Beamer
International Vice-Captain
Our domestic season, started with the 50 Over competition, gets under way on January 30th. This year Ireland have been invited as the guest team, which should add an extra dimension to the tournament. It will be very interesting to see how they do. The tournament is being held in T & T so expect the spinners to prove a handful, and the pacers can get some movement at the Queens Park Oval.
50 Over Tournament Schedule
January
Thursday, 30th: Windwards v Jamaica at Queen’s Park Oval
Friday, 31st: Guyana v Ireland at Queen’s Park Oval
February
Saturday, 1st: CCC v T&T at Queen’s Park Oval
Sunday, 2nd: Barbados v Leewards at Queen’s Park Oval
Monday, 3rd: Windwards v Ireland at Queen’s Park Oval
Tuesday, 4: Jamaica v Guyana at Queen’s Park Oval
Wednesday, 5th: CCC v Leewards at Shaw Park
Thursday, 6th: T&T v Barbados at Shaw Park
Friday, 7th: Windwards v Guyana at Queen’s Park Oval
Saturday, 8th: Jamaica v Ireland at Queen’s Park Oval
Sunday, 9th: CCC v Barbados at Queen’s Park Oval
Monday, 10th: T&T v Leewards at Queen’s Park Oval
Wednesday, 12th: Semi-final 1 – Zone A winner v Zone B second at Queen’s Park Oval
Thursday, 13th: Semi-final 2 – Zone B winner v Zone A second at Queen’s Park Oval
Saturday 15th: FINAL – Winner of Semi-final 1 v Winner of Semi-final 2 at Queen’s Park Oval
50 Over Tournament Schedule
January
Thursday, 30th: Windwards v Jamaica at Queen’s Park Oval
Friday, 31st: Guyana v Ireland at Queen’s Park Oval
February
Saturday, 1st: CCC v T&T at Queen’s Park Oval
Sunday, 2nd: Barbados v Leewards at Queen’s Park Oval
Monday, 3rd: Windwards v Ireland at Queen’s Park Oval
Tuesday, 4: Jamaica v Guyana at Queen’s Park Oval
Wednesday, 5th: CCC v Leewards at Shaw Park
Thursday, 6th: T&T v Barbados at Shaw Park
Friday, 7th: Windwards v Guyana at Queen’s Park Oval
Saturday, 8th: Jamaica v Ireland at Queen’s Park Oval
Sunday, 9th: CCC v Barbados at Queen’s Park Oval
Monday, 10th: T&T v Leewards at Queen’s Park Oval
Wednesday, 12th: Semi-final 1 – Zone A winner v Zone B second at Queen’s Park Oval
Thursday, 13th: Semi-final 2 – Zone B winner v Zone A second at Queen’s Park Oval
Saturday 15th: FINAL – Winner of Semi-final 1 v Winner of Semi-final 2 at Queen’s Park Oval