• Welcome to the Cricket Web forums, one of the biggest forums in the world dedicated to cricket.

    You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join the Cricket Web community today!

    If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

"Also Ran" Draft Voting

Line and Length

International Captain
The teams have been drawn into four group of 4 (below) and participants and CW members are invited to vote for the best two sides in each group.

The top two from each group will either go straight into a Final group of 8 or into two Semi Final groups of 4 (1st in Groups A and B with 2nd in Groups C and D; 1st in Groups C and D with 2nd in Groups A and B). Please indicate your preference.

Voting will remain open for 3 or 4 days.


GROUP A
JOJOXICricAddictRed Hill CCataraxia
Roy FredericksRohit SharmaDesmond HaynesArthur Morris /
Gary KirstenJustin LangerBill LawrySaeed Anwar /
Ian Chappell (c)Marnus LabuschagneDavid BoonZaheer Abbas /
Everton WeekesAlvin KallicharranMark WaughDudley Nourse /
Michael ClarkeBen StokesStan McCabeBabar Azam* /
Mohammed Rizwan (wk)Tony GreigWarwick Armstrong *Aubrey Faulkner / o
Chris CairnsFarokh EngineerWally Grout +Jack Gregory o /
Richie BenaudRavindra JadejaPat CumminsRod Marsh + /
Charlie GriffithJeff ThomsonCTB TurnerHugh Tayfield o
Shane BondAndy RobertsJason GillespieTim Southee o
Lance GibbsSaqlain MushtaqStuart MacGillBrian Statham o
GROUP B
Nikhil99.99Himannvtrundler"May's Magicians"
Mankad(5)Bill Ponsford /Bruce Mitchell 5Jackie McGlew
MerchantEddie Barlow /oHanif MohammadTrevor Goddard
PujaraDavid Gower /Clem HillRichie Richardson
Grace(vc)(6)Neil Harvey /Younis KhanPeter May *
HendrenGraham Thorpe /Mohammad YousufDenis Compton
Jardine(c)Viral Kohli /Clive Lloyd*Basil D’Oliveira
Dujon(wk)Denis Lindsay+ /Brendon McCullum+Andrew Flintoff
Johnson(4)Hugh Trumble oMaurice Tate 3Godfrey Evans +
Larwood(1)Kagiso Rabada oGeorge Lohmann 1Peter Pollock
Bumrah(2)Sydney Barnes oRangana Herath 4John Snow
Spofforth (3)Mohammed Asif oNeil Adcock 2Subhash Gupte
GROUP C
ankitjTeutonFuller PilchBitmap
John EdrichAlastair CookMatthew HaydenSanath Jayasuriya
Wilfred Rhodes [5]David WarnerDennis AmissSid Barnes
Rahul Dravid (c)Kane Williamson cDevon ConwayHashim Amla
Rohan KanhaiAB de VilliersMahela Jayawardene (c)Martin Crowe
Michael HusseyTed DexterDoug WaltersFrank Worrell (C)
VVS LaxmanDamien MartynAndy Flower (wk)Shivnarine Chanderpaul
Jock Cameron (+)Quinton de KockShakib Al HasanJohn Waite+
Ravichandra Ashwin [4]Mike ProcterKyle JamiesonHedley Verity
Fazal Mahmood [3]Wes HallRyan HarrisAlec Bedser
Shoaib Akhtar [1]Bill JohnstonDerek UnderwoodJosh Hazlewood
Tom Richardson [2]BS ChandrasekharJack CowieColin Croft
GROUP D
PothashonestbharaniLine & LengthAndrewB
Glenn TurnerSimon KatichGraham Gooch (vc) /oVictor Trumper
Bill Woodfull*Shane WatsonConrad Hunte /Stewie Dempster
Charlie MacartneyDarren LehmannEddie Paynter /Ranjitsinhji
Joe RootCarl Hooper (c)Inzamam-ul-Haq (c) /Kevin Pietersen
Vijay HazareRishabh Pant (wk)Dean Jones /Clyde Walcott+
Colin CowdreyAngelo Matthews (vc)Mushtaq Mohammad /oStanley Jackson
Matt Prior+Sam CurranMS Dhoni (wk) /Monty Noble*
Vernon PhilanderYasir ShahKapil Dev /oStuart Broad
Anil KumbleIshant SharmaNeil Wagner oTony Lock
Frank TysonShaheen AfridiBob Willis oIan Bishop
Courtney WalshKemar RoachBishen Bedi oJames Anderson
 

Line and Length

International Captain
I didn't realise how close these teams would be until I went to vote. I would probably change on any given day but my initial impression was:
GROUP A - CricAddict & JOJOXI (This was a tough group)
GROUP B - May's Magicians & Himannv
GROUP C - Teuton & Bitmap (Another tough group)
GROUP D - abstain

Preference is 2 Semi Finals
 
Last edited:

Fuller Pilch

International Coach
Group A: JOJO and Ataraxia
Group B: Nikhil and Trundler
Group C: abstaining
Group D: Pothas and AndrewB

There were some very good teams which I didn't vote for. Good standard despite the elite ATGs being unavailable.
 
Last edited:

HookShot

U19 Debutant
Group A - Red & ataraxia

Group B - Nikhil99.99 & trundler

Group C - Teuton & Bitmap

Group D - Pothas & Line ‘n Length
 

HookShot

U19 Debutant
Group A: JOJO and Ataraxia
Group B: Nikhil and Trundler
Group C: abstaining bcos I'm in this group
Group D: Pothas and AndrewB

There were some very good teams which I didn't vote for. Good standard despite the elite ATGs being unavailable.
There’s still 3 good teams to vote for in Group C. Not 2.
 

anil1405

International Captain
Group A: JOJO & Red Hill
Group B: Himannv & Trundler
Group C: Teuton & Bitmap
Group D: Pothas & AndrewB
 

honestbharani

Whatever it takes!!!
A - Jojo Ataraxia
B - Himannv Mays (weakest grp IMO)
C - ankit, FP (closest grp IMO, not sure if this or A is stronger)
D - abstain.
 

Top