Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - New Zealand in South Africa: 3rd match, 2007/08


South Africa v New Zealand @ Sahara Park Newlands, Cape Town
2 December 2007

Toss: New Zealand (bat)
Umpires: MR Benson, IL Howell
Third Umpire: Marais Erasmus
Match Referee: Javagal Srinath
Match Result: South Africa won by 5 wickets

New Zealand

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Lou Vincent b Dale Steyn1827402-
+2. Brendon McCullumc Herschelle Gibbs b Dale Steyn059--
3. Jamie Howlbw b Charl Langeveldt1533833-
4. Scott Styrisc Andre Nel b Johan Botha60941126-
5. Ross Taylor b Andre Nel31014--
6. Mathew Sinclairrun out (Dale Steyn > )73781206-
7. Jacob Oramc Graeme Smith b Charl Langeveldt34384621
8. Kyle Millsrun out (Charl Langeveldt > )111121-1
*9. Daniel Vettorinot out 9682-
10. Mark Gillespienot out 0-1--
11. Jeetan Patel

FOW 1-7 (Brendon McCullum), 2-27 (Lou Vincent), 3-68 (Jamie How), 4-79 (Ross Taylor), 5-128 (Scott Styris), 6-184 (Jacob Oram), 7-227 (Kyle Mills), 8-234 (Mathew Sinclair).
Extras 0b, 6lb, 7w, 2nb, 0pen) 15
Total (for 8 wickets, 50 ovs, 231 mins) 238


Bowling O M R W Extras
Shaun Pollock102260 (2w,0nb)
Dale Steyn90502 (4w,0nb)
Andre Nel100521 (1w,0nb)
Charl Langeveldt100462 (0w,2nb)
Johan Botha90451 (0w,0nb)
Jacques Kallis20130 (0w,0nb)


South Africa

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
*1. Graeme Smithc Mark Gillespie b Daniel Vettori51741213-
2. Herschelle Gibbsc Kyle Mills b Daniel Vettori119101138107
3. Jacques Kallisc Brendon McCullum b Lou Vincent3049714-
4. AB de Villiersc Mathew Sinclair b Kyle Mills2129--
5. Jean-Paul Duminyc Brendon McCullum b Daniel Vettori165--
+6. Mark Bouchernot out 2625424-
7. Shaun Pollocknot out 4641-
8. Johan Botha
9. Andre Nel
10. Dale Steyn
11. Charl Langeveldt

FOW 1-173 (Graeme Smith), 2-187 (Herschelle Gibbs), 3-190 (AB de Villiers), 4-191 (Jean-Paul Duminy), 5-237 (Jacques Kallis).
Extras 3b, 3lb, 2w, 1nb, 0pen) 9
Total (for 5 wickets, 45.2 ovs, 198 mins) 242


Bowling O M R W Extras
Kyle Mills100341 (0w,0nb)
Mark Gillespie71580 (1w,1nb)
Jacob Oram20200 (0w,0nb)
Scott Styris80370 (1w,0nb)
Daniel Vettori101333 (0w,0nb)
Jeetan Patel7.20540 (0w,0nb)
Lou Vincent1101 (0w,0nb)



Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members