Magrat Garlick
Global Moderator
The CW Grade cricket tournaments will commence tonight, so that the first round of matches will not coincide with the Manuel Ramprakash Trophy final - as such, the opening round of matches will see all CW players turn out. The games will then carry on for 10 days, coinciding with the charity series - which is intended, as grade matches were designed for the players who doesn't get a game. The teams will compete for the Nibblets Grade Trophy in three-day cricket and the AA Grade Cup in one-day cricket, with the finals to be held on 13th and 14th of November - although they may be moved if they coincide with grade matches, as we wish everyone to be involved in the closing stages.
Both tournaments will have a structure with an initial group stage of three groups (one group of four and two of three) where the top three plus the best second-placed team (on points per game average, then on net run rate), will qualify for the semi-final knock-outs. The points system is attached, along with the schedule for the games.
Three-Day Groups:
Group A:
Gofftown Tigers
Stedingham Jets
Pickford Panthers
Davistow Darters
Group B:
Campsfield Braves
Garven Island Sharks
Edfield Seahawks
Group C:
Twybridge Titans
Nixonstown Foxes
Greater Robbham Grooters
One-day groups:
Group A:
Campsfield Braves
Davistow Darters
Twybridge Titans
Garven Island Sharks
Group B:
Edfield Seahawks
Pickford Panthers
Stedingham Jets
Group C:
Greater Robbham de Grooters
Gofftown Tigers
Nixontown Foxes
Without further ado, here are the official squads:
Campsfield Braves:
Davistow Darters:
Edfield Seahawks:
Garven Island Sharks:
Gofftown Tigers:
Nixontown Foxes:
Pickford Panthers:
Greater Robbham de Grooters:
Stedingham Jets:
Twybridge Titans:
Both tournaments will have a structure with an initial group stage of three groups (one group of four and two of three) where the top three plus the best second-placed team (on points per game average, then on net run rate), will qualify for the semi-final knock-outs. The points system is attached, along with the schedule for the games.
Three-Day Groups:
Group A:
Gofftown Tigers
Stedingham Jets
Pickford Panthers
Davistow Darters
Group B:
Campsfield Braves
Garven Island Sharks
Edfield Seahawks
Group C:
Twybridge Titans
Nixonstown Foxes
Greater Robbham Grooters
One-day groups:
Group A:
Campsfield Braves
Davistow Darters
Twybridge Titans
Garven Island Sharks
Group B:
Edfield Seahawks
Pickford Panthers
Stedingham Jets
Group C:
Greater Robbham de Grooters
Gofftown Tigers
Nixontown Foxes
Without further ado, here are the official squads:
Campsfield Braves:
Code:
Name Affiliation Player Type
AJ Blackman CW Black opening batsman
LA Camps CW Blue all-rounder, seam
BM Chattha amateur rabbit, medium pace
AAA Collins CW Blue seam bowler
RSJ Das amateur medium pace
DY Dubb-Lynch CW Black wicket-keeper
PC Dunks amateur medium pace
DR Hasabnis amateur specialist batsman
LJ Harvey amateur wicket-keeper
EL Heath retired all-rounder, seam
PM Jacklin amateur medium pace
Jahangir Masood amateur spin all-rounder, occasional opening batsman
JJ Jadeja amateur rabbit, off break
Jamil Nazir amateur medium pace
KR Kode retired specialist batsman
RC Langdon amateur opening batsman, left-arm spin
RJ McEwan amateur all-rounder, medium pace
J Toogood retired all-rounder, medium pace
MW Wilson CW Black all-rounder, pace
Code:
RNG Bayley amateur all-rounder, medium pace
KG Cassidy amateur off break
TN Chapman amateur opening batsman
DJ Comley CW Colts all-rounder, off break
Dawlat Ameer amateur opening batsman
Ehsan Ahsan amateur specialist batsman
M Gaukroger retired opening batswoman, wicket-keeper
NS Hoy CW Green pace bowler
DA Kearsley CW Black specialist batsman
DM Kennett CW Red pace bowler
TN McDonagh amateur opening batsman, wicket-keeper
LLAA Murdoch amateur all-rounder, medium pace
RA Langley CW Red opening batsman, economical leg-spin
JDH Lawrence amateur rabbit
CA Naik amateur specialist batsman
NL Patrick CW Blue pace bowler
VH Pradeep amateur pace bowler
Waheed Ahmed amateur pace bowler
DJ Watt CW Red pace bowler
Code:
UWMG Baber amateur wicket-keeper
PS Banik amateur all-rounder, medium pace
ND Barnaby amateur opening batsman
P Bharat CW Colts specialist batswoman
NA Borcich CW Red pace bowler
NG Derick amateur off break
DM Galbraith amateur specialist batsman
Ghaffar Khan amateur specialist batsman
A Herbert amateur opening batsman
KF James amateur specialist batsman
MF Morton amateur medium pace
H Mørk CW Red opening batsman, wicket-keeper
G Nayak CW Colts specialist batsman, occasional pace
GN Nayak CW Red all-rounder, seam
DK Rai CW Green all-rounder, leg break
JE Sanders retired all-rounder, seam
GP Satish Kumar amateur specialist batsman
DP Towns CW Colts opening batsman
DP Tucker CW Colts all-rounder, off break
RS Whitehead amateur off break
Code:
SSJ Bristow amateur medium pace
AP Cloete CW Blue specialist batsman
BC Cunningham CW Green all-rounder, pace
KC Das amateur medium pace
