Cricket Player Manager
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Division 1 - Round 5 - First Class

  1. #1
    Request Your Custom Title Now! Simon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    25,599

    Division 1 - Round 5 - First Class

    Cobras vs Auckland
    Kent vs Western Australia
    South Zone India vs Queensland
    New South Wales vs Kandurata

    Teams due in Wednesday 9am AEST

    Unavailable
    M Cosgrove (Qld)
    M Hasan (Qld)
    A Voges (WA)
    H Nixon (WA)
    M Hussey (WA)
    Q Adam (WA)
    V Rao (SZI)
    D Cowe (SZI)
    S Bond (Auckland)
    T Weston (Auckland)
    A Raza (Kand)
    W Locke (Kand)
    D Ault (NSW)
    A ur-Rehman (NSW)
    T Pickworth (Cobras)
    Y Arafat (Kent)
    I Pearson (Kent)
    Last edited by Simon; 28-05-2009 at 07:22 PM.

  2. #2
    Request Your Custom Title Now! Simon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    25,599
    Cape Cobras
    1 Graeme Smith*
    2 Frank Hammett
    3 Neil Dexter
    4 Richard Levi
    5 VVS Laxman
    6 Matthew Wade+
    7 Rajat Bhatia
    8 William Fitzstanford
    9 Naved Ul-Hasan
    10 Seekkuge Prasanna
    11 Nisitha Rupasinghe

    Wade returns from injury in place of Kahl and Levi is also back in place of Jenkins meaning we play 3 bowlers plus the 2 all rounders rather than 4 front liners this week. Bhatia has impressed with the bat so he holds his place in front of Allen for now.

  3. #3
    Cricket Web: All-Time Legend Mister Wright's Avatar
    Burger Time Champion!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    24,371
    1. M. Hayden
    2. R. Broad
    3. C. Donald
    4. A. Symonds
    5. J. Jenkins
    6. Y. Stark
    7. R. Shearer
    8. S. Tanvir
    9. M. Johnson
    10. J. Gillespie
    11. S. MacGill

    Captain: M. Hayden
    Keeper: R. Shearer

    Unchanged squad from our win in round 4, however some players will need to perform this round to ensure their place for round 6.
    Cricketweb Colts Captain



    Quote Originally Posted by Richard
    Hayden > Lehmann
    I'm a member of Club Kerry

    I'm Green

    The color of immortality, nature and envy - you are truly a unique person. While clearly the color of nature, you also symbolize rebirth, fertility and hope in the world. On the other side of the spectrum, a natural aptitude to money with green coming to signify money and possibly even *********!

  4. #4
    International Regular DCC_legend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    3,070
    Auckland:

    S Fleming *
    M Guptill
    T Roach
    W Anderson +
    Z Roberts
    R Jones
    S Styris
    K Mills
    A Adams
    D Tuffey
    A McKay
    Last edited by DCC_legend; 30-05-2009 at 04:47 AM.
    Where's my money?


  5. #5
    Cricketer Of The Year SirBloody Idiot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Moving the hole in the o-zone layer
    Posts
    8,552
    South Zone India
    F du Plessis
    M Vijay
    RS Dravid
    *S Badrinath
    NF Chalker
    J Kemp
    +SD Wessells
    MF Cleary
    VI Kumar
    NW Bracken
    LJ Hatch

    UNCHANGED

    Despite the loss, we really dont have much we can change in our bowling attack.

  6. #6
    BARNES OUT dontcloseyoureyes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    WILDCARD, BITCHES
    Posts
    28,443
    Western Australia
    1. C Rogers
    2. J Langer*
    3. L Pomersbach
    4. J Watambwa
    5. N Pothas+
    6. O Cope
    7. M Suraj
    8. R Rushambwa
    9. P Thompson
    10. N Tahir
    11. B Edmondson

    What an awesome game this should be.
    The one, the only CW Black
    Code:
    47.3 W Coppinger to Heads 
        Smacked the ball straight into the groin of Iwuajoku who has fallen over, 
        miraculously with the ball still caught in his scrotal area! Out!

  7. #7
    Hall of Fame Member chaminda_00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Murali CG
    Posts
    16,305
    Kandurata

    1. Tharanga Paranavitana
    2. Tendulkar Darden
    3. Kumar Sangakkara (c/wk)
    4. Mahela Jayawardene
    5. JP Duminy
    6. Thiru Alwis
    7. Nathan Blakewell
    8. Kaushalya Weerartne
    9. A Ganegama
    10. Phil Leigh
    11. Muttiah Muralitharan
    The man, the mountain, the Mathews. The greatest all rounder since Keith Miller. (Y)

    Jaffna Jets CC (Battrick & FTP)

    RIP WCC and CW Cricket

    Member of the MSC, JMAS and CVAAS

  8. #8
    99*
    99* is offline
    International Debutant 99*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    2,594
    Kent CCC FC

    Key
    Radford
    Llewellyn
    Pietersen
    Clarke*
    Vernon
    Fitzpatrick+
    Porter
    Mahmood
    Philander
    Graham

    If we don't beat WA with 4 players out then we don't deserve a title this season.
    Quote Originally Posted by Burgey
    She tells me the thing will flatten out, I say "Like your chest?" Bad mistake.

  9. #9
    Hall of Fame Member Jamee999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Leicestershire, UK
    Posts
    15,094
    P Jaques*
    P Hughes
    S Katich
    D Quayle
    T Vaughan
    B Haddin+
    B Casson
    G Belle
    B Walters
    S Clark
    D Gamage
    Or something.

    RIP Fardin Qayyumi (AKA "cricket player"; "Bob"), 1/11/1990 - 15/4/2006

  10. #10
    Hall of Fame Member Jamee999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Leicestershire, UK
    Posts
    15,094
    P Jaques*
    P Hughes
    S Katich
    D Quayle
    T Vaughan
    B Haddin+
    B Casson
    G Belle
    B Walters
    S Clark
    D Gamage



Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. *Official* Season 8 Fixtures and Results
    By chaminda_00 in forum World Club Cricket
    Replies: 559
    Last Post: 21-09-2007, 04:58 PM
  2. First Class - Round 5 Division one 1st Xi
    By bugssy in forum WCC - Team Sheets
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 30-08-2007, 09:14 AM
  3. First Class - Round 5 Division two 1st Xi
    By bugssy in forum WCC - Team Sheets
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30-08-2007, 06:12 AM
  4. First Class - Round 5 Division three 1st Xi
    By bugssy in forum WCC - Team Sheets
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 29-08-2007, 09:01 PM
  5. First Class - Round 10 - Division 3 - 2nd XI
    By NZTailender in forum WCC - Team Sheets
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21-10-2006, 04:48 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •