 (Lee Germon), 3-71 (Craig Spearman), 4-71 (Adam Parore), 5-163 (Chris Cairns), 6-230 (Chris Harris).
Extras 0b, 7lb, 3w, 1nb, 0pen) 11
Total (for 6 wickets, 49.5 ovs) 239


Bowling O M R W Extras
Curtly Ambrose9.51422 (1w,0nb)
Ian Bishop50370 (2w,1nb)
Courtney Walsh100512 (0w,0nb)
Roger Harper102281 (0w,0nb)
Phil Simmons100500 (0w,0nb)
Jimmy Adams50241 (0w,0nb)



Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members