Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: ICC 06 - Vista

  1. #1
    Cricket Spectator
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Uk
    Posts
    18

    ICC 06 - Vista

    Hi Guys,

    Does it not work on Vista? I'm getting an error message when I try to install.

    Anyone know?

  2. #2
    International Coach PhoenixFire's Avatar
    Curveball Champion!
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Bitch please, I'm from West Yorkshire
    Posts
    14,988
    I may be wrong, but unless the error message directly says it won't install because the operator is Vista, then I doubt that the reason is that it is run on Vista.
    Quote Originally Posted by Top_Cat View Post
    1) Had double pneumonia as a kid, as did my twin sis. Doctors told my parents to pray that we lived through the night. Dad said **** off, I'm an atheist, you ****s better save my kids, etc. Then prayed anyway.

  3. #3
    International Regular DCC_legend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    3,070
    It should work on vista, it does on mine.
    Where's my money?

  4. #4
    Cricket Spectator
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Uk
    Posts
    18
    Checked the Empire site, they suggest it's not compatible with Vista. I'm getting a 6001 error, if that's any use...

    Bah!


  5. #5
    Cricket Spectator
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Uk
    Posts
    18
    Problem solved...it was a technical issue with install shield. Happy days!

  6. #6
    Hall of Fame Member NZTailender's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand
    Posts
    19,507
    Runs on Vista fine.



    Oh you got it working anyway.




















    Lamb.
    President of SKAS - Kat is King | Proud member of CVAAS - One of the best | LRPLTAS - Rosco rocks!
    The NZTailender Supporting XI:
    H Rutherford, T Latham, N Broom, M Bracewell, D Brownlie, BJ Watling, D de Boorder+, M Henry, B Wheeler, H Bennett, A Milne
    Go Tigers!
    R.I.P. Fardin & Craig

  7. #7
    Cricketer Of The Year Mr Casson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    9,652
    Hi guys,

    I just bought a Sony Vaio with Vista, and because I don't have the install disk for ICC 2005 I just moved the files over to the new computer. The game works fine but the highlights don't come up for some reason. Any of you technoliterate and kind folk out there able to shed some light on the problem?
    'Copperfield,' said Mr. Micawber, 'farewell! Every happiness and prosperity! If, in the progress of revolving years, I could persuade myself that my blighted destiny had been a warning to you, I should feel that I had not occupied another man's place in existence altogether in vain.
    - Wilkins Micawber

  8. #8
    Hall of Fame Member NZTailender's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand
    Posts
    19,507
    Did you check the in game options for the highlight settings? Like when you're in a match you can change the highlights option. Maybe they all got turned off, somehow.

  9. #9
    Cricketer Of The Year Mr Casson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    9,652
    Nah, they're all on.



Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Windows Vista - Have they finally got it right?
    By Umpire Money in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 02-08-2007, 12:45 AM
  2. windows vista
    By bugssy in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-05-2007, 09:57 AM
  3. Windows Vista
    By simmy in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 48
    Last Post: 03-03-2007, 03:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •