SeamUp
International Coach
Re-cap 2013-14 season
Momentum One-Day Cup: Unlimited Titans & Nashua Mobile Cape Cobras Shared the Trophy
Ram Slam T20 Challenge: Sunfoil Dolphins best Nashua Mobile Cape Cobras
Sunfoil 4-day Series: (1) Nashua Mobile Cape Cobras (2) Chevrolet Knights (3) Sunfoil Dolphins (4) Unlimited Titans (5) Chevrolet Warriors (6) Bizhub Highveld Lions
Off season schedule:
1) Not sure on the date but Tuks University of Pretoria will compete in the World University Challenge in London. (SA u19 captain Aiden Markram + 2013/14 Titans debutants Theunis de Bruyn & Vincent Moore are in the team.)
2) South Africa tour Sri Lanka in JULY (warm-up game(3rd) , 3 ODI's (6th,9th,12th) & 2 Tests (16-20 & 24-28)
3) South Africa 'A' Quadrangular 50 overs in Australia. Including Australia 'A' , India 'A' & Aus National Performance squad. (20-31 JULY)
4) South Africa 'A' v Australia 'A' 2-match 'Test' Series in AUGUST (7-10 & 14-17)
5) South Africa u19 tour England for 2 Youth Tests & 5 ODI's (1-22 AUG)
6) IPL
7) County Cricket
Overseas Players:
DIVISION 1: Ashwell Prince (Lancashire), Alviro Petersen (Somerset), Richard Levi (T20 & 50) & Rory Kleinveldt (both Northants)
DIVISION 2: Graeme Smith (Surrey), Jacques Rudolph (Glamorgan) & Kyle Abbott (Hampshire)
Kolpaks & SA Connection:
DIVISION 1: Keaton Jennings & Michael Richardson (both Durham), Andrea Agathagelou (Lancashire), Michael Lumb & Rikki Wessels (both Notts), Jonathan Trott (Warwickshire), Dawid Malan, Neil Dexter & Gareth Berg (all Middlesex), Matt Prior (Sussex), Nick Compton, Craig Kieswetter, Johann Myburgh, Craig Meschede & Alfonso Thomas (all Somerset), Andrew Hall (Northants) [5 represented England]
DIVISION 2: Stephen Moore, Wayne Madsen & Tim Groenewald (all Derbyshire), Gareth Roderick & James Fuller (both Gloucestershire), Chris Cooke (Glamorgan), Greg Smith & Ryan ten Doechate (both Essex), Kevin Pietersen, Jason Roy, Tom Curran, Jade Dernbach & Stuart Meaker (all Surrey) [3 represented England]
SOUTH AFRICAN CONTRACTED players for the next year
Alviro Petersen
Dean Elgar
Hashim Amla
Abraham de Villiers
Francois du Plessis
Jean-Paul Duminy
Quinton de Kock
David Miller
Jacques Kallis (special contract)
Ryan McLaren
Vernon Philander
Wayne Parnell
Imran Tahir
Robin Peterson
Dale Steyn
Morne Morkel
Lonwabo Tsotsobe
Rory Kleinveldt
CSA HIGH PERFORMANCE CONTRACTS (players next in line + 'black African' players deemed to have the most potential)
Reeza Hendricks
Stiaan van Zyl
Rilee Rossouw
Simon Harmer
Kyle Abbott
Beuran Hendricks
Khaya Zondo
Temba Bavuma
Mangaliso Mosehle
Aaron Phangiso
Eddie Leie
Kagiso Rabada
Momentum One-Day Cup: Unlimited Titans & Nashua Mobile Cape Cobras Shared the Trophy
Ram Slam T20 Challenge: Sunfoil Dolphins best Nashua Mobile Cape Cobras
Sunfoil 4-day Series: (1) Nashua Mobile Cape Cobras (2) Chevrolet Knights (3) Sunfoil Dolphins (4) Unlimited Titans (5) Chevrolet Warriors (6) Bizhub Highveld Lions
Off season schedule:
1) Not sure on the date but Tuks University of Pretoria will compete in the World University Challenge in London. (SA u19 captain Aiden Markram + 2013/14 Titans debutants Theunis de Bruyn & Vincent Moore are in the team.)
2) South Africa tour Sri Lanka in JULY (warm-up game(3rd) , 3 ODI's (6th,9th,12th) & 2 Tests (16-20 & 24-28)
3) South Africa 'A' Quadrangular 50 overs in Australia. Including Australia 'A' , India 'A' & Aus National Performance squad. (20-31 JULY)
4) South Africa 'A' v Australia 'A' 2-match 'Test' Series in AUGUST (7-10 & 14-17)
5) South Africa u19 tour England for 2 Youth Tests & 5 ODI's (1-22 AUG)
6) IPL
7) County Cricket
Overseas Players:
DIVISION 1: Ashwell Prince (Lancashire), Alviro Petersen (Somerset), Richard Levi (T20 & 50) & Rory Kleinveldt (both Northants)
DIVISION 2: Graeme Smith (Surrey), Jacques Rudolph (Glamorgan) & Kyle Abbott (Hampshire)
Kolpaks & SA Connection:
DIVISION 1: Keaton Jennings & Michael Richardson (both Durham), Andrea Agathagelou (Lancashire), Michael Lumb & Rikki Wessels (both Notts), Jonathan Trott (Warwickshire), Dawid Malan, Neil Dexter & Gareth Berg (all Middlesex), Matt Prior (Sussex), Nick Compton, Craig Kieswetter, Johann Myburgh, Craig Meschede & Alfonso Thomas (all Somerset), Andrew Hall (Northants) [5 represented England]
DIVISION 2: Stephen Moore, Wayne Madsen & Tim Groenewald (all Derbyshire), Gareth Roderick & James Fuller (both Gloucestershire), Chris Cooke (Glamorgan), Greg Smith & Ryan ten Doechate (both Essex), Kevin Pietersen, Jason Roy, Tom Curran, Jade Dernbach & Stuart Meaker (all Surrey) [3 represented England]
SOUTH AFRICAN CONTRACTED players for the next year
Alviro Petersen
Dean Elgar
Hashim Amla
Abraham de Villiers
Francois du Plessis
Jean-Paul Duminy
Quinton de Kock
David Miller
Jacques Kallis (special contract)
Ryan McLaren
Vernon Philander
Wayne Parnell
Imran Tahir
Robin Peterson
Dale Steyn
Morne Morkel
Lonwabo Tsotsobe
Rory Kleinveldt
CSA HIGH PERFORMANCE CONTRACTS (players next in line + 'black African' players deemed to have the most potential)
Reeza Hendricks
Stiaan van Zyl
Rilee Rossouw
Simon Harmer
Kyle Abbott
Beuran Hendricks
Khaya Zondo
Temba Bavuma
Mangaliso Mosehle
Aaron Phangiso
Eddie Leie
Kagiso Rabada
Last edited: