Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - India v New Zealand: 4th ODI, 1995/96


India v New Zealand @ Nehru Stadium, Poona
24 November 1995

Toss: India (field)
Umpires: S Choudhary, K Parthasarathy
Third Umpire: T Sreedhar
Match Referee: PJP Burge
Match Result: India won by 5 wickets

New Zealand

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Mark Greatbatchc Nayan Mongia b Javagal Srinath1343652-
2. Nathan Astlerun out (Aashish Kapoor > )1134551-
3. Martin Crowelbw b Aashish Kapoor153649--
4. Stephen Flemingc & b Sachin Tendulkar2639492-
5. Roger Twosec Nayan Mongia b Venkatesh Prasad46571042-
6. Chris Cairnsst Nayan Mongia b Sachin Tendulkar1038787104
7. Shane Thomsonnot out 7741-
*+8. Lee Germon
9. Gavin Larsen
10. Dion Nash
11. Danny Morrison

FOW 1-28 (Nathan Astle), 2-31 (Mark Greatbatch), 3-68 (Martin Crowe), 4-75 (Stephen Fleming), 5-222 (Chris Cairns), 6-235 (Roger Twose).
Extras 0b, 7lb, 5w, 2nb, 0pen) 14
Total (for 6 wickets, 50 ovs) 235


Bowling O M R W Extras
Manoj Prabhakar80310 (0w,0nb)
Javagal Srinath101421 (2w,2nb)
Venkatesh Prasad81451 (1w,0nb)
Anil Kumble80350 (0w,0nb)
Aashish Kapoor70261 (2w,0nb)
Sachin Tendulkar90492 (0w,0nb)


India

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Manoj Prabhakarc Roger Twose b Chris Cairns2031523-
2. Sachin Tendulkarc Gavin Larsen b Danny Morrison711271-
3. Vinod Kamblirun out4265923-
*4. Mohammad Azharuddinlbw b Chris Cairns5868955-
5. Sanjay Manjrekarnot out 4756923-
6. Ajay Jadeja b Chris Cairns1217173-
+7. Nayan Mongianot out 3630417-
8. Anil Kumble
9. Javagal Srinath
10. Aashish Kapoor
11. Venkatesh Prasad

FOW 1-20 (Sachin Tendulkar), 2-56 (Manoj Prabhakar), 3-127 (Vinod Kambli), 4-158 (Mohammad Azharuddin), 5-179 (Ajay Jadeja).
Extras 0b, 3lb, 8w, 3nb, 0pen) 14
Total (for 5 wickets, 45.5 ovs) 236


Bowling O M R W Extras
Danny Morrison90621 (4w,1nb)
Dion Nash80480 (1w,1nb)
Chris Cairns101373 (2w,0nb)
Gavin Larsen8.50420 (0w,1nb)
Shane Thomson40170 (0w,0nb)
Roger Twose30160 (0w,0nb)
Nathan Astle30110 (0w,0nb)



Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members