• Welcome to the Cricket Web forums, one of the biggest forums in the world dedicated to cricket.

    You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join the Cricket Web community today!

    If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Australian Open Predictions 2013

Johnners

Cricket Web: All-Time Legend
Start is just 2 days, unfortunately not sure which side of the draw will be playing on day one yet (I thought it was usually announced by now?) so below is the complete first round draw (no qualifier names as yet) for anyone who might want to get in super early. Will update when more detail comes to hand.

Tips must be in by the start of play each morning. Late tipsters will receive the lowest score for each game they miss/that has already started

Day 1 - Games worth 1 point each

1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
Ryan Harrison (USA) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)
Arnau Brugues-David (ESP) v Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Viktor Troicki (SRB) v 31-Radek Stepanek (CZE)
20-Sam Querrey (USA) v Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP)
Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) v Brian Baker (USA)
Tobias Kamke (GER) v Flavio Cipolla (ITA)
Cedrik Marcel-Stebe (GER) v 15-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
11-Juan Monaco (ARG) v Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)
Kevin Anderson (RSA) v Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)
Xavier Malisse (BEL) v Pablo Andujar (ESP)
David Goffin (BEL) v 22-Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
26-Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
Julian Reister (GER) v Guillaume Rufin (FRA)
Michael Russell (USA) v 5-Tomas Berdych (CZE)
4-David Ferrer (ESP) v Olivier Rochus (BEL)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v Tim Smyczek (USA)
John Millman (AUS) v Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
Albert Ramos (ESP) v 28-Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
23-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) v Matthew Ebden (AUS)
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) v Adrian Ungur (ROM)
Maxime Authom (BEL) v Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
Victor Hanescu (ROM) v 16-Kei Nishikori (JPN)
10-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Steve Johnson (USA)
Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) v Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Bjorn Phau (GER) v Somdev Devvarman (IND)
Simone Bolelli (ITA) v 24-Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
32-Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) v Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Gilles Muller (LUX)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v 8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

EDIT: Draw is now Day 1 players only
 
Last edited:

Johnners

Cricket Web: All-Time Legend
Draw updated, get your predictions in for day 1. To avoid confusion, Day 2 matches will be posted after the start of play on Monday.
 

morgieb

Cricket Web: All-Time Legend
Djokovic
Harrison
Lopez
Stepanek
Querrey
Baker
Kamke
Wawrinka
Monaco
Anderson
Malisse
Goffin
Melzer
Bautista Agut
Rufin
Berdych
Ferrer
Karlovic
Millman
Baghdatis
Youzhny
Donskoy
Berlocq
Nishikori
Almagro
Kubot
Devvarman
Janowicz
Dimitrov
Bemelmans
Lacko
Hewitt
 
Last edited:

NUFAN

Y no Afghanistan flag
1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Ryan Harrison (USA)
Viktor Troicki (SRB)
20-Sam Querrey (USA)
Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS)
Tobias Kamke (GER)
15-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
11-Juan Monaco (ARG)
Kevin Anderson (RSA)
Xavier Malisse (BEL)
22-Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
26-Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Fabio Fognini (ITA)
Guillaume Rufin (FRA)
5-Tomas Berdych (CZE)
4-David Ferrer (ESP)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
John Millman (AUS)
28-Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
23-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)
Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
16-Kei Nishikori (JPN)
10-Nicolas Almagro (ESP)
Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Bjorn Phau (GER)
24-Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
32-Julien Benneteau (FRA)
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
Gilles Muller (LUX)
8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
 

Johnners

Cricket Web: All-Time Legend
1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Ryan Harrison (USA)
31-Radek Stepanek (CZE)
20-Sam Querrey (USA)
Brian Baker (USA)
Flavio Cipolla (ITA)
15-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
11-Juan Monaco (ARG)
Kevin Anderson (RSA)
Pablo Andujar (ESP)
22-Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
26-Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Fabio Fognini (ITA)
Guillaume Rufin (FRA)
5-Tomas Berdych (CZE)
4-David Ferrer (ESP)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
28-Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
23-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)
Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
16-Kei Nishikori (JPN)
10-Nicolas Almagro (ESP)
Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
Bjorn Phau (GER)
24-Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
32-Julien Benneteau (FRA)
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
Lukas Lacko (SVK)
8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
 

Johnners

Cricket Web: All-Time Legend
Good spot, I remember change Davi's name from qualifier, must've deleted that line somehow whilst editing. Have included it now
 

Johnners

Cricket Web: All-Time Legend
1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Ryan Harrison (USA)
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
31-Radek Stepanek (CZE)
20-Sam Querrey (USA)
Brian Baker (USA)
Flavio Cipolla (ITA)
15-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
11-Juan Monaco (ARG)
Kevin Anderson (RSA)
Pablo Andujar (ESP)
22-Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
26-Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Fabio Fognini (ITA)
Guillaume Rufin (FRA)
5-Tomas Berdych (CZE)
4-David Ferrer (ESP)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
28-Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
23-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)
Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
16-Kei Nishikori (JPN)
10-Nicolas Almagro (ESP)
Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
Bjorn Phau (GER)
24-Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
32-Julien Benneteau (FRA)
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
Lukas Lacko (SVK)
8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
updated to include lopez
 

Jono

Virat Kohli (c)
I am going to dominate this.

