Cricket Player Manager
Page 1 of 15 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 217

Thread: Australian Open Predictions 2013

  1. #1
    Hall of Fame Member Johnners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    That Glorious Moustache
    Posts
    19,119

    Australian Open Predictions 2013

    Start is just 2 days, unfortunately not sure which side of the draw will be playing on day one yet (I thought it was usually announced by now?) so below is the complete first round draw (no qualifier names as yet) for anyone who might want to get in super early. Will update when more detail comes to hand.

    Tips must be in by the start of play each morning. Late tipsters will receive the lowest score for each game they miss/that has already started

    Day 1 - Games worth 1 point each

    1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
    Ryan Harrison (USA) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)
    Arnau Brugues-David (ESP) v Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
    Viktor Troicki (SRB) v 31-Radek Stepanek (CZE)
    20-Sam Querrey (USA) v Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP)
    Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) v Brian Baker (USA)
    Tobias Kamke (GER) v Flavio Cipolla (ITA)
    Cedrik Marcel-Stebe (GER) v 15-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
    11-Juan Monaco (ARG) v Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)
    Kevin Anderson (RSA) v Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)
    Xavier Malisse (BEL) v Pablo Andujar (ESP)
    David Goffin (BEL) v 22-Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
    26-Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
    Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
    Julian Reister (GER) v Guillaume Rufin (FRA)
    Michael Russell (USA) v 5-Tomas Berdych (CZE)
    4-David Ferrer (ESP) v Olivier Rochus (BEL)
    Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v Tim Smyczek (USA)
    John Millman (AUS) v Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
    Albert Ramos (ESP) v 28-Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
    23-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) v Matthew Ebden (AUS)
    Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) v Adrian Ungur (ROM)
    Maxime Authom (BEL) v Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
    Victor Hanescu (ROM) v 16-Kei Nishikori (JPN)
    10-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Steve Johnson (USA)
    Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) v Lukasz Kubot (POL)
    Bjorn Phau (GER) v Somdev Devvarman (IND)
    Simone Bolelli (ITA) v 24-Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
    32-Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
    Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) v Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
    Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Gilles Muller (LUX)
    Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v 8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

    EDIT: Draw is now Day 1 players only
    Last edited by Johnners; 12-01-2013 at 04:39 PM. Reason: Day 1 Update
    Quote Originally Posted by Jono View Post
    Mitch Johnson is ****ing awesome for cricket.
    Quote Originally Posted by pasag View Post
    Ponting's ability to ton up in the first innings of a series should not be understated. So much pressure, so important. What a great!

  2. #2
    Cricket Web: All-Time Legend Samuel_Vimes's Avatar
    Defend Your Castle Champion! Monkey Diving Champion!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Bonn, BRD
    Posts
    23,013
    Nice work. Tips coming shortly.
    Messi scores on the rebound.

    Founder of ESAS - Edgar Schiferli, the best associate bowler
    A follower of the schools of Machiavelli, Bentham, Locke, Hobbes, Sutcliffe, Bradman, Lindwall, Miller, Hassett and Benaud
    Member of JMAS, DMAS, FRAS and RTDAS

    Quote Originally Posted by Adolf Grünbaum
    Is the conduct approved by the gods right ("pious"), because of properties of its own, or merely because it pleases the gods to value or command it?

  3. #3
    Hall of Fame Member Johnners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    That Glorious Moustache
    Posts
    19,119
    Draw updated, get your predictions in for day 1. To avoid confusion, Day 2 matches will be posted after the start of play on Monday.

  4. #4
    International Coach morgieb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    63*
    Posts
    11,645
    Djokovic
    Harrison
    Lopez
    Stepanek
    Querrey
    Baker
    Kamke
    Wawrinka
    Monaco
    Anderson
    Malisse
    Goffin
    Melzer
    Bautista Agut
    Rufin
    Berdych
    Ferrer
    Karlovic
    Millman
    Baghdatis
    Youzhny
    Donskoy
    Berlocq
    Nishikori
    Almagro
    Kubot
    Devvarman
    Janowicz
    Dimitrov
    Bemelmans
    Lacko
    Hewitt
    Last edited by morgieb; 12-01-2013 at 04:41 PM.
    5-0

    RIP Craig Walsh (Craig) 1985-2012
    RIP Hughesy

    Proudly supporting the #2 cricketer of all time.


  5. #5
    Hall of Fame Member NUFAN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Marrickville
    Posts
    18,481
    1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)
    Ryan Harrison (USA)
    Viktor Troicki (SRB)
    20-Sam Querrey (USA)
    Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS)
    Tobias Kamke (GER)
    15-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
    11-Juan Monaco (ARG)
    Kevin Anderson (RSA)
    Xavier Malisse (BEL)
    22-Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
    26-Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
    Fabio Fognini (ITA)
    Guillaume Rufin (FRA)
    5-Tomas Berdych (CZE)
    4-David Ferrer (ESP)
    Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
    John Millman (AUS)
    28-Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
    23-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
    Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)
    Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
    16-Kei Nishikori (JPN)
    10-Nicolas Almagro (ESP)
    Lukasz Kubot (POL)
    Bjorn Phau (GER)
    24-Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
    32-Julien Benneteau (FRA)
    Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
    Gilles Muller (LUX)
    8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

  6. #6
    Hall of Fame Member Johnners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    That Glorious Moustache
    Posts
    19,119
    1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)
    Ryan Harrison (USA)
    31-Radek Stepanek (CZE)
    20-Sam Querrey (USA)
    Brian Baker (USA)
    Flavio Cipolla (ITA)
    15-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
    11-Juan Monaco (ARG)
    Kevin Anderson (RSA)
    Pablo Andujar (ESP)
    22-Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
    26-Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
    Fabio Fognini (ITA)
    Guillaume Rufin (FRA)
    5-Tomas Berdych (CZE)
    4-David Ferrer (ESP)
    Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
    Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
    28-Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
    23-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
    Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)
    Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
    16-Kei Nishikori (JPN)
    10-Nicolas Almagro (ESP)
    Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
    Bjorn Phau (GER)
    24-Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
    32-Julien Benneteau (FRA)
    Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
    Lukas Lacko (SVK)
    8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

  7. #7
    International Coach morgieb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    63*
    Posts
    11,645
    Why isn't Lopez/Bruges-Davi pickable?

  8. #8
    Hall of Fame Member Johnners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    That Glorious Moustache
    Posts
    19,119
    Good spot, I remember change Davi's name from qualifier, must've deleted that line somehow whilst editing. Have included it now

  9. #9
    Hall of Fame Member Johnners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    That Glorious Moustache
    Posts
    19,119
    Quote Originally Posted by Johnners View Post
    1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)
    Ryan Harrison (USA)
    Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
    31-Radek Stepanek (CZE)
    20-Sam Querrey (USA)
    Brian Baker (USA)
    Flavio Cipolla (ITA)
    15-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
    11-Juan Monaco (ARG)
    Kevin Anderson (RSA)
    Pablo Andujar (ESP)
    22-Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
    26-Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
    Fabio Fognini (ITA)
    Guillaume Rufin (FRA)
    5-Tomas Berdych (CZE)
    4-David Ferrer (ESP)
    Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
    Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
    28-Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
    23-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
    Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)
    Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
    16-Kei Nishikori (JPN)
    10-Nicolas Almagro (ESP)
    Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
    Bjorn Phau (GER)
    24-Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
    32-Julien Benneteau (FRA)
    Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
    Lukas Lacko (SVK)
    8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
    updated to include lopez

  10. #10
    Virat Kohli (c) Jono's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    55,680
    I am going to dominate this.

    1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
    Ryan Harrison (USA) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)
    Arnau Brugues-David (ESP) v Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
    Viktor Troicki (SRB) v 31-Radek Stepanek (CZE)
    20-Sam Querrey (USA) v Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP)
    Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) v Brian Baker (USA)
    Tobias Kamke (GER) v Flavio Cipolla (ITA)
    Cedrik Marcel-Stebe (GER) v 15-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
    11-Juan Monaco (ARG) v Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)
    Kevin Anderson (RSA) v Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)
    Xavier Malisse (BEL) v Pablo Andujar (ESP)
    David Goffin (BEL) v 22-Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
    26-Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
    Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
    Julian Reister (GER) v Guillaume Rufin (FRA)
    Michael Russell (USA) v 5-Tomas Berdych (CZE)
    4-David Ferrer (ESP) v Olivier Rochus (BEL)
    Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v Tim Smyczek (USA)
    John Millman (AUS) v Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
    Albert Ramos (ESP) v 28-Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
    23-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) v Matthew Ebden (AUS)
    Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) v Adrian Ungur (ROM)
    Maxime Authom (BEL) v Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
    Victor Hanescu (ROM) v 16-Kei Nishikori (JPN)
    10-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Steve Johnson (USA)
    Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) v Lukasz Kubot (POL)
    Bjorn Phau (GER) v Somdev Devvarman (IND)
    Simone Bolelli (ITA) v 24-Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
    32-Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
    Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) v Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
    Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Gilles Muller (LUX)
    Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v 8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

  11. #11
    Hall of Fame Member NUFAN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Marrickville
    Posts
    18,481
    Quote Originally Posted by NUFAN View Post
    1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)
    Ryan Harrison (USA)
    Viktor Troicki (SRB)
    20-Sam Querrey (USA)
    Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS)
    Tobias Kamke (GER)
    15-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
    11-Juan Monaco (ARG)
    Kevin Anderson (RSA)
    Xavier Malisse (BEL)
    22-Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
    26-Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
    Fabio Fognini (ITA)
    Guillaume Rufin (FRA)
    5-Tomas Berdych (CZE)
    4-David Ferrer (ESP)
    Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
    John Millman (AUS)
    28-Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
    23-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
    Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)
    Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
    16-Kei Nishikori (JPN)
    10-Nicolas Almagro (ESP)
    Lukasz Kubot (POL)
    Bjorn Phau (GER)
    24-Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
    32-Julien Benneteau (FRA)
    Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
    Gilles Muller (LUX)
    8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
    I'll take Lopez too in the all spanish encounter.

  12. #12
    Request Your Custom Title Now! Simon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    25,599
    1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
    Ryan Harrison (USA) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)
    Arnau Brugues-David (ESP) v Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
    Viktor Troicki (SRB) v 31-Radek Stepanek (CZE)
    20-Sam Querrey (USA) v Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP)
    Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) v Brian Baker (USA)
    Tobias Kamke (GER) v Flavio Cipolla (ITA)
    Cedrik Marcel-Stebe (GER) v 15-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
    11-Juan Monaco (ARG) v Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)
    Kevin Anderson (RSA) v Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)
    Xavier Malisse (BEL) v Pablo Andujar (ESP)
    David Goffin (BEL) v 22-Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
    26-Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
    Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
    Julian Reister (GER) v Guillaume Rufin (FRA)
    Michael Russell (USA) v 5-Tomas Berdych (CZE)
    4-David Ferrer (ESP) v Olivier Rochus (BEL)
    Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v Tim Smyczek (USA)
    John Millman (AUS) v Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
    Albert Ramos (ESP) v 28-Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
    23-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) v Matthew Ebden (AUS)
    Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) v Adrian Ungur (ROM)
    Maxime Authom (BEL) v Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
    Victor Hanescu (ROM) v 16-Kei Nishikori (JPN)
    10-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Steve Johnson (USA)
    Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) v Lukasz Kubot (POL)
    Bjorn Phau (GER) v Somdev Devvarman (IND)
    Simone Bolelli (ITA) v 24-Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
    32-Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
    Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) v Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
    Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Gilles Muller (LUX)
    Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v 8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

  13. #13
    Request Your Custom Title Now! Spikey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    All Glory To The Nev
    Posts
    33,872
    i'm a bit hurt that I wasn't the only one sent a VM by Johnners
    Indians can't bowl - Where has the rumour come from as I myself and many indian friends arwe competent fast bowlers ?