DC Edmondson amateur medium pace
T Evans retired all-rounder, seam
SG Fitzsimmons CW Blue opening batsman
AJ Garven CW Green specialist batsman, occasional keeper and medium pacer
APA Gregory amateur all-rounder, medium pace
NBTK Hanbury amateur opening batsman
A Lezama CW Green opening batsman, wicket-keeper
MH Monaghan amateur wicket-keeper
DG Piper amateur all-rounder, medium pace
DP Richards CW Black left arm spin
XPA Rose CW Green fast bowler
Shaukhat Shahzad amateur specialist batsman
SA Stuart amateur seam bowler
Tariq Ali amateur opening batsman
Code:
RGEWS Cribb CW Blue opening batsman
JA Courtis amateur opening batsman
D Deeps retired specialist batsman
BJ Goff CW Green specialist captain...um...batsman
Jamaluddin Hossain amateur all-rounder, fast
S Jasotharan CW Colts wicket-keeper
MKE Hartley amateur all-rounder, medium pace
EF Kipling amateur all-rounder, fast
A Knight amateur specialist point fielder
RJ Malone CW Green all-rounder, seam
JB Malthus-Howell CW Colts specialist batsman
NJ Masterman amateur seam bowler
Mohammad Mahmood amateur specialist batsman
D Muhaffy retired medium pace
SD Nash amateur specialist batsman
SRNA Patel amateur wicket-keeper
KI Thampi amateur fast bowler
GM Thomas CW Colts fast bowler
Code:
DC Adhikari amateur specialist batsman
S Bhatia retired seam bowler
MJC Currie CW Blue all-rounder, off break
TW Dalton amateur wicket-keeper
BD Eccles amateur opening batsman
JWBW Flanaghan amateur specialist batsman
JR Gray CW Red wicket-keeper
RD Grierson amateur all-rounder, left arm spin
D Hoitink retired fast bowler
JJ Josy CW Black opening batsman
Laeeq Hamidullah amateur fast bowler
I Markus CW Red specialist batsman
E Moon retired specialist batsman
JJ Prestwidge amateur opening batsman
Riaz Wajid amateur opening batsman, fast bowler
DES Sanjeet amateur all-rounder, off break
Tushar Billa amateur specialist batsman
C Taylor retired fast bowler
IC Teisseire amateur specialist deep mid off fielder
Code:
CB Benjamin CW Black all-rounder, off break
LD Bhadauria amateur fast bowler
NC Bhattacharjee amateur opening batsman, off break
DRP Chopra amateur specialist batsman
LE ****erill amateur all-rounder, medium pace
MW de Silva CW Blue all-rounder, fast bowler
Adil Dewan retired wicket-keeper
SE Fuller CW Blue all-rounder, fast bowler
TC Halsey CW Blue leg break
DJA Gokarn amateur specialist batsman
T Gould retired opening batswoman, medium pace
MA Hepworth amateur wicket-keeper
DB Jacob amateur specialist batsman
JJ McCrystal amateur fast bowler
NS Pickup CW Black leg break
LD Rabone amateur all-rounder, medium pace
JAH Richings amateur opening batsman, left-arm spin
CA Trafford amateur specialist batsman
PE Young CW Blue opening batsman, occasional wicket-keeper
Code:
MA Broadbridge amateur specialist batsman
A Buxton amateur specialist batsman
AP Chaulk CW Black wicket-keeper
RJ Dauth CW Red specialist batsman
GKK Dobson CW Red opening batsman
JA Finnegan amateur all-rounder, left arm spin
P Fisher retired all-rounder, fast
SR Fortune amateur specialist batsman
Z Ghansar retired all-rounder, seam
TPA Jervis amateur wicket-keeper
EE Lucas amateur opening batsman
CD McKern CW Colts fast bowler
PE Pardhasaradhi amateur medium pace
MJ Robbins CW Red all-rounder, medium pace
PR Sajith CW Green opening batsman
Sukhvinder Singh amateur specialist batsman
Tariq Khan amateur opening batsman
CR Palmer amateur specialist batsman
JW Tebbut amateur specialist batsman, medium pace
Code:
M Bala amateur fast bowler
SA Bennett CW Red all-rounder, leg break
CR Butler CW Black specialist batsman
AA Cameron CW Green fast bowler
LRC Chaudhari amateur specialist batsman
CN Deodhar amateur opening batsman
DRW Gillespie amateur medium pace
RJ Hingston retired all-rounder, leg break
MJ Hogarth amateur specialist batsman
DA Innes amateur wicket-keeper
Javed Shafiq amateur fast bowler
CL Kalmar CW Black all-rounder, off break
T Loganathan CW Red off break
T Mamesh CW Colts opening batsman, wicket-keeper
SK Petherick amateur specialist batsman
RF Prabhakar Rao amateur medium pace
RG Pratap amateur medium pace
JE Stedman CW Red opening batsman
HR Wallis amateur opening batsman
Code:
IS Amresh Kumar amateur specialist batsman
CH Bokey amateur specialist batsman
JB Brown CW Colts all-rounder, fast bowler
SJ Burke CW Colts opening batsman, wicket-keeper
AJ Buttsworth amateur all-rounder, fast bowler
A Crampton CW Blue opening batsman, wicket-keeper
RB Cotterill amateur fast bowler
DD Colabawala amateur specialist batsman
AS Das CW Colts opening batsman
N Dolphin amateur specialist batsman
HWR Gunn amateur opening batsman
LC Hale amateur opening batsman, wicket-keeper
NR Hancock CW Colts all-rounder, fast bowler
LR Joslin amateur opening batsman
JP McNamara CW Colts slow left arm
VG Naidu amateur medium pace
RJ Twyman retired opening batsman
TV Weber CW Green all-rounder, leg break
EC White amateur fast bowler
Attachments
-
18.6 KB Views: 42
-
96 KB Views: 47
Last edited: