Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - Pakistan in New Zealand: 4th ODI, 1995/96


New Zealand v Pakistan @ Eden Park, Auckland
23 December 1995

Toss: Pakistan (field)
Umpires: BF Bowden, DB Cowie
Third Umpire: EA Watkin
Match Referee: RS Madugalle
Match Result: New Zealand won by 32 runs

New Zealand

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Craig Spearmanc Basit Ali b Mushtaq Ahmed4862716-
2. Bryan Youngc Rashid Latif b Aaqib Javed1523281-
3. Stephen Flemingc Wasim Akram b Aamer Sohail3845724-
4. Adam Parore b Waqar Younis4265772-
5. Chris Cairnsc Wasim Akram b Aamer Sohail1114121-
6. Roger Twose b Waqar Younis4133415-
7. Nathan Astlenot out 2014314-
*+8. Lee Germon b Wasim Akram5881-
9. Dipak Patellbw b Waqar Younis121--
10. Gavin Larsennot out 3813--
11. Danny Morrison

FOW 1-28 (Bryan Young), 2-88 (Craig Spearman), 3-132 (Stephen Fleming), 4-148 (Chris Cairns), 5-207 (Adam Parore), 6-214 (Roger Twose), 7-222 (Lee Germon), 8-223 (Dipak Patel).
Extras 0b, 11lb, 6w, 3nb, 0pen) 20
Total (for 8 wickets, 45 ovs) 244


Bowling O M R W Extras
Wasim Akram90271 (4w,0nb)
Aaqib Javed60281 (0w,1nb)
Waqar Younis90703 (1w,1nb)
Mushtaq Ahmed70391 (0w,0nb)
Aamer Sohail90422 (1w,1nb)
Saleem Malik50270 (0w,0nb)


Pakistan

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Aamer Sohailc Dipak Patel b Chris Cairns37434561
2. Rameez Rajac Chris Cairns b Nathan Astle4654894-
3. Saleem Elahirun out (Nathan Astle > )71728--
4. Inzamam-ul-Haqc sub b Nathan Astle1723272-
5. Saleem Maliklbw b Nathan Astle58527243
6. Basit Alirun out (Nathan Astle > )032--
*7. Wasim Akramc Nathan Astle b Danny Morrison489--
+8. Rashid Latif b Gavin Larsen31418--
9. Mushtaq Ahmed b Gavin Larsen1617212-
10. Waqar Younisc Bryan Young b Roger Twose51015--
11. Aaqib Javednot out 121092-

FOW 1-56 (Aamer Sohail), 2-89 (Saleem Elahi), 3-109 (Rameez Raja), 4-117 (Inzamam-ul-Haq), 5-118 (Basit Ali), 6-125 (Wasim Akram), 7-146 (Rashid Latif), 8-188 (Mushtaq Ahmed), 9-196 (Saleem Malik), 212 (Waqar Younis).
Extras 0b, 5lb, 2w, 0nb, 0pen) 7
Total (for 10 wickets, 41.4 ovs) 212


Bowling O M R W Extras
Danny Morrison60221 (1w,0nb)
Dipak Patel40260 (0w,0nb)
Chris Cairns70381 (1w,0nb)
Gavin Larsen90422 (0w,0nb)
Roger Twose7.40371 (0w,0nb)
Nathan Astle80423 (0w,0nb)



Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members