Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - Benson & Hedges World Series Cup: 13th Match, 1980/81


Australia v India @ Sydney Cricket Ground
15 January 1981

Toss: India (field)
Umpires: DG Weser, RV Whitehead
Match Result: Australia won by 27 runs

Australia

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Graeme Woodc Roger Binny b Sandeep Patil2628462-
2. Allan Borderc Kirti Azad b Dilip Doshi851311576-
*3. Greg Chappellc Yashpal Sharma b Sandeep Patil258--
4. Kim Hughesc Kapil Dev b Roger Binny3950623-
5. Doug Walters b Karsan Ghavri3853831-
6. Trevor Chappellc Dilip Vengsarkar b Kapil Dev142126--
+7. Rod Marshc Bharath Reddy b Karsan Ghavri12781-
8. Shaun Grafc Kirti Azad b Kapil Dev243--
9. Dennis Lilleenot out 4481-
10. Rodney Hoggnot out 112--
11. Len Pascoe

FOW 1-48 (Graeme Wood), 2-55 (Greg Chappell), 3-155 (Kim Hughes), 4-181 (Allan Border), 5-216 (Trevor Chappell), 6-230 (Doug Walters), 7-233 (Shaun Graf), 8-240 (Rod Marsh).
Extras 1b, 16lb, 0w, 2nb, 0pen) 19
Total (for 8 wickets, 50 ovs) 242


Bowling O M R W Extras
Kapil Dev101462 (0w,0nb)
Karsan Ghavri100392 (0w,0nb)
Roger Binny100451 (0w,0nb)
Sandeep Patil102342 (0w,0nb)
Dilip Doshi100591 (0w,0nb)


India

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
*1. Sunny Gavaskarlbw b Dennis Lillee1811--
2. Roger Binnylbw b Shaun Graf3445534-
3. Dilip Vengsarkarc Rod Marsh b Rodney Hogg52741115-
4. Gundappa Viswanathc & b Greg Chappell71925--
5. Yashpal Sharmac & b Greg Chappell2534242-
6. Sandeep Patil b Dennis Lillee2742512-
7. Kapil Devc Rod Marsh b Dennis Lillee2035691-
8. Kirti Azad b Dennis Lillee1924292-
9. Karsan Ghavrinot out 1110172-
+10. Bharath Reddynot out 811121-
11. Dilip Doshi

FOW 1-2 (Sunny Gavaskar), 2-59 (Roger Binny), 3-78 (Gundappa Viswanath), 4-112 (Yashpal Sharma), 5-135 (Dilip Vengsarkar), 6-161 (Sandeep Patil), 7-196 (Kapil Dev), 8-197 (Kirti Azad).
Extras 0b, 10lb, 0w, 1nb, 0pen) 11
Total (for 8 wickets, 50 ovs) 215


Bowling O M R W Extras
Dennis Lillee101324 (0w,0nb)
Rodney Hogg101341 (0w,0nb)
Len Pascoe100640 (0w,0nb)
Shaun Graf102361 (0w,0nb)
Greg Chappell100382 (0w,0nb)



Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members