Cricket Player Manager
Page 1 of 24 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 354

Thread: CW FTP Championship II

  1. #1
    Hall of Fame Member chaminda_00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Murali CG
    Posts
    16,305

    CW FTP Championship II

    New season, new thread

    Honour Board

    Code:
    S	D1 Winner	D1 Runner Up	D2 Winner
    1	Dynamo Morpork*	Jaffna Jets	BEST Indies
    *= Dynamo Morpork won the first championship due to superior NRR after finishing equal first on 10 pts with Jaffna Jets and Otago.

    Fixtures to follow...
    Last edited by chaminda_00; 29-06-2008 at 04:22 AM.
    The man, the mountain, the Mathews. The greatest all rounder since Keith Miller. (Y)

    Jaffna Jets CC (Battrick & FTP)

    RIP WCC and CW Cricket

    Member of the MSC, JMAS and CVAAS

  2. #2
    Hall of Fame Member chaminda_00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Murali CG
    Posts
    16,305
    Division One Fixtures

    Round 1 (10/7)

    Dynamo Morpork (629) v Central Districts (167)/ Male Models (965) [Dry]
    Jaffna Jets (865) v BEST Indies (718) [Flat]
    Otago (964) v Zero Pillars and Hero Fillers (866) [Dry]
    Blackcaps (451) v Scaly Piscine CC (207) [Uneven]

    Round 2 (17/7)

    Central Districts (167)/ Male Models (965) v Scaly Piscine CC (207) [Green]
    Zero Pillars and Hero Fillers (866) v Blackcaps (451) [Dry]
    BEST Indies (718) v Otago (964) [Sticky]
    Dynamo Morpork (629) v Jaffna Jets (865) [Flat]

    Round 3 (24/7)

    Jaffna Jets (865) v Central Districts (167)/ Male Models (965) [Green]
    Otago (964) v Dynamo Morpork (629) [Flat]
    Blackcaps (451) v BEST Indies (718) [Crumbling]
    Scaly Piscine CC (207) v Zero Pillars and Hero Fillers (866) [Flat]

    Round 4 (31/7)

    Central Districts (167)/ Male Models (965) v Zero Pillars and Hero Fillers (866) [Crumbling]
    BEST Indies (718) v Scaly Piscine CC (207) [Hard]
    Dynamo Morpork (629) v Blackcaps (451) [Flat]
    Jaffna Jets (865) v Otago (964) [Dry]

    Round 5 (7/8)

    Otago (964) v Central Districts (167)/ Male Models (965) [Sticky]
    Blackcaps (451) v Jaffna Jets (865) [Dry]
    Scaly Piscine CC (207) v Dynamo Morpork (629) [Green]
    Zero Pillars and Hero Fillers (866) v BEST Indies (718) [Dry]

    Round 6 (14/8)

    Central Districts (167)/ Male Models (965) v BEST Indies (718) [Uneven]
    Dynamo Morpork (629) v Zero Pillars and Hero Fillers (866) [Slow]
    Jaffna Jets (865) v Scaly Piscine CC (207) [Hard]
    Otago (964) v Blackcaps (451) [Dry]

    Round 7 (21/8)

    Blackcaps (451) v Central Districts (167)/ Male Models (965) [Slow]
    Scaly Piscine CC (207) v Otago (964) [Flat]
    Zero Pillars and Hero Fillers (866) v Jaffna Jets (865) [Crumbling]
    BEST Indies (718) v Dynamo Morpork (629) [Sticky]

  3. #3
    Hall of Fame Member chaminda_00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Murali CG
    Posts
    16,305
    Division Two Fixtures

    Round 1 (10/7)

    Central Districts (167)/ Male Models (965) v Asterix XI (119) [Green]
    Swamibapa CC (1149) v Dai-Gurren Brigade (1989) [Dry]
    Saggers Mob (1032) v Healhurst (692) [Uneven]
    Alternative XI (1046) v Navman Cheesecake (430) [Sticky]

    Round 2 (17/7)

    Asterix XI (119) v Navman Cheesecake (430) [Crumbling]
    Healhurst (692) v Alternative XI (1046) [Uneven]
    Dai-Gurren Brigade (1989) v Saggers Mob (1032) [Slow]
    Central Districts (167)/ Male Models (965) v Swamibapa CC (1149) [Hard]

    Round 3 (24/7)

    Swamibapa CC (1149) v Asterix XI (119) [Slow]
    Saggers Mob (1032) v Central Districts (167)/ Male Models (965) [Sticky]
    Alternative XI (1046) v Dai-Gurren Brigade (1989) [Green]
    Navman Cheesecake (430) v Healhurst (692) [Green]

    Round 4 (31/7)

    Asterix XI (119) v Healhurst (692) [Dry]
    Dai-Gurren Brigade (1989) v Navman Cheesecake (430) [Hard]
    Central Districts (167)/ Male Models (965) v Alternative XI (1046) [Uneven]
    Swamibapa CC (1149) v Saggers Mob (1032) [Slow]

    Round 5 (7/8)

    Saggers Mob (1032) v Asterix XI (119) [Green]
    Alternative XI (1046) v Swamibapa CC (1149) [Dry]
    Navman Cheesecake (430) v Central Districts (167)/ Male Models (965) [Flat]
    Healhurst (692) v Dai-Gurren Brigade (1989) [Crumbling]

    Round 6 (14/8)

    Asterix XI (119) v Dai-Gurren Brigade (1989) [Flat]
    Central Districts (167)/ Male Models (965) v Healhurst (692) [Hard]
    Swamibapa CC (1149) v Navman Cheesecake (430) [Dry]
    Saggers Mob (1032) v Alternative XI (1046) [Slow]

    Round 7 (21/8)

    Alternative XI (1046) v Asterix XI (119) [Hard]
    Navman Cheesecake (430) v Saggers Mob (1032) [Hard]
    Healhurst (692) v Swamibapa CC (1149) [Dry]
    Dai-Gurren Brigade (1989) v Central Districts (167)/ Male Models (965) [Hard]

  4. #4
    Hall of Fame Member chaminda_00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Murali CG
    Posts
    16,305
    Rules Update

    - It is preferred all matches are played on Thursdays, but under certain circumstances matches can be played on Sundays
    - All matches are neutral and therefore any team can challenge, regardless whether you’re listed first or second
    - To insure all matches are neutral, each match has allocated pitch conditions which the challenging team must choice when challenging sides

    Promotion changes

    - With the increase in Division Two sides from six to eight. There will be an extra side playoff spot with the 3rd placed side in Division Two playing the 6th placed side in Division One.
    - 1st placed side in Division Two still auto-promotes
    - The last placed side in Division One still gets a automatic demotion to Division Two
    - 2nd placed side Division Two has a playoff with the 7th placed side in Division One
    There were a few issues last season with getting all matches to be scheduled and hopefully this season the situation improves, especially for Division Two. Probably my fault a bit for not reminding sides.

    Also there still was some confusion over home and away fixtures. Just reminding everyone all matches are neutral and anyone can challenge. But when challenging make sure you take note of pitch conditions allocated to each match.

    Lastly but most importantly their will be an extra playoff spot for Division Two sides. Last season the last couple rounds were somewhat dead rubbers for a lot of sides. Hopefully this change increases the amount of live matches at the back end of the season.

    Good luck to all the sides. Hopefully we can have another successful and interesting competition.


  5. #5
    Hall of Fame Member NZTailender's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand
    Posts
    19,612
    Quote Originally Posted by chaminda_00 View Post
    New season, new thread

    Honour Board

    Code:
    S	D1 Winner	D1 Runner Up	D2 Winner
    1	Dynamo Morpork	Jaffna Jets	BEST Indies
    Doesn't tell the whole story imo.
    President of SKAS - Kat is King | Proud member of CVAAS - One of the best | LRPLTAS - Rosco rocks!
    The NZTailender Supporting XI:
    H Rutherford, T Latham, N Broom, M Bracewell, D Brownlie, BJ Watling, D de Boorder+, M Henry, B Wheeler, H Bennett, A Milne
    Go Tigers!
    R.I.P. Fardin & Craig

  6. #6
    Hall of Fame Member chaminda_00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Murali CG
    Posts
    16,305
    Quote Originally Posted by NZTailender View Post
    Doesn't tell the whole story imo.
    Quote Originally Posted by chaminda_00 View Post
    Honour Board

    Code:
    S	D1 Winner	D1 Runner Up	D2 Winner
    1	Dynamo Morpork*	Jaffna Jets	BEST Indies
    *= Dynamo Morpork won the first championship due to superior NRR after finishing equal first on 10 pts with Jaffna Jets and Otago.
    Does that tell the whole story, apart from the Beevs shafting?

  7. #7
    Hall of Fame Member NZTailender's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand
    Posts
    19,612
    Quote Originally Posted by chaminda_00 View Post
    Does that tell the whole story, apart from the Beevs shafting?
    Indeed.

  8. #8
    International Coach HeathDavisSpeed's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Rummaging through Iain O'Brien's dustbins.
    Posts
    14,635
    Just hoping not to come bottom of Div 2. At serious risk of that, to be honest.
    >>>>>>WHHOOOOOOOOOSHHHHHHH>>>>>>
    Fascist Dictator of the Heath Davis Appreciation Society
    Supporting Petone's Finest since the very start - Iain O'Brien
    Adam Wheater - Another batsman off the Essex production line
    Also Supporting the All Time #1 Batsman of All Time Ever - Jacques Kallis and the much maligned Peter Siddle.


    Vimes tells it how it is:
    Quote Originally Posted by Samuel_Vimes View Post
    Heath worryingly quick.

  9. #9
    International Vice-Captain headhunter's Avatar
    Tournaments Won: 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    4,246
    On the honours board and into division 1. Time to get hammered.
    Quote Originally Posted by Matteh View Post
    I'm still bitter about BBC2 showing the signing of the Good Friday Agreement instead of the Simpsons.
    Manager XpertEleven side: BEST Indies FC: Won Champions Cup 1 season 5
    Premiership Last Man Standing: headhunter 26/10-26/11/07 Agent TBY & headhunter (tied) 08/08-25/08/08
    CW Blue - We are the Blues, we never lose.

  10. #10
    International Debutant Majin's Avatar
    TIE Fighter Shooter Champion!
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    2,784
    Going to come spectacularly last, should be good fun.

  11. #11
    You'll Never Walk Alone Nate's Avatar
    Bowling tgfg Champion! Carmageddon Champion! Rainman Champion! DTunnel Champion!
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    New South Wales
    Posts
    27,312
    Quote Originally Posted by HeathDavisSpeed View Post
    Just hoping not to come bottom of Div 2. At serious risk of that, to be honest.
    Will fight you all the way. (face)
    Jesus brings life eternal

    remembering the life of Phil 'The Prince' Hughes

  12. #12
    International Vice-Captain andruid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sometimes I'm online, Sometimes I'm offline
    Posts
    4,145
    Dia-Gurden challenged...
    Quote Originally Posted by fredfertang View Post
    Why don't the boxers have any head protection any more?
    Quote Originally Posted by BoyBrumby View Post
    Burgey submitted a class action suggesting they harden the **** up.

  13. #13
    Hall of Fame Member chaminda_00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Murali CG
    Posts
    16,305
    Division One Fixtures

    Round 1 (10/7)

    Dynamo Morpork (629) v Male Models (965) [Dry]
    Jaffna Jets (865) v BEST Indies (718) [Flat]
    Otago (964) v Zero Pillars and Hero Fillers (866) [Dry]
    Blackcaps (451) v Scaly Piscine CC (207) [Uneven]

    Round 2 (17/7)

    Male Models (965) v Scaly Piscine CC (207) [Green]
    Zero Pillars and Hero Fillers (866) v Blackcaps (451) [Dry]
    BEST Indies (718) v Otago (964) [Sticky]
    Dynamo Morpork (629) v Jaffna Jets (865) [Flat]

    Round 3 (24/7)

    Jaffna Jets (865) v Male Models (965) [Green]
    Otago (964) v Dynamo Morpork (629) [Flat]
    Blackcaps (451) v BEST Indies (718) [Crumbling]
    Scaly Piscine CC (207) v Zero Pillars and Hero Fillers (866) [Flat]

    Round 4 (31/7)

    Male Models (965) v Zero Pillars and Hero Fillers (866) [Crumbling]
    BEST Indies (718) v Scaly Piscine CC (207) [Hard]
    Dynamo Morpork (629) v Blackcaps (451) [Flat]
    Jaffna Jets (865) v Otago (964) [Dry]

    Round 5 (7/8)

    Otago (964) v Male Models (965) [Sticky]
    Blackcaps (451) v Jaffna Jets (865) [Dry]
    Scaly Piscine CC (207) v Dynamo Morpork (629) [Green]
    Zero Pillars and Hero Fillers (866) v BEST Indies (718) [Dry]

    Round 6 (14/8)

    Male Models (965) v BEST Indies (718) [Uneven]
    Dynamo Morpork (629) v Zero Pillars and Hero Fillers (866) [Slow]
    Jaffna Jets (865) v Scaly Piscine CC (207) [Hard]
    Otago (964) v Blackcaps (451) [Dry]

    Round 7 (21/8)

    Blackcaps (451) v Male Models (965) [Slow]
    Scaly Piscine CC (207) v Otago (964) [Flat]
    Zero Pillars and Hero Fillers (866) v Jaffna Jets (865) [Crumbling]
    BEST Indies (718) v Dynamo Morpork (629) [Sticky]

  14. #14
    Hall of Fame Member chaminda_00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Murali CG
    Posts
    16,305
    Division Two Fixtures

    Round 1 (10/7)

    Central Districts (167) v Asterix XI (119) [Green]
    Swamibapa CC (1149) v Dai-Gurren Brigade (1989) [Dry]
    Saggers Mob (1032) v Healhurst (692) [Uneven]
    Alternative XI (1046) v Navman Cheesecake (430) [Sticky]

    Round 2 (17/7)

    Asterix XI (119) v Navman Cheesecake (430) [Crumbling]
    Healhurst (692) v Alternative XI (1046) [Uneven]
    Dai-Gurren Brigade (1989) v Saggers Mob (1032) [Slow]
    Central Districts (167) v Swamibapa CC (1149) [Hard]

    Round 3 (24/7)

    Swamibapa CC (1149) v Asterix XI (119) [Slow]
    Saggers Mob (1032) v Central Districts (167) [Sticky]
    Alternative XI (1046) v Dai-Gurren Brigade (1989) [Green]
    Navman Cheesecake (430) v Healhurst (692) [Green]

    Round 4 (31/7)

    Asterix XI (119) v Healhurst (692) [Dry]
    Dai-Gurren Brigade (1989) v Navman Cheesecake (430) [Hard]
    Central Districts (167) v Alternative XI (1046) [Uneven]
    Swamibapa CC (1149) v Saggers Mob (1032) [Slow]

    Round 5 (7/8)

    Saggers Mob (1032) v Asterix XI (119) [Green]
    Alternative XI (1046) v Swamibapa CC (1149) [Dry]
    Navman Cheesecake (430) v Central Districts (167) [Flat]
    Healhurst (692) v Dai-Gurren Brigade (1989) [Crumbling]

    Round 6 (14/8)

    Asterix XI (119) v Dai-Gurren Brigade (1989) [Flat]
    Central Districts (167) v Healhurst (692) [Hard]
    Swamibapa CC (1149) v Navman Cheesecake (430) [Dry]
    Saggers Mob (1032) v Alternative XI (1046) [Slow]

    Round 7 (21/8)

    Alternative XI (1046) v Asterix XI (119) [Hard]
    Navman Cheesecake (430) v Saggers Mob (1032) [Hard]
    Healhurst (692) v Swamibapa CC (1149) [Dry]
    Dai-Gurren Brigade (1989) v Central Districts (167) [Hard]

  15. #15
    Hall of Fame Member chaminda_00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Murali CG
    Posts
    16,305
    Division One Fixtures - Round 1 (10/7)

    22:00 Blackcaps (451) v Scaly Piscine CC (207) [Uneven]
    05:30 Jaffna Jets (865) v BEST Indies (718) [Flat]
    Dynamo Morpork (629) v Male Models (965) [Dry]
    Otago (964) v Zero Pillars and Hero Fillers (866) [Dry]


    Division Two Fixtures - Round 1 (10/7)

    10:00 Swamibapa CC (1149) v Dai-Gurren Brigade (1989) [Dry]
    Central Districts (167) v Asterix XI (119) [Green]
    Saggers Mob (1032) v Healhurst (692) [Uneven]
    Alternative XI (1046) v Navman Cheesecake (430) [Sticky]

    What is the update on those matches not confirmed?

Page 1 of 24 12311 ... LastLast


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. CW FTP Championship
    By chaminda_00 in forum From the Pavilion
    Replies: 400
    Last Post: 03-07-2008, 03:20 AM
  2. Championship Manager
    By ash chaulk in forum General Sports Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28-05-2004, 05:19 AM
  3. CW Pool Championship
    By Cloete in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 21-08-2003, 12:49 AM
  4. The Open Championship
    By luckyeddie in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 22-07-2003, 03:28 PM
  5. U19 Americas Championship
    By bob80 in forum Cricket Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19-07-2003, 10:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •