Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Division 1 - Round 2 - First Class

  1. #1
    Request Your Custom Title Now! Simon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    25,599

    Division 1 - Round 2 - First Class

    NSW vs Cobras
    Titans vs North Zone India
    Western Australia vs Kandurata
    South Zone India vs Yorkshire

    Teams Due in Wednesday 9am AEST.

    PLEASE CHECK THE INJURY THREAD BEFORE POSTING

  2. #2
    Hall of Fame Member NZTailender's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand
    Posts
    19,496
    Yorkshire vs SZI
    1. M Vaughan
    2. J Sayers
    3. G Hick
    4. W Tendulkar
    5. J Rudolph
    6. A McGrath
    7. J Patel+
    8. C White
    9. D Gough
    10. S Mushtaq
    11. M Hoggard
    President of SKAS - Kat is King | Proud member of CVAAS - One of the best | LRPLTAS - Rosco rocks!
    The NZTailender Supporting XI:
    H Rutherford, T Latham, N Broom, M Bracewell, D Brownlie, BJ Watling, D de Boorder+, M Henry, B Wheeler, H Bennett, A Milne
    Go Tigers!
    R.I.P. Fardin & Craig

  3. #3
    BARNES OUT dontcloseyoureyes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    WILDCARD, BITCHES
    Posts
    28,289
    Going unchanged.

    WA vs. Kandurata

    1. J Langer*
    2. C Rogers
    3. M North
    4. M Hussey
    5. L Pomersbach
    6. A Voges
    7. A Gilchrist+
    8. O Cope
    9. B Dorey
    10. S Magoffin
    11. M Inness
    The one, the only CW Black
    Code:
    47.3 W Coppinger to Heads 
        Smacked the ball straight into the groin of Iwuajoku who has fallen over, 
        miraculously with the ball still caught in his scrotal area! Out!

  4. #4
    Request Your Custom Title Now! Simon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    25,599
    Cape Cobras
    1 G Smith*
    2 A Puttick+
    3 JP Duminy
    4 J Kallis
    5 F Hammett
    6 R Levi
    7 J Kemp
    8 Y Porter
    9 V Philander
    10 P Adams
    11 P Sandri

    Gibbs dropped with Adams coming in, we feel we need a spinning option for the SCG and none of the quicks deserve to be dropped so the worst performing batsman from round 1 misses out.


  5. #5
    Hall of Fame Member chaminda_00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Murali CG
    Posts
    16,305
    Kandurata

    1. Marvan Atapattu
    2. Tharanga Parnavitana
    3. Kumar Sangakkara (c/wk)
    4. Sajith Fernando
    5. Thilan Samaraweera
    6. Adnan Raza (vc)
    7. Thiru Alwis
    8. Kaushalya Weeraratne
    9. Akalanka Ganegama
    10. Chaminda Vidanapathirana
    11. Muttiah Muralitharan

    Jayawardene's injury is a big loss to our batting. But it gives Fernando a chance in the upper middle order. Also means we can pick an extra seamer without dropping one of the spinners.
    The man, the mountain, the Mathews. The greatest all rounder since Keith Miller. (Y)

    Jaffna Jets CC (Battrick & FTP)

    RIP WCC and CW Cricket

    Member of the MSC, JMAS and CVAAS

  6. #6
    International Regular oz_fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    3,977

    North Zone India

    1. V Sehwag
    2. A Chopra
    3. G Gambhir
    4. S Yashpal
    5. R Bhatia
    6. S Dhawan
    7. U Kaul +
    8. I Tamhane
    9. P Sangwan
    10. VRV Singh
    11. V Malik
    Member of CW Black
    Goalkeeper for the Northside Power
    NZI Manager in WCC

  7. #7
    International Vice-Captain
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Sutton Coldfield
    Posts
    4,412
    Titans

    De Villiers +
    Holland
    Van Jaarsveld *
    Kuhn
    Aronstam
    A Mørkel
    Du Plessis
    Steyn
    Tahir
    Nel
    Indrasiri

  8. #8
    Request Your Custom Title Now! Simon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    25,599
    Two weeks in a row of picking the same injured players Alex, this will be a forfeit against you unless it's fixed up before Wednesday.

  9. #9
    First Class Debutant
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    821
    South Zone

    1. D Cowe
    2. V Rao
    3. R Dravid
    4. V Laxman
    5. S Badrinath (c)
    6. M Vijay
    7. P Reddy (wk)
    8. B Guy
    9. R Ashwin
    10. L Balaji
    11. V Kumar

    No injuries so same side. Hopefully the bowling attack fires this game.
    38th Test Player for CW XI

    Test Career: 28 Mts, 2108 runs @ 42.16
    FC Career: 153 Mts, 12569 runs @ 45.21
    List A Career: 94 Mts, 2458 runs @ 30.35
    Twenty20 Career: 17 Mts, 352 runs @ 25.14

  10. #10
    Request Your Custom Title Now! Simon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    25,599
    NSW fail to submit, manager recieves a strike and they wont be awarded any win or draw points this week.



Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. First Class: Round Two - Division Three 1st XI
    By chaminda_00 in forum WCC - Team Sheets
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 24-07-2007, 09:23 PM
  2. First Class - Round 12 - Division 3 - 2nd XI
    By NZTailender in forum WCC - Team Sheets
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 20-11-2006, 11:00 AM
  3. First Class - Round 12 - Division 3
    By Simon in forum WCC - Team Sheets
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 16-11-2006, 11:58 AM
  4. First Class - Round 12 - Division 1
    By Simon in forum WCC - Team Sheets
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 16-11-2006, 01:32 AM
  5. First Class - Round 12 - Division 2
    By Simon in forum WCC - Team Sheets
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15-11-2006, 09:55 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •