Cricket Web Logo
Cricket Coach 2014 - Order Now
Cricket Web Logo
Australia Bangladesh Bermuda Canada England India Ireland Kenya Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Scotland South Africa Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe
 
Scorecard - Benson & Hedges World Series Cup: 11th Match, 1982/83


England v New Zealand @ Adelaide Oval
29 January 1983

Toss: England (bat)
Umpires: AR Crafter, RA French
Match Result: New Zealand won by 4 wickets

England

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Chris Tavarec Jeff Crowe b Ewen Chatfield1654781-
2. Ian Botham b Ewen Chatfield65546074
3. David Gowerc Jeremy Coney b Gary Troup10985146121
4. Allan Lambrun out1923273-
5. Derek Randallc John Wright b Martin Snedden3149635-
6. Trevor Jestynot out 52354042
+7. Ian Gouldnot out 113--
8. Vic Marks
9. Eddie Hemmings
10. Robin Jackman
*11. Bob Willis

FOW 1-75 (Ian Botham), 2-86 (Chris Tavare), 3-121 (Allan Lamb), 4-204 (Derek Randall), 5-278 (David Gower).
Extras 0b, 1lb, 1w, 1nb, 0pen) 3
Total (for 5 wickets, 50 ovs) 296


Bowling O M R W Extras
Sir Richard Hadlee101360 (0w,0nb)
Lance Cairns101450 (0w,0nb)
Martin Snedden100721 (0w,0nb)
Ewen Chatfield102642 (0w,0nb)
Gary Troup100761 (0w,0nb)


New Zealand

    Runs Balls Mins 4s 6s
1. Glenn Turner b Bob Willis2322264-
2. John Wrightrun out3058922-
*3. Geoff Howarth b Robin Jackman31214--
4. Jeff Crowec Bob Willis b Ian Botham50668341
5. Lance Cairnsc David Gower b Ian Botham49243443
6. Jeremy Coneynot out 4751831-
7. Sir Richard Hadleec Trevor Jesty b Robin Jackman79647451
+8. Warren Leesnot out 116--
9. Martin Snedden
10. Gary Troup
11. Ewen Chatfield

FOW 1-26 (Glenn Turner), 2-33 (Geoff Howarth), 3-96 (John Wright), 4-166 (Jeff Crowe), 5-166 (Lance Cairns), 6-287 (Sir Richard Hadlee).
Extras 2b, 7lb, 0w, 6nb, 0pen) 15
Total (for 6 wickets, 48.5 ovs) 297


Bowling O M R W Extras
Bob Willis9.52431 (0w,0nb)
Robin Jackman101492 (0w,0nb)
Trevor Jesty80520 (0w,0nb)
Eddie Hemmings60490 (0w,0nb)
Ian Botham80612 (0w,0nb)
Vic Marks71280 (0w,0nb)



Homepage
Main
Full Members
Associate Members