Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - Khaleej Times Trophy: 3rd Match, 2001/02


Pakistan v Zimbabwe @ Sharjah C.A. Stadium
28 October 2001

Toss: Pakistan (bat)
Umpires: EA Nicholls, G Sharp
Third Umpire: RE Koertzen
Match Referee: DT Lindsay
Match Result: Pakistan won by 106 runs

Pakistan

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Taufeeq Umarst Andy Flower b Gary Brent1828463-
2. Shahid Afridi b Heath Streak678112235
3. Saeed Anwar b Grant Flower648011861
4. Mohammad Yousufc sub b Dougie Marillier2637421-
5. Younis Khan b Travis Friend1721301-
6. Abdul Razzaqrun out (Brian Murphy > )45363922
7. Wasim Akramnot out 22142621
+8. Rashid Latifnot out 3410--
9. Shoaib Malik
*10. Waqar Younis
11. Shoaib Akhtar

FOW 1-45 (Taufeeq Umar), 2-136 (Shahid Afridi), 3-188 (Saeed Anwar), 4-190 (Mohammad Yousuf), 5-244 (Younis Khan), 6-258 (Abdul Razzaq).
Extras 0b, 8lb, 9w, 0nb, 0pen) 17
Total (for 6 wickets, 50 ovs, 216 mins) 279


Bowling O M R W Extras
Heath Streak102421 (1w,0nb)
Travis Friend90551 (4w,0nb)
Gary Brent71321 (2w,0nb)
Sean Ervine60510 (1w,0nb)
Brian Murphy40230 (0w,0nb)
Dougie Marillier81351 (0w,0nb)
Trevor Gripper20110 (0w,0nb)
Grant Flower40221 (1w,0nb)


Zimbabwe

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Dougie Marillier b Wasim Akram2911--
2. Grant Flowerc Taufeeq Umar b Waqar Younis246--
3. Stuart Carlislerun out (Taufeeq Umar > Abdul Razzaq)4371555-
+4. Andy Flower b Shoaib Malik51591163-
5. Dion Ebrahimc Rashid Latif b Shoaib Malik1223221-
6. Heath Streaknot out 27284521
7. Trevor Gripperrun out (Rashid Latif > )044--
8. Sean Ervinec Rashid Latif b Shahid Afridi013--
*9. Brian Murphylbw b Shoaib Malik033--
10. Gary Brent b Shahid Afridi299--
11. Travis Friend b Shoaib Akhtar1725242-

FOW 1-5 (Grant Flower), 2-5 (Dougie Marillier), 3-84 (Stuart Carlisle), 4-112 (Dion Ebrahim), 5-131 (Andy Flower), 6-132 (Trevor Gripper), 7-132 (Sean Ervine), 8-138 (Brian Murphy), 9-146 (Gary Brent), 173 (Travis Friend).
Extras 1b, 3lb, 12w, 1nb, 0pen) 17
Total (for 10 wickets, 39.1 ovs, 149 mins) 173


Bowling O M R W Extras
Wasim Akram60161 (1w,0nb)
Waqar Younis50201 (2w,0nb)
Shoaib Akhtar6.10401 (0w,0nb)
Abdul Razzaq70300 (0w,1nb)
Shahid Afridi81212 (3w,0nb)
Shoaib Malik70423 (2w,0nb)



Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members