1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
Ryan Harrison (USA) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)
Arnau Brugues-David (ESP) v Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Viktor Troicki (SRB) v 31-Radek Stepanek (CZE)
20-Sam Querrey (USA) v Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP)
Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) v Brian Baker (USA)
Tobias Kamke (GER) v Flavio Cipolla (ITA)
Cedrik Marcel-Stebe (GER) v 15-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
11-Juan Monaco (ARG) v Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)
Kevin Anderson (RSA) v Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)
Xavier Malisse (BEL) v Pablo Andujar (ESP)
David Goffin (BEL) v 22-Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
26-Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
Julian Reister (GER) v Guillaume Rufin (FRA)
Michael Russell (USA) v 5-Tomas Berdych (CZE)
4-David Ferrer (ESP) v Olivier Rochus (BEL)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v Tim Smyczek (USA)
John Millman (AUS) v Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
Albert Ramos (ESP) v 28-Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
23-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) v Matthew Ebden (AUS)
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) v Adrian Ungur (ROM)
Maxime Authom (BEL) v Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
Victor Hanescu (ROM) v 16-Kei Nishikori (JPN)
10-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Steve Johnson (USA)
Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) v Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Bjorn Phau (GER) v Somdev Devvarman (IND)
Simone Bolelli (ITA) v 24-Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
32-Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) v Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Gilles Muller (LUX)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v 8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
 

NUFAN

Y no Afghanistan flag
1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Ryan Harrison (USA)
Viktor Troicki (SRB)
20-Sam Querrey (USA)
Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS)
Tobias Kamke (GER)
15-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
11-Juan Monaco (ARG)
Kevin Anderson (RSA)
Xavier Malisse (BEL)
22-Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
26-Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Fabio Fognini (ITA)
Guillaume Rufin (FRA)
5-Tomas Berdych (CZE)
4-David Ferrer (ESP)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
John Millman (AUS)
28-Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
23-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)
Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
16-Kei Nishikori (JPN)
10-Nicolas Almagro (ESP)
Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Bjorn Phau (GER)
24-Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
32-Julien Benneteau (FRA)
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
Gilles Muller (LUX)
8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
I'll take Lopez too in the all spanish encounter.
 

Simon

Request Your Custom Title Now!
1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
Ryan Harrison (USA) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)
Arnau Brugues-David (ESP) v Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Viktor Troicki (SRB) v 31-Radek Stepanek (CZE)
20-Sam Querrey (USA) v Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP)
Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) v Brian Baker (USA)
Tobias Kamke (GER) v Flavio Cipolla (ITA)
Cedrik Marcel-Stebe (GER) v 15-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
11-Juan Monaco (ARG) v Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)
Kevin Anderson (RSA) v Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)
Xavier Malisse (BEL) v Pablo Andujar (ESP)
David Goffin (BEL) v 22-Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
26-Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
Julian Reister (GER) v Guillaume Rufin (FRA)
Michael Russell (USA) v 5-Tomas Berdych (CZE)
4-David Ferrer (ESP) v Olivier Rochus (BEL)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v Tim Smyczek (USA)
John Millman (AUS) v Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
Albert Ramos (ESP) v 28-Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
23-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) v Matthew Ebden (AUS)
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) v Adrian Ungur (ROM)
Maxime Authom (BEL) v Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
Victor Hanescu (ROM) v 16-Kei Nishikori (JPN)
10-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Steve Johnson (USA)
Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) v Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Bjorn Phau (GER) v Somdev Devvarman (IND)
Simone Bolelli (ITA) v 24-Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
32-Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) v Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Gilles Muller (LUX)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v 8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
 

fredfertang

Cricket Web: All-Time Legend
1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
Ryan Harrison (USA) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)
Arnau Brugues-David (ESP) v Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Viktor Troicki (SRB) v 31-Radek Stepanek (CZE)
20-Sam Querrey (USA) v Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP)
Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) v Brian Baker (USA)
Tobias Kamke (GER) v Flavio Cipolla (ITA)
Cedrik Marcel-Stebe (GER) v 15-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
11-Juan Monaco (ARG) v Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)
Kevin Anderson (RSA) v Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)
Xavier Malisse (BEL) v Pablo Andujar (ESP)
David Goffin (BEL) v 22-Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
26-Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
Julian Reister (GER) v Guillaume Rufin (FRA)
Michael Russell (USA) v 5-Tomas Berdych (CZE)
4-David Ferrer (ESP) v Olivier Rochus (BEL)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v Tim Smyczek (USA)
John Millman (AUS) v Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
Albert Ramos (ESP) v 28-Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
23-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) v Matthew Ebden (AUS)
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) v Adrian Ungur (ROM)
Maxime Authom (BEL) v Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
Victor Hanescu (ROM) v 16-Kei Nishikori (JPN)
10-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Steve Johnson (USA)
Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) v Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Bjorn Phau (GER) v Somdev Devvarman (IND)
Simone Bolelli (ITA) v 24-Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
32-Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) v Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Gilles Muller (LUX)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v 8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
 

ajdude

International Coach
1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
Ryan Harrison (USA) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)
Arnau Brugues-David (ESP) v Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Viktor Troicki (SRB) v 31-Radek Stepanek (CZE)
20-Sam Querrey (USA) v Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP)
Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) v Brian Baker (USA)
Tobias Kamke (GER) v Flavio Cipolla (ITA)
Cedrik Marcel-Stebe (GER) v 15-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
11-Juan Monaco (ARG) v Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)
Kevin Anderson (RSA) v Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)
Xavier Malisse (BEL) v Pablo Andujar (ESP)
David Goffin (BEL) v 22-Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
26-Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
Julian Reister (GER) v Guillaume Rufin (FRA)
Michael Russell (USA) v 5-Tomas Berdych (CZE)
4-David Ferrer (ESP) v Olivier Rochus (BEL)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v Tim Smyczek (USA)
John Millman (AUS) v Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
Albert Ramos (ESP) v 28-Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
23-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) v Matthew Ebden (AUS)
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) v Adrian Ungur (ROM)
Maxime Authom (BEL) v Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
Victor Hanescu (ROM) v 16-Kei Nishikori (JPN)
10-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Steve Johnson (USA)
Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) v Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Bjorn Phau (GER) v Somdev Devvarman (IND)
Simone Bolelli (ITA) v 24-Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
32-Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) v Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Gilles Muller (LUX)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v 8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
 

Mister Wright

Cricket Web: All-Time Legend
1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Ryan Harrison (USA)
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Viktor Troicki (SRB)
20-Sam Querrey (USA)
Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS)
Tobias Kamke (GER)
15-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
11-Juan Monaco (ARG)
Kevin Anderson (RSA)
Xavier Malisse (BEL)
22-Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
26-Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Fabio Fognini (ITA)
Julian Reister (GER)
5-Tomas Berdych (CZE)
4-David Ferrer (ESP)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
John Millman (AUS)
28-Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
23-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)
Maxime Authom (BEL)
Victor Hanescu (ROM)
10-Nicolas Almagro (ESP)
Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
Bjorn Phau (GER)
24-Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
32-Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) v Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Gilles Muller (LUX)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v 8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
 

grecian

Cricket Web: All-Time Legend
1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
Ryan Harrison (USA) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)
Arnau Brugues-David (ESP) v Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Viktor Troicki (SRB) v 31-Radek Stepanek (CZE)
20-Sam Querrey (USA) v Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP)
Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) v Brian Baker (USA)
Tobias Kamke (GER) v Flavio Cipolla (ITA)
Cedrik Marcel-Stebe (GER) v 15-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
11-Juan Monaco (ARG) v Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)
Kevin Anderson (RSA) v Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)
Xavier Malisse (BEL) v Pablo Andujar (ESP)
David Goffin (BEL) v 22-Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
26-Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
Julian Reister (GER) v Guillaume Rufin (FRA)
Michael Russell (USA) v 5-Tomas Berdych (CZE)
4-David Ferrer (ESP) v Olivier Rochus (BEL)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v Tim Smyczek (USA)
John Millman (AUS) v Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
Albert Ramos (ESP) v 28-Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
23-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) v Matthew Ebden (AUS)
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) v Adrian Ungur (ROM)
Maxime Authom (BEL) v Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
Victor Hanescu (ROM) v 16-Kei Nishikori (JPN)
10-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Steve Johnson (USA)
Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) v Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Bjorn Phau (GER) v Somdev Devvarman (IND)
Simone Bolelli (ITA) v 24-Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
32-Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) v Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Gilles Muller (LUX)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v 8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
 

Magrat Garlick

Global Moderator
Djokovic
Harrison
Lopez
Stepanek
Querrey
Bogomolov Jr.
Kamke
Wawrinka
Monaco
Anderson
Malisse
Goffin
Melzer
Bautista
Reister
Berdych
Ferrer
Karlovic
Millman
Baghdatis
Youzhny
Donskoy
Berlocq
Nishikori
Almagro
Kubot
Phau
Janowicz
Benneteau
Roger-Vasselin
Lacko
Tipsarevic
 

Marcuss

Hall of Fame Member
1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Ryan Harrison (USA)
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Viktor Troicki (SRB)
20-Sam Querrey (USA)
Brian Baker (USA)
Tobias Kamke (GER)
15-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
11-Juan Monaco (ARG)
Kevin Anderson (RSA)
Xavier Malisse (BEL)
22-Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
26-Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Fabio Fognini (ITA)
Julian Reister (GER)
5-Tomas Berdych (CZE)
4-David Ferrer (ESP)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
John Millman (AUS)
28-Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
23-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)
Maxime Authom (BEL)
16-Kei Nishikori (JPN)
10-Nicolas Almagro (ESP)
Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Bjorn Phau (GER)
24-Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
Lukas Lacko (SVK)
8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
 

Top