    With the English bid I said: Let us be brief. If you give back the Falkland Islands, which belong to us, you will get my vote. They then became sad and left

  14. #14
    Cricket Web Staff Member fredfertang's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Working for this man
    Posts
    12,440
    1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
    Ryan Harrison (USA) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)
    Arnau Brugues-David (ESP) v Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
    Viktor Troicki (SRB) v 31-Radek Stepanek (CZE)
    20-Sam Querrey (USA) v Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP)
    Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) v Brian Baker (USA)
    Tobias Kamke (GER) v Flavio Cipolla (ITA)
    Cedrik Marcel-Stebe (GER) v 15-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
    11-Juan Monaco (ARG) v Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)
    Kevin Anderson (RSA) v Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)
    Xavier Malisse (BEL) v Pablo Andujar (ESP)
    David Goffin (BEL) v 22-Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
    26-Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
    Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
    Julian Reister (GER) v Guillaume Rufin (FRA)
    Michael Russell (USA) v 5-Tomas Berdych (CZE)
    4-David Ferrer (ESP) v Olivier Rochus (BEL)
    Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v Tim Smyczek (USA)
    John Millman (AUS) v Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
    Albert Ramos (ESP) v 28-Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
    23-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) v Matthew Ebden (AUS)
    Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) v Adrian Ungur (ROM)
    Maxime Authom (BEL) v Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
    Victor Hanescu (ROM) v 16-Kei Nishikori (JPN)
    10-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Steve Johnson (USA)
    Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) v Lukasz Kubot (POL)
    Bjorn Phau (GER) v Somdev Devvarman (IND)
    Simone Bolelli (ITA) v 24-Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
    32-Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
    Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) v Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
    Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Gilles Muller (LUX)
    Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v 8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

  15. #15
    International Captain ajdude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    7,356
    1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
    Ryan Harrison (USA) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)
    Arnau Brugues-David (ESP) v Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
    Viktor Troicki (SRB) v 31-Radek Stepanek (CZE)
    20-Sam Querrey (USA) v Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP)
    Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) v Brian Baker (USA)
    Tobias Kamke (GER) v Flavio Cipolla (ITA)
    Cedrik Marcel-Stebe (GER) v 15-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
    11-Juan Monaco (ARG) v Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)
    Kevin Anderson (RSA) v Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)
    Xavier Malisse (BEL) v Pablo Andujar (ESP)
    David Goffin (BEL) v 22-Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
    26-Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
    Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
    Julian Reister (GER) v Guillaume Rufin (FRA)
    Michael Russell (USA) v 5-Tomas Berdych (CZE)
    4-David Ferrer (ESP) v Olivier Rochus (BEL)
    Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v Tim Smyczek (USA)
    John Millman (AUS) v Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
    Albert Ramos (ESP) v 28-Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
    23-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) v Matthew Ebden (AUS)
    Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) v Adrian Ungur (ROM)
    Maxime Authom (BEL) v Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
    Victor Hanescu (ROM) v 16-Kei Nishikori (JPN)
    10-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Steve Johnson (USA)
    Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) v Lukasz Kubot (POL)
    Bjorn Phau (GER) v Somdev Devvarman (IND)
    Simone Bolelli (ITA) v 24-Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
    32-Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
    Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) v Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
    Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Gilles Muller (LUX)
    Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v 8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

Page 1 of 15 12311 ... LastLast


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Predictions league?
    By marc71178 in forum World Cup Predictions League
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 24-02-2011, 06:34 PM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 13-10-2009, 05:18 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •