Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - Cherry Blossom Sharjah Cup: 1st Match, 2002/03


Pakistan v Zimbabwe @ Sharjah C.A. Stadium
3 April 2003

Toss: Pakistan (bat)
Umpires: B Doctrove, AV Jayaprakash
Third Umpire: KC Barbour
Match Referee: AM Ebrahim
Match Result: Pakistan won by 68 runs

Pakistan

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Taufeeq Umar b Heath Streak1650701-
2. Mohammad Hafeezc Tatenda Taibu b Heath Streak1218322-
3. Naved Latif b Andy Blignaut366--
4. Mohammad Yousufc Tatenda Taibu b Sean Ervine1728492-
5. Younis Khanc Sean Ervine b Andy Blignaut678411132
6. Shoaib Malikrun out (Dougie Marillier > Grant Flower)1315191-
*+7. Rashid Latifrun out (Travis Friend > Tatenda Taibu)34363631
8. Abdul Razzaqnot out 76536127
9. Mohammad Saminot out 111125-1
10. Umar Gul
11. Danish Kaneria

FOW 1-32 (Mohammad Hafeez), 2-38 (Naved Latif), 3-50 (Taufeeq Umar), 4-69 (Mohammad Yousuf), 5-101 (Shoaib Malik), 6-159 (Rashid Latif), 7-203 (Younis Khan).
Extras 0b, 4lb, 24w, 1nb, 0pen) 29
Total (for 7 wickets, 50 ovs, 208 mins) 278


Bowling O M R W Extras
Heath Streak101312 (4w,0nb)
Andy Blignaut101502 (11w,0nb)
Douglas Hondo100600 (1w,1nb)
Sean Ervine41361 (1w,0nb)
Dougie Marillier70430 (1w,0nb)
Grant Flower40270 (0w,0nb)
Gavin Rennie50270 (3w,0nb)


Zimbabwe

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Craig Wishartc Rashid Latif b Umar Gul824221-
2. Dougie Marillier b Danish Kaneria5973878-
3. Travis Friendc Taufeeq Umar b Umar Gul912211-
4. Grant Flowerc Mohammad Hafeez b Danish Kaneria1321281-
5. Dion Ebrahimlbw b Abdul Razzaq31631072-
6. Gavin Rennielbw b Mohammad Hafeez1118181-
7. Andy Blignaut b Mohammad Hafeez2415175-
8. Sean Ervinerun out (Younis Khan > Rashid Latif)30302712
+9. Tatenda Taibu b Mohammad Sami149--
*10. Heath Streakc Rashid Latif b Abdul Razzaq777--
11. Douglas Hondonot out 076--

FOW 1-21 (Craig Wishart), 2-47 (Travis Friend), 3-87 (Grant Flower), 4-104 (Dougie Marillier), 5-121 (Gavin Rennie), 6-152 (Andy Blignaut), 7-194 (Sean Ervine), 8-197 (Tatenda Taibu), 9-208 (Heath Streak), 210 (Dion Ebrahim).
Extras 0b, 6lb, 2w, 9nb, 0pen) 17
Total (for 10 wickets, 44.1 ovs, 177 mins) 210


Bowling O M R W Extras
Mohammad Sami70341 (0w,5nb)
Umar Gul72252 (0w,0nb)
Abdul Razzaq7.11362 (0w,2nb)
Danish Kaneria91382 (1w,0nb)
Mohammad Hafeez100412 (1w,0nb)
Shoaib Malik40300 (0w,2nb)



Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members