• Welcome to the Cricket Web forums, one of the biggest forums in the world dedicated to cricket.

    You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join the Cricket Web community today!

    If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

*Official * Pakistan vs New Zealand 2023

G. S. Kohli

International Vice-Captain
NZ 184 /3 > Lost last 7 for 48 off 63 ball

hundreds for Pakistan

One-Day Internationals
PlayerSpanMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR1005004s6s
Saeed Anwar (PAK)1989-200324724419882419439.211093880.6720431593897
Babar Azam (PAK)2015-2023999712508815859.85569789.311826345851
Mohammad Yousuf (PAK)1998-2010281267409554141*42.081275374.9115621577487
Mohammad Hafeez (PAK)2003-2019218216156614140*32.90863376.61113819664110
Fakhar Zaman (PAK)2017-2023696953115210*48.67331194.081015635456
Ijaz Ahmed (PAK)1986-2000250232296564139*32.33817480.30103714531+87+
Inzamam-ul-Haq (PAK)1991-20073753485211701137*39.531576974.20108320970143
Imam-ul-Haq (PAK)2017-202359596271915151.30327682.99916321626
Ramiz Raja (PAK)1985-1997198197155841119*32.09922663.3193115469+14+
Shoaib Malik (PAK)1999-201928725840753414334.55919981.9094415603113
Salman Butt (PAK)2004-201078784272513636.82357276.28814153437
Javed Miandad (PAK)1975-1996233218417381119*41.701101467.018508445+44+
Zaheer Abbas (PAK)1974-198562606257212347.62303384.807132213+22+
Younis Khan (PAK)2000-201526525523724914431.24962875.297482257856
Ahmed Shehzad (PAK)2009-201781811260512432.56361472.08614726918
Shahid Afridi (PAK)1996-201539336427802712423.816864116.9463929725349
Kamran Akmal (PAK)2002-201715713814323612426.09385583.945101037837
Aamer Sohail (PAK)1990-20001561555478013431.86729765.5053110467+20+
Saleem Malik (PAK)1982-199928325638717010232.88938376.4154719514+34+
Saleem Elahi (PAK)1995-200448474157913536.72221471.314931629
Nasir Jamshed (PAK)2008-201548483141811231.51188175.3838515019
Azhar Ali (PAK)2011-201853533184510236.90247874.45312316814
Yasir Hameed (PAK)2003-2007565612028127*36.87302966.9531222196
Abdul Razzaq (PAK)1996-201126122557503111229.94616081.6732313379124
Haris Sohail (PAK)2013-202345445174913044.84204685.48214113828
Mohammad Rizwan (PAK)2015-2023565111139911534.97158188.4829211212
Mohsin Khan (PAK)1977-1986757551877117*26.81337355.64283151+7+
Imran Nazir (PAK)1999-200979792189516024.61233981.01291023532
Sarfaraz Ahmed (PAK)2007-20211179122231510533.55263587.85211117412
Umar Akmal (PAK)2009-2019121110173194102*34.34371286.04220826853
Moin-ul-Atiq (PAK)1988-198955019910539.7927971.321--6+0+
Abid Ali (PAK)2019-202066023411239.0025093.60111290
Naved Latif (PAK)2001-20031111026211323.8141762.821-1322
Faisal Iqbal (PAK)2000-200618162314100*22.4251960.501-3244
Majid Khan (PAK)1973-19822322178610937.42105274.7117169+6+
Sharjeel Khan (PAK)2013-20172525081215232.47716113.4016210428
Fawad Alam (PAK)2007-2015383612966114*40.25129774.47163596
Basit Ali (PAK)1993-1996504361265127*34.18166975.791938118
Asif Mujtaba (PAK)1986-19966655141068113*26.04167163.91168662
Imran Farhat (PAK)2001-201358582171910730.69248969.06113319016
Shoaib Mohammad (PAK)1984-1993635861269126*24.40249250.9218897+2+
Imran Khan (PAK)1974-1992175151403709102*33.41510572.651196222+45+
 

Fuller Pilch

Hall of Fame Member
Who are all the Kiwi players missing from this ‘weak’ side? Santner and Boult, Conway. Southee(?) He wasn’t really required at the last ODI world cup. Allen(?) Hasn’t exactly set the world on fire of late. Williamson is almost certainly going to be sidelined with injury.

This misfiring ‘weak’ side is the nucleus of the world cup side. It’s not really a B team.
Plus Phillips, M Bracewell, and Ferguson

It is closer to a C team.
 
Last edited:

straw man

Hall of Fame Member
There's only 3 players in the current side that are guaranteed starters in the ODI WC (Mitchell, Latham, Henry) so yeah it's a B team. Still a poor performance last night regardless - epidemic of getting a start and getting out for NZ in the last two matches, though this time we were probably chasing 30-40 too much anyway.
 

jcas0167

International Debutant
Who are all the Kiwi players missing from this ‘weak’ side? Santner and Boult, Conway. Southee(?) He wasn’t really required at the last ODI world cup. Allen(?) Hasn’t exactly set the world on fire of late. Williamson is almost certainly going to be sidelined with injury.

This misfiring ‘weak’ side is the nucleus of the world cup side. It’s not really a B team.
Adding Boult, Conway and Phillips would potentially make quite a difference to this side. As it is there have been a number of good performances from the replacements but Pakistan have played well. Pakistan should be a real threat at the WC. They have a strong team. But for Afridi's injury during the match they may well have won the T20 WC final last year too.
 

Flem274*

123/5
Looks like a pretty convincing win for Pakistan. Good work from them, especially Babar and Shaheen's cameo lmao.

I was going to watch but was playing Civ between the rugby and the cricket.
 

Skyliner

State Vice-Captain
Most of the players in the so-called ‘B team’ are the ones who will be going to the world cup. Players in the IPL can make the plane as well but the only real ‘must haves’ are Conway and Boult. The rest are much of a muchness.
 

G. S. Kohli

International Vice-Captain
1st game
CSK vs MI

Cricinfo

?David has a strike rate of 199 between overs 16 and 20 this season - the highest among batters who have faced at least 60 balls in this phase. Jadeja, in comparison, has struck at only 146 in this phase.

?MI have the worst death-overs economy rate (13.36) in the IPL. CSK have fared much better in this phase, conceding 10.47 an over.

?Piyush Chawla has a good head-to-head record against Rayudu in the IPL, having dismissed him six times in 13 innings while giving up only nine boundaries in 53 balls against him.

?Rohit Sharma holds the unwanted record of having bagged the joint-most ducks in the IPL. Dinesh Karthik, Mandeep Singh and Sunil Narine have also collected 15 ducks each in the tournament

Cricbuzz

✍Ambati Rayudu hasn't had much to do this season but he does have a very good record against MI, averaging over 36 at a strike rate of 133.

-✍ Rohit Sharma has a poor record against Ravindra Jadeja, scoring only 61 runs off 59 deliveries
 

vandem

International 12th Man
Most of the players in the so-called ‘B team’ are the ones who will be going to the world cup. Players in the IPL can make the plane as well but the only real ‘must haves’ are Conway and Boult. The rest are much of a muchness.
?!

Likely 7 of the 16 touring Pakistan will go to the World Cup, not "Most". Mitchell, Latham, Henry + 1 batter to replace Williamson (Chapman?) to be in the starting XI, 3 to be on the bench (3 of Young / Blundell / Neesham / Milne / Sodhi).

Most of the IPL "muchness"players (Allen, Phillips, Santner, Bracewell) appear to have been earmarked for the starting XI in the World Cup, and have had enough white ball success in the last season. Of the IPL players only Ferguson or Southee will be bench players (and the other will probably be in the starting XI ahead of Sodhi). It would have taken some stunning performances from the "B"players touring Pakistan (by "B"I mean everybody except Mitchell, Latham, Henry) to get picked for the ODI World Cup ahead of an IPL player.
 

Moss

International Vice-Captain
The 4-0 scorecard is a fair enough reflection of the two sides, though NZ should have done better defending 336 in Rawalpindi, and definitely made a better fist of chasing 288 in Karachi. B team or not they’ve been just about competitive enough for Pakistan to feel like they’ve earned the victories.

But I think it’s just more vindication of how short sighted NZ’s selection policy for white ball cricket has been since 2016 or so. Guys like Young, Chapman and Blundell have been on the fringes of the national side for at least 5 years now and should have had a lot more games under their belt, we should not still be in the discovery phase when it comes to them.

As for the bowling, the insistence on playing Boult, Southee and Santner in just about every white ball game (regardless of relevance) for the longest time pre-pandemic, has meant that the second line has just not been allowed to develop, we’re seeing the issues with that now. Tough for the likes of Shipley, Lister and Tickner to be starting out their international careers in this fashion.
 
Last edited:

SteveNZ

Cricketer Of The Year
The 4-0 scorecard is a fair enough reflection of the two sides, though NZ should have done better defending 336 in Rawalpindi, and definitely made a better fist of chasing 288 in Karachi. B team or not they’ve been just about competitive enough for Pakistan to feel like they’ve earned the victories.

But I think it’s just more vindication of how short sighted NZ’s selection policy for white ball cricket has been since 2016 or so. Guys like Young, Chapman and Blundell have been on the fringes of the national side for at least 5 years now and should have had a lot more games under their belt, we should not still be in the discovery phase when it comes to them.

As for the bowling, the insistence on playing Boult, Southee and Santner in just about every white ball game (regardless of relevance) for the longest time pre-pandemic, has meant that the second line has just not been allowed to develop, we’re seeing the issues with that now. Tough for the likes of Shipley, Lister and Tickner to be starting out their international careers in this fashion.
The hardest thing for me to get my head around is how I read Moss' posts and they are the most reasoned, well thought out, ideas with forethought that prove to be on the money a lot of the time. Unless I'm missing something, this guy is just a guy on an internet site, who absorbs all he can and makes very reasoned opinions and decisions.

Then we see people whose job it is to be cricket coaches,who have more time and information than we ever could, and they make these myopic, seemingly mindless decisions another way this team goes.

My honest belief is getting too close and having too much information hinders. Or we've appointed people who just don't get it - who can't see the bigger picture, who select for tye here and now, and just don't have the nous to do this job properly.
 

ashley bach

International Captain
I can defend him with all I have, but to be fair he should've scored a lot more runs on these decks with the starts he's had.
Yeah mate keep defending him a bit longer yet, reckon there's a place for him somewhere, the big question for him though is which format and where
to bat in the order. Hopefully it sorts itself out and Trundler can one day eat dirt.
 

NZTailender

I can't believe I ate the whole thing
What I find really bizarre as well is, for a tour where they're trying out players as alternatives the the first choice....they're also being really stupidly rigid with them. Not playing Ravindra up the order. Not playing Young at 4. Even as someone who hates players batting out of order, why not give Chapman a shot at opening? Just try something funky at least, in the series where you've basically got a pass to try funky things with IPL players out. I guess steads version of funky is "play an out of form batsman at 6"
 

NZTailender

I can't believe I ate the whole thing
I also wonder what the reasoning behind Latham at 4 is. He's carved out a great spot for himself at 5 and it always felt like we had a bit of security in the mid to lower order if there was a top order collapse. Now he can be part of the top order collapse with unproven (Neesham excepted, maybe) players following. It doesn't make sense.
 

Top