Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - Australia in West Indies 2011/12 (1st Test)


West Indies v Australia @ Kensington Oval, Bridgetown
7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th April 2012

Toss: West Indies (bat)
Umpires: IJ Gould, AL Hill
Third Umpire: M Erasmus
Match Referee: JJ Crowe
Match Result: Australia won by 3 wickets

West Indies

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Adrian Barathc Peter Siddle b Ryan Harris2254762-
2. Kraigg Brathwaitec Matthew Wade b Peter Siddle571992754-
3. Kirk Edwardsc & b David Warner61107146101
4. Darren Bravoc Michael Hussey b Shane Watson5112317071
5. Shivnarine Chanderpaulnot out 10324838791
6. Narsingh Deonarinec Matthew Wade b Ryan Harris2130414-
+7. Carlton Baughrun out (Ryan Harris > > )2239524-
*8. Darren Sammyc Ed Cowan b Ben Hilfenhaus41365643
9. Kemar Roachc Michael Clarke b Nathan Lyon1630401-
10. Fidel Edwardsc Michael Hussey b David Warner1012172-
11. Devendra Bishoonot out 1842113-

FOW 1-38 (Adrian Barath), 2-142 (Kirk Edwards), 3-167 (Kraigg Brathwaite), 4-240 (Darren Bravo), 5-285 (Narsingh Deonarine), 6-316 (Carlton Baugh), 7-369 (Darren Sammy), 8-402 (Kemar Roach), 9-421 (Fidel Edwards).
Extras 12b, 9lb, 4w, 2nb, 0pen) 27
Total (for 9 wickets, 153 ovs) 449


Bowling O M R W Extras
Ryan Harris298832 (0w,0nb)
Ben Hilfenhaus3312671 (0w,1nb)
Peter Siddle3110831 (2w,1nb)
Nathan Lyon3111941 (0w,0nb)
Michael Clarke2040 (0w,0nb)
Shane Watson155461 (0w,0nb)
David Warner100452 (0w,0nb)
Michael Hussey2060 (0w,0nb)


Australia

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Ed Cowanc Carlton Baugh b Darren Sammy1442603-
2. David Warnerc Darren Bravo b Darren Sammy4255985-
3. Shane Watsonc Carlton Baugh b Kemar Roach398014251
4. Ricky Pontingrun out (Kraigg Brathwaite > Carlton Baugh > )413201-
*5. Michael Clarkec Narsingh Deonarine b Devendra Bishoo7317322341
6. Michael Husseyc Carlton Baugh b Kemar Roach481672056-
+7. Matthew Wadec Darren Bravo b Fidel Edwards28971213-
8. Peter Siddlec Kirk Edwards b Fidel Edwards069--
9. Ryan Harrisnot out 681232067-
10. Ben Hilfenhaus b Kemar Roach2429575-
11. Nathan Lyonnot out 40891026-

FOW 1-50 (Ed Cowan), 2-65 (David Warner), 3-84 (Ricky Ponting), 4-133 (Shane Watson), 5-215 (Michael Clarke), 6-249 (Michael Hussey), 7-250 (Peter Siddle), 8-285 (Matthew Wade), 9-329 (Ben Hilfenhaus).
Extras 0b, 16lb, 5w, 5nb, 0pen) 26
Total (for 9 wickets, 145 ovs) 406


Bowling O M R W Extras
Fidel Edwards314922 (1w,3nb)
Kemar Roach298723 (0w,0nb)
Devendra Bishoo45101251 (0w,1nb)
Darren Sammy216652 (0w,0nb)
Narsingh Deonarine195360 (0w,0nb)


West Indies

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Adrian Barath b Ben Hilfenhaus299--
2. Kraigg Brathwaitec Matthew Wade b Ben Hilfenhaus0713--
3. Kirk Edwardslbw b Ben Hilfenhaus1715--
4. Darren Bravoc Matthew Wade b Peter Siddle32781483-
5. Shivnarine Chanderpaulc Matthew Wade b Ryan Harris1221232-
6. Narsingh Deonarinelbw b Ryan Harris21104143--
+7. Carlton Baughc Ryan Harris b Ben Hilfenhaus2348932-
*8. Darren Sammy b Shane Watson1434432-
9. Kemar Roach b Ryan Harris2549821-
10. Fidel Edwardsc Shane Watson b Peter Siddle31724--
11. Devendra Bishoonot out 72742--

FOW 1-2 (Adrian Barath), 2-3 (Kraigg Brathwaite), 3-4 (Kirk Edwards), 4-17 (Shivnarine Chanderpaul), 5-67 (Darren Bravo), 6-75 (Narsingh Deonarine), 7-106 (Darren Sammy), 8-116 (Carlton Baugh), 9-125 (Fidel Edwards), 10-148 (Kemar Roach).
Extras 4b, 3lb, 0w, 0nb, 0pen) 8
Total (for 10 wickets, 66.4 ovs) 148


Bowling O M R W Extras
Ben Hilfenhaus177274 (0w,0nb)
Shane Watson121301 (0w,0nb)
Ryan Harris8.42313 (0w,1nb)
Peter Siddle172322 (0w,0nb)
Nathan Lyon114190 (0w,0nb)
Michael Clarke1020 (0w,0nb)


Australia

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. David Warnerc Carlton Baugh b Darren Sammy2239542-
2. Ed Cowanc Shivnarine Chanderpaul b Narsingh Deonarine341001641-
3. Shane Watsonc sub b Narsingh Deonarine52579341
4. Ricky Ponting b Narsingh Deonarine1420231-
*5. Michael Clarkec & b Narsingh Deonarine6713--
6. Michael Hussey b Kemar Roach32265022
+7. Matthew Wadec Devendra Bishoo b Kemar Roach182835--
8. Ryan Harrisnot out 449--
9. Ben Hilfenhausnot out 234--
10. Peter Siddle
11. Nathan Lyon

FOW 1-31 (David Warner), 2-106 (Shane Watson), 3-126 (Ed Cowan), 4-131 (Ricky Ponting), 5-140 (Michael Clarke), 6-177 (Matthew Wade), 7-189 (Michael Hussey).
Extras 1b, 3lb, 2w, 2nb, 0pen) 8
Total (for 7 wickets, 47 ovs) 192


Bowling O M R W Extras
Kemar Roach120452 (0w,1nb)
Fidel Edwards60190 (0w,1nb)
Darren Sammy102271 (1w,0nb)
Devendra Bishoo80440 (0w,0nb)
Narsingh Deonarine111534 (1w,0nb)




Